Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Bluebird Books

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Yankee Pasha: the Adventures of Jason Starbuck
Marshall, Edison

New York: Farrar, Straus and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. In full gray cloth covers; volume is somewhat beat up but is complete and intact. Nick to lower edge; lightly stained edges. Inked signat, ffep, otherwise interior unmarked. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) A Year in the Maine Woods
Heinrich, Bernd

A Year in the Maine Woods
Stock photo.
The author took off for a year in a cabin deep in Maine, along with Jack, his pet raven. This is the lively, Thoreauvian jour... read more

Reading, Mass. USA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co. , Inc.. As New with no dust jacket. 1995. First Thus. Trade Paper. 0201489392 . Newish copy of author's Thoreau-like solitary stay in the woods. Impeccable cond.; 50675; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) The Year of Reading Proust: A Memoir in Real Time
Rose, Phyllis

The Year of Reading Proust: A Memoir in Real Time
Stock photo.
New York: Scribner's. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684839849 . Dandy copy of author's life-transforming revelations after reading famed French author. In great shape.; 50674; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) The Yearling
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

New York, NY,: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good. 1970. Trade Paperback. 0684718782 . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pulitzer prize winning novel of the backwoods of Florida and the relationship between a boy and his pet fawn. An American classic in a nice copy. Pages starting to yellow and with reading creases on spine, otherwise nice copy.; 31424; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) The Yearling
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan, Illustrated by Shenton, Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. Trade Paperback. Pulitzer prize winning novel of the backwoods of Florida and the relationship between a boy and his pet fawn, first published 1938. An American classic in a nice Scribner Library copy. Scuffs at corners, minor creasing. ; 50335; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) The Yearling
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

The Yearling
New York: Aladdin Classics/Borders. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 068987801X . Beloved novel of a young boy and his friend, the fawn. In excellent shape, clean & bright. In pictorial cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power (Vol. 1)
Caro, Robert A

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power (Vol. 1)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0394499735 . Caro's meticulous research and detail are legendary; this is the first of two volumes he has published on the life of President Lyndon B. Johnson of Texas (with a third one planned for the future). In black cloth with gilt lettering front and spine. Presentation remarks inked to frt. Pastdown. DJ undamaged but for price clip and in Brodart; 41144; Octavo . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
8) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power
Caro, Robert A

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0394499735 . Sharp copy of landmark bio.of LBJ. 1st of 3 planned volumes; this covers the early life of the future President. In top shape, with 1" blemish front DJ cover; and publisher's rubber stamped remainder mark lower edge. Orig. $19.95 DJ flap price.; 60333; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) The Years with Ross
Thurber, James

Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. BCE. Hard Cover. 0241907101 . Memories of Harold Wallace Ross are shared by noted author/illustrator. Book in nice shape w/many Thurber sketches. DJ a bit scuffed and chipped.; 50723; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
10) The Yellow Admiral
O'Brian, Patrick

The Yellow Admiral
Stock photo.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Thus. Hard Cover. 0393040445 . 18th in the acclaimed Aubrey/Maturin series. In outstanding shape, first U.S. edition. In Brodart protector.; 50693; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
11) Yellow Dog
Amis, Martin

Yellow Dog
Stock photo.
Sometime in the future, when the king of England is Henry IX, an actor and screenwriter named Xan Meo is beaten up on a Londo... read more

New York: Miramax Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First US Edition. Hard Cover. 1401352030 . Outstanding copy, sharp in all ways. With orig. $24.95 DJ flap price unclipped.; 50604; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) You English Words: A Book About Them
Moore, John

New York: Delta. Fair. 1965. Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A rare copy; witty look at our quirky language. Bottom of spine scuffed and torn, pages yellowing; otherwise intact.; LK50130; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) You Might as Well Live The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. No DJ. Bio of the famed writer and member of the Algonquin Hotel Roundtable is profiled here. In full green cloth covers; interior of book is clean, bright and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) You Only Live Twice
Fleming, Ian

New York: New American Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. BCE. Hard Cover. Sharp copy of author's James Bond novel set in Japan. In yellow covers with vivid red lettering; author's facsimile signat. frt. cover. DJ chipped and showing deterioration from age.; 60067; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
15) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

Young Men and Fire
Stock photo.
Norman MacLean scrupulously examines the tragic events of August 5, 1949, when lightning struck and started a forest fire in ... read more

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Trade Paper. 0226500624 . Beloved writer's account of Mann Gulch fire in the mountains of Montana in 1949 in a newish copy. Prev owner's crossed out name inside frt cover; else clean and tight. ; 0.92 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 316 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) The Young Sea Officer's Sheet Anchor Or a Key to the Leading of Rigging and to Practical Seamanship
Lever, Darcy

The Young Sea Officer's Sheet Anchor   Or a Key to the Leading of Rigging  and to Practical Seamanship
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York,: Dover Publications. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. 0486402207 . Facsimile edition of well-known staple of the sailing world; originally published in London in 1819. In top shape, clean and tight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.88
17) The Young Wan
O'Carroll, Brendan

The Young Wan
Stock photo.
The fourth in O'Carroll's series of novels about Agnes Browne goes back in time to Agnes's childhood in the 1940s, when she w... read more

New York: Viking. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670031143 . Remainder mark bottom edge; work details life in working class Dublin. Clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Your Money or Your Life Transforming Your Relationship with Money and Achieving Financial MORE
Dominguez, Joe & Vicki Robin

Your Money or Your Life  Transforming Your Relationship with Money and  Achieving Financial MORE
Stock photo.
This is a guidebook to achieving financial independence through frugality and spiritual fulfillment.

Penguin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Trade Paper. 0140167153 . Solid and tight, unmarked. ; 0.8 x 7.6 x 5 Inches; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
19) Your Next Move Yahoo! HotJobs Success Strategies for Midcareer Professionals
Finnigan, Dan & Marc Karasu

Sterling. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Trade Paper. 1402728263 . In clean, bright, tight condition. ; HotJobs Career Advisors; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.9 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
20) You're Not Alone
Sabolich, John

Hanger Prosthetics & Orthotics. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Trade Paper. 0963733133 . Intended to assist the amputee, this vol in good shape. ; 1 x 8.25 x 5.25 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: