Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Babbitt's Books

Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 300
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) THE Y.M.C.A. AT THE FRONT Reprinted by Permission from Harper's Magazine
Sayre, Francis B

New York: Of The United States. G. 1918. Stapled Booklet. Library defects include pen and pencil notation, inkstamp, and tooled bookplate on front cover. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Ex-Library; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 15 pages; Ephemera--military history kvk histcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Y2KITCHEN The Joy of Cooking in a Crisis
Arnold, J. Candy

Y2KITCHEN The Joy of Cooking in a Crisis
Stock photo.
Federal Way, WA: Summit Resources. VG+/NONE. 1999. Softcover; First Printing. 0966919122 . No visible defects, only Not for Resale stamp on fore edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 300 pages; Oversized General cooking, light red/cream white, leisartcat tem . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) YACHT CLUB MANUAL SALADS
Hayward, Agnes Carroll

Chicago: Tildesley & Co. VG/NONE. 1914. Stapled wraps. Front wrapper creased, rear wrapper stained ; 12mo; Cooking ephemera bks leisartcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) THE YACHTMAN'S WIFE, ANNIVERSARY ISSUE, VOLUME VII, NUMBER 2, SUMMER 1973

New Canaan, CT. G+. 1973. Ephemera. Covers slightly soiled, mildly edgeworn, mailing label on rear cover. Interior clean, binding tight. ; B&W Photographs; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 63 pages; Ephem--U. S. Travel kvk leisartcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) YAGUA DAYS
Martel, Cruz

Pied Piper Books. G+/NONE. Hardcover. 0812455819 . Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; Blue/black (childrens picture) tm childcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) YAK BUTTER & BLACK TEA A Journey Into Forbidden China
Brackenbury, Wade

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books. G+/NONE. 1997. Softcover. Some marker inside front cover, uncorrected proof, general edgewear; 8vo; 224 pages; China; yellow/red; LW . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) THE YAKUZA 100 Years Ago They Were Called Samurai
Schrader, Leonard

New York: Warner Paperback Library. G+/NONE. 1975. Softcover. Pages toned, minor edgewear, minor rubbing on front spine and bottom edge, minor bowing, interior clean ; 12mo; 239 pages; Fiction, partcat, white/red, black, KS . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) YALE FRENCH STUDIES #17: THE ART OF THE CINEMA, SUMMER 1956
Douglas, Kenneth (Ed)

New Haven, CT: Yale University. G. 1956. Softcover. Spine and covers moderately edgeworn, corners slightly bent. interior clean, binding tight. text in English.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pages; Journals kvk black/offwhite partcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) YALE FRENCH STUDIES: CRITICISM AND CREATION Spring Summer 1949

Yale. G+/NONE. Periodical. Minor edge wear, some yellowing ; 8vo; Tan/black (periodicals) tm fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) YALE FRENCH STUDIES: FRANCE AND WORLD LITERATURE Number Six

Yale. G+/NONE. Periodical. Minor edge wear, some yellowing ; 8vo; Tan/black (periodicals) tm fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) YALE FRENCH STUDIES: LITERATURE AND IDEAS Number Four

Yale. G+/NONE. Periodical. Minor edge wear, some yellowing ; 8vo; Tan/black (periodicals) tm fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) YALE FRENCH STUDIES NUMBER 63: THE PEDAGOGICAL IMPERATIVE: TEACHING AS A LITERARY GENRE
Johnson, Barbara (Ed)

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. G+. 1982. Softcover. 0300028563 . Spine and covers slightly edgeworn. Interior mostly clean, some yellow highlighting, a bit of felt tip writing along gutter of contents page. Binding tight. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 252 pages; Education kvk greeen/black soccat fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) YALE FRENCH STUDIES: THE MODERN THEATRE AND ITS BACKGROUND Fifth Biannual Issue

Yale. G+/NONE. Periodical. Minor edge wear, some yellowing ; 8vo; Tan/black (periodicals) tm fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) YALE-ARMY

1931. Vg, minor edge wear, a little rubbed wrappers tall 4to . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) YALLER GAL
Lee, Carolina

NY: Handi-Books. VG-. 1949. Paperback. Light rubbing and edgewear, light scraping on spine, interior clean and binding tight. ; # 84; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 154 pages; Bins black /yellow, pink al fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) YAMA, THE HELL-HOLE
Kuprin, Alexandre (Trans Nina N Selivanova)

New York: Pyramid Books. VG/NONE. 1952. Softcover. Pyramid # G50; Mass Market PB; 12mo; Collectable Paperbacks bks yellow/blac k fictcat genrcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) YAMAHA ENDURO 125AT3 OWNER'S MANUAL

VG/NONE. Stapled wraps. B&W Illustrations; 32mo oblong; Eph transportation tm . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) YAMAHA VIRAGO OWNER'S MANUAL Xv250p, Xv250pc

Yamaha Motor Corporation, U. S. A.. G+. 2001. Booklet. Entire booklet heavily creased throughout from dampstaining. Covers moderately rubbed, dampstaining does not affect text throughout interior. Good reading copy. ; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Unpaginated pages; Ephemera transportation tri leisartcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) YAMAHA XV700-110 1981-1987
Wright, Ron

Clymer Publications. G+/NONE. Paperback. 0892874228 . Minor edge wear, some yellowing ; 4to; Beige/black (Studio) tm leisartcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) YAMIM NORA'IM Sinai Sermons
Lipman, Eugene J. (Ed by Phyllis B. Kalb)

Washington, D. C.: Temple Sinai. VG-. 1987. Softcover. Slightly rubbed, lightly bumped spine and corners, slight edgewear. ; Tall 8vo; Judaism, tmt light blue/white philcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 300
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (71)
$5-10 (127)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)
Paperback (110)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (300)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: