Titles starting with Y from Funston's Books
Bookseller: Funston's Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 103
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Yangtze
|
|
|
West Seneca, New York, U.S.A.: Ulverscroft Large Print Books, 1989 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. The large print edition of this work of fiction. . Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Yankee Doodle Went to Church/the Righteous Revolution of 1776
|
|
|
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 1989 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show almost no wear. The dust jacket shows very light edge wear. The role of Christianity in the American Revolution, downplayed in our history books, is clearly told in this book. From the very first moment that revolutionary shots rang out in New England - prompting noted patriot Samuel Adams to proclaim, "Oh, what a glorious morning this is!" - a relentless belief in God&... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Yankee Nomad: A Photographic Odyssey
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. The work and the adventure story of the author's assignments throughtout the hot spots of the world during the middle of the twentieth century. 480 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Yankees '98: Best Ever
|
|
|
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Sports Pub, 1998 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. A detailed, week by week look at the 1998 season of the New York Yankees. Filled with beautiful full color photos and a wealth of statistics. 156 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Yarns on Christian Torchbearers
|
|
|
Religious Education Press, 1967 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear and library profanations, "Experience proves that biographical material is by far the most suitable for character-forming work among younger adolescents; hence the preparation of the brief biographical sketches issued in this series of 'Yarns' books. ...The notes at the end of each Yarn are intended to provide the Leader with certain information that is not conveyed in the Yarn itself.", etc., "yarns" on Benedict,... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Yarns on Social Pioneers
|
|
|
The Religious Education Press, 1948 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show wear. The inside is completely clean. Eight short biographies of men and women who made a change in the social structure of society. Some of those treated are: John Wycliffe; Elizabeth Fry; Louis Braille; William Wilberforce and William Tyndale. 96 pages. . Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 7) |
Yazoo Stories
|
|
|
The Christian Witness Co., 1911 The binding is tight but the front hinge is starting to loosen. The text is clean. The spine and corners show wear and the corners are bumped. The spine cover has two small holes near the top of it. The gilt on the front is generally bright. A collection of stories, pen pictures, pastoral sketches, remarkable occurances, graphic scenes etc. from Mississippi. 244 pages.. Cloth. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Year At Maple Hill Farm
|
|
|
The look, mood and activities of a farm as it changes from month to month, shown in bright, engaging pictures.
J. Cape, 1978 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners are worn. Single name on the ffep. A children's book that takes the reader through a year on the farm.. Decorative Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Year Book & Guide to Southern Africa: 1960
|
|
|
Robert Hale Limited, 1960 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The dust jacket shows wear on the edges with a couple of small chips and small tears. The inside is completely clean. 710 pages plus 48 page atlas, 146 page hotel and restaurant guide, town plans and folding road map. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Year Book of Drug Therapy (1953-1954 Year Book Series)
|
|
|
The Year Book Publishers, 1954 Binding is tight, little wear, spine sun damaged, front cover has a slight overbite, "There have been some developments of interest during the year with regard to the antibiotics. Accrued experience indicates the considerable likelihood that bicillin will replace procaine penicillin in a great many situations as effectively as procaine penicillin replaced penicillin in oil and wax.'", etc., practically an encyclopedia of drug therapy, 538 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Year Book of Drug Therapy (1954-1955 Year Book Series)
|
|
|
The Year Book Publishers, 1955 Binding is tight, little wear, spine sun damaged, front cover has a slight overbite, "Several interesting things have developed recently in the field of cardiovascular drug therapy. Authoritative study has shown that the vigorous diuresis resulting from combined use of the salt-free diet and the newer diuretic agents does not cause 'redigitalization.'", etc., practically an encyclopedia of drug therapy, 592 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
Year Book of Drug Therapy (1955-1956 Year Book Series)
|
|
|
The Year Book Publishers, 1956 Binding is tight, little wear, spine sun damaged, front cover has a slight overbite, "The year has seen substantiation of the observation that addition of antihistamine compounds to whole blood significantly reduces the incidence of allergic transfusion reactions.'", etc., practically an encyclopedia of drug therapy, 560 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Year Book of General Medicine - 1948
|
|
|
The Year Book Publishers, 1948 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, spine sun damaged, begins with infectious diseases - Chemotherapy of Infections, "Dosage Schedule of Penicillin in Bacterial Infections. ...According to E.K. Marshall, Jr., although it is established that adequate amounts of penicillin administered on a schedule which maintains a more or less constant drug concentration in the blood for a certain time will cure many severe infections, it is not established that this dosage schedule is t... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Year of Children's Sermons
|
|
|
Boston: W. A. Wilde Company, 1950 A selection of sermons for children to be used in sunday school. First page has name of previous owner in ink. The cover shows shelf wear and has some white marks on the spine and bottom corner. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 219 pages.. Cloth. Fair +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Year of Chrildren's Sermons
|
|
|
Boston: W. A. Wilde Company, 1950 Binding is tight and text is clean. Dust jacket is quite worn and torn. Book spine and corners show signs of wear. Owner's name inside. 53 distinctly Christian messages for children. 219 pages.. Cloth. Good +/Poor. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Year of Japanese Festivals
|
|
|
Granite Impex Ltd, 1974 Binding is tight, usual wear and library profanations, "Going to the festivals is part of the way of life in Japan. And there is some kind of a festival taking place there somewhere almost every day of the year. Parents take their children to festivals. Groups of hundreds of students, on educational tours, visit a festival along the way.", etc., a Children's book, 96 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Year of Prayer
|
|
|
Augsburg, 1995 Usual library markings. Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. Here are 365 illustrated reflections for spiritual growth. 122 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Year of the Tiger
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, USA: Moody Press, 1946 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean and bright. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Dust jacket shows wear. This is a dramatic story of China, where to 400 million souls the Year of the Tiger, occurring every twelfth year, is a time of terror and foreboding. To the house of Tsui the Year of the Tiger held special dread. But the Year of the Tiger also come to mean faith and hope to the family. 218 pgs.. Cloth. Good/Fair +. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Yearbook of American and Canadian Churches, 1985
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1985 Binding is tight, usual light wear, "One of the basic reference books needed by every church office, library, news organization, and reference center, this popular annual provides detailed information on most American and Canadian religious bodies and their related organizations.", A Calendar for Church Use, Directories, Statistical and Historical Section, Index, etc., 295 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Year's Praise, Being Prasie Lists for Morning and Evening Services Arranged in order of the Christian Year
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1959 Song lists for worship services all through the year, following the Christian calendar. The text is clean and the binding is tight. Cover has previous owner's name in ink, and has begun to discolor at the edges. 32 pages.. Stapled Booklet. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (63)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (48)Filter by country:
United States (103)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

