Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Peter Ellis bookseller

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Yacoubian Building
ASWANY, Alaa Al

Fourth Estate, London., 2007. First U.K. edition. Translated by Humphrey Davies. Octavo. pp xii, 255. Made into a hugely successful Egyptian film.Signed by the author on the title-page.Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($121.01)
2) The Yaddo Letter
MAHON, Derek

Gallery Books, Dublin., 1992. First edition. One of 350 copies. Octavo. A 5-page poem. Frontispiece drawing by Barrie Cooke. Wrappers. Signed by the author on the title-page.Fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($153.28)
3) Yanamale - Village of the Amazon
PHOTOGRAPHY. DARBOIS, Dominique

Collins, London., 1956. First U.K. edition. Translated by Joan Selby-Lowndes. 63 pages. Illustrated with numerous photographs, by the author, of native Amazonians.Fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges and with a short closed tear to the rear panel. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($121.01)
4) Yayá Garcia
MACAHDO DE ASSIS. Scott-Buccleuch, R.L. (translates)

Peter Owen, London., 1976. First U.K. edition. One corner corner bruised. Very good in very good nicked and rubbed dustwrapper. Name on front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
5) The Years
WOOLF, Virginia

The Hogarth Press, London., 1937. First edition. A 469-page novel. Very faint traces of damp to edges of endpapers and prelims. Spine ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($153.28)
6) The Years As Catches - First poems (1939-1946)
DUNCAN, Robert

Oyez, Berkeley., 1966. First edition. Octavo. pp xii, 94, [v]. One of 200 copies in boards. Eleven-page Introduction by the author. Loosely inserted is a publicity sheet with two specially written contributions, "On Reading the Early Poems of Robert Duncan" by Denise Levertov and an untitled piece, possibly a poem, by Charles Olson.Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($153.28)
7) The Year's Poetry
THOMAS, Dylan (contributes). Roberts, Denys Kilham and Grigson, Geoffrey (compile)

John Lane The Bodley Head, London., 1937. First edition. Octavo. 151 pages. Includes two poems by Dylan Thomas beginning "We lying by seasand ..." and "It is the sinners' dust-tongued bell ..." Other contributors include Aiken, Lorca, Neruda, Auden, MacNeice, Kathleen Raine, Spender, Gascoyne, etc. Small contemporary ownership inscription on front pastedown hidden beneath dustwrapper flap. Free endpaper partially tanned. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper a little rubbed a... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.61)
8) The Year's Poetry - A Representative Selection
THOMAS, Dylan (contributes). Gould, Gerald, Lehmann, John and Roberts, Denys Kilham (edit)

John lane The Bodley Head, London., 1934. First edition. Octavo. 144 pages. Includes "Light" by Dylan Thomas, this being his first appearance in book form. A particularly rich year with poems from Yeats, Auden, De la Mare, Edwin Muir, V. Sackville-West, Hugh MacDiarmid, Empson, MacNeice, Spender, George Barker, etc. Covers slightly spotted. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper darkened at spine and rubbed at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($104.88)
9) The Year's Work in English Studies - volumes IV and VI
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. (contributes)

Oxford University Press, London., 1923; 1925. First editions. Octavo. Two volumes: pp 269, [vii] adverts; 345, [x] adverts. Grey boards printed in black. In each volume Tolkien reviews the year's work in philology, his contributions taking up 18 and 29 pages respectively. Pages unopened.Small chip to top edge of front free endpaper of first volume. Edges spotted. Faint rubbing to spines. Very good indeed. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £650.00 ($1048.77)
10) The Yellow Admiral
O'BRIAN, Patrick

HarperCollins, London., 1997. First edition. Octavo. pp [vi], 262. The eighteenth Jack Aubrey novel.Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at tail of spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.47)
11) Yellow Back Radio Broke-Down
REED, Ishmael

Doubleday, Garden City, New York., 1969. First edition. The author's second book. Octavo. 177 pages. Fine in near-fine dustwrapper a little marked and slightly creased at edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($137.15)
12) The Yellow Book
MAHON, Derek

Gallery Books, Oldcastle., 1997. First edition. The scarce cloth issue. Octavo. 57 pages. A sequence of 20 poems prefaced by a version from Baudelaire.Slight rubbing at tail of spine (probably a production fault), otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($121.01)
13) The Yellow Fairy Book
LANG, Andrew (edits)

Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1935. New impression. Octavo. pp xvi, 321. Numerous illustrations by Henry J. Ford. Yellow cloth decorated in blind and gilt.Small contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper. Very good indeed in very good, chipped and torn dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($137.15)
14) The Yellow Night - Poems 1940-41-42-43
ALLISON, Drummond

The Fortune Press, London., 1944. First edition. Octavo. 48 pages. Illustrations, including a frontispiece portrait of the author, by David Haughton. Dannie Abse's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. The World War Two poet was killed in action.Spine and lower corners a little affected by damp. Very good in good, marked and rubbed dustwrapper chipped at head and tail of spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.61)
15) The Yellow Room Conspiracy
DICKINSON, Peter

Little, Brown and Company, London., 1994. First edition. A 233-page crime novel.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.20)
16) Yellowjacket - Numbers 1 and 2 (all issued)
PERIODICAL. FITZGIBBON, Constantine (edits, introduces and contributes)

Printed in Oxford. March and May,, 1939. Wrappers. John Betjeman contributes a poem, ''In Holy Trinity, Sloane Street''. Gavin Ewart contributes two poems, one of which is ''John Betjeman's Brighton''. Three stories by Dylan Thomas. John Collier, Jean Cocteau, Beatrix Lehmann, Henry de Montherlant, Robert Waller, T.F. Powys etc also contribute.The first issue lacks the yellow cellophane dustwrapper. The second volume has it but in slightly chipped and torn state. A very ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($242.02)
17) Yellowjacket - Volume I, number 2
YELLOWJACKET. Fitzgibbon, Constantine (edits)

London. May,, 1939. Wrappers. Only two issues were ever published. Dylan Thomas contributes two four-page stories, ''The True Story'' and ''The Vest''. Gavin Ewart contributes a poem, ''John Betjeman's Brighton''. T.F. Powys contributes the short story ''Uncle Dottery''. John Collier contributes a seven page story ''The Frog Prince''. There is a review of T.S. Eliot's Family Reunion. Two page Editorial by Constantine Fi... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($121.01)
18) Yes, Mrs. Williams - A Personal Record of My Mother
WILLIAMS, William Carlos

McDowell, Obolensky, New York., 1959. First edition.First and rear blanks a little browned. Very good indeed in very good rubbed and frayed dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.20)
19) Yesod
MELTZER, David

Trigram Press, London., 1969. First edition. Royal octavo. 61 pages. One of 100 numbered copies, specially bound, signed by the author. Illustrations by the author. Full grey and black buckram decorated and lettered in silver.Near fine. No dustwrapper issued. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.61)
20) Yoruba - Sculpture of West Africa
FAGG, William. Holcombe, Bryce (edits)

Collins, London., 1982. First edition. Illustrations. Descriptive catalogue by John Pemberton 3rd. Quarto.Fine in near fine dustwrapper a little rubbed at edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.34)


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: