Titles starting with Y from John McCormick
Bookseller: John McCormick (titles starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: John McCormick (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Yage Letters
|
|
|
In 1953 William Burroughs trekked into the jungles of South America seeking the hallucinogenic plant known as "yage." Seven ... read more
San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books 9th Printing 1981, 1981 ----------trade paperback. Reading crease, edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy.. .. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 2) |
Yankee Pasha
|
|
|
New York: Dell # 353 1st Printing 1949, 1949 ----------paperback. A Dell Mapback. Cover creases, spine wear, front cover scuffs, small tears, edgewear, a fair copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Robert Stanley (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 3) |
Yarrow: An Autumn Tale
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books # 94000 1st Edition 1986, 1986 ----------paperback. Faint corner crease, a probably unread near fine copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Segrelles (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 4) |
Yarrow: An Autumn Tale
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books # 94000 1st Edition 1986, 1986 ----------paperback. Spine and reading creases, edgewear, a very good copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Segrelles (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 5) |
Yarrow: An Autumn Tale
|
|
|
A writer who lives in a fantasy world of her own creation suddenly finds herself trapped in the "real" world and is unable to... read more
New York: Ace Books # 94000 1st Edition 1986, 1986 ----------paperback. Edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. Illus. by Segrelles (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 6) |
Year of Consent
|
|
|
New York: Dell First Edition # 32 1st Edition , 1954 ----------paperback. Spine and reading creases, edgewear, a VG copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 7) |
The Year of the Gorilla
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books # U6031 1st Printing 1965, 1965 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Only the most modest wear, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover, Photo Section. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 8) |
The Yearbook
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic # 46678 1st Edition 1994, 1994 ----------paperback. Faint cover creases, minor edgewear, a very good+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 9) |
Years of Sorrow, Years of Shame: The Story of the Japanese Canadians in World War II
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited 1st Edition 1977, 1977 ----------hardcover, with dust jacket. The book, in marbled gray-beige boards with red lettering to the spine, has a bump to the bottom of the front boards, and is VG+. The jacket is not price-clipped, has some fading to the spine, a half-inch tear to the front panel bottom edge, minor wear to edges and corners, and is at least VG.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover, Photo Sections. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 10) |
Yellow Hair
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books # 40 1st Edition, 1953 ----------paperback. Paperback original first edition, there was also a simultaneous hardcover publication. Partial spine crease, covers a little "crazed", edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 11) |
Yellowstone Scout
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books Jr. # J-62 1st Printing 1951, 1951 ----------paperback. Minor cover soiling, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by William Moyers (interior illustrations). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 12) |
Yesterday and Tomorrow
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books # H-62 1st Printing 1968, 1968 ----------paperback. 1 inch tear to front cover at spine top, a little dusty, a good copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Jerome Podwil (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 13) |
Yesterday and Tomorrow
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books # H-62 1st Printing 1968, 1968 ----------paperback. Faint small front cover crease, a VG+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Illus. by Jerome Podwil (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 14) |
Yorktown
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books / Cardinal Edition # C-123 1st Printing 1953, 1953 ----------paperback. Slight spine tilt, spine crease, edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. Illus. by Tom Dunn (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 15) |
You Bet Your Life
|
|
|
New York: Charter Book # 94980 1st Printing 1980, 1980 ----------paperback. A Toby Peters mystery, involving the Marx Brothers, Ian Fleming, Richard Daley, and Al Capone. Impressions on front cover as someone has used it as a base for writing, faint spine crease, corner crease, first few pages wrinkled, edgewear, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 16) |
You Can't Beat the Law
|
|
|
New York: Jacobsen-Hodgkinson Corporation # nn 1st Edition 1928, 1928 ----------early paperback, digest size. A noveliization of the 1928 film starring Lila Lee, a major star in the '20s and '30s. The book interior and back cover has photos showing scenes from the film. Wear and small splits to spine extremities, a VG+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 17) |
You May Hate Lonnie Browning
|
|
|
New York: Softcover Library # B965X 1st Edition 1966, 1966 ----------paperback. Spine bend, back cover corner chip, a VG+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 18) |
You Shall Know Them (aka The Murder of the Missing Link)
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Book Club Edition circa 1953, 1953 ----------hardcover, with dust jacket. A Book Club edition, and includes a book club bulletin by Clifton Fadiman. The book, in green cloth with silver lettering on the spine, has minor bumps to the spine extremities, and is near fine. The jacket (which indicates the US publisher, Little, Brown), is rubbed as usual, has wear to edges and folds, and is at least VG. The book club bulletin is near fine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. N... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.52
|
|
| 19) |
You Shall Know Them (aka The Murder of the Missing Link)
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Book Club Edition circa 1953, 1953 ----------hardcover, with dust jacket. A Book Club edition. The book, in green cloth with silver lettering on the spine, has minor bumps to the spine extremities, and is near fine. The jacket (which indicates the US publisher, Little, Brown), is rubbed as usual, has small tears and creases to the spine top, wear to edges and folds, and is VG. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.58
|
|
| 20) |
You Will Never be the Same
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Regency Books # RB 309 1st Edition 1963, 1963 ----------paperback. Small split to spine bottom, cover creases, dusty strip front cover top edge, minor pen on covers, a good copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Ron Bradford (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by country:
Canada (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















