Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Yachts Under Sail: a Collection of Photographs
Loomis, Alfred F

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor soil,prelim foxing.Good reading copy. Aymar, designer Yachts under sail WW Morrow NY 1933 1st ed. Beige/dkblue Quarto, Unpaginate, Photo collection, with comments about saling, racing, companionship among yachtsmen. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Yachts at Auction
Guernsey

Paperback. Minor soil, edge wear. Very good + Paintings, drawings,artifact Guernsey auction catalog Guernsey NY 1988 Wraps Square octavo, 186 p.+, Array of yachts, models, marine artwork and artifacts sold by Guernsey's Auction on June 11-12, 1988. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) The Yale Scene
French, Robert D

Hardcover. DJ price clip.Name removed fep.VG+/VG+.Mylar., Blue/whit/brwn SamuelChamberlain, Photos Yale University today Yale Univ. Press New Haven, Conn. 1957 2nd printing Blue/gilt Quarto, 114 pp., Illustrated tour of Yale University as it existed in the modern world, photographed in all seasons, in B/W. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
4) Yankee Arms Maker: the Story of Sam Colt and His Six-shot Peacemaker
Rohan, Jack

Hardcover. DJ browned at spine,minor wear.Gift inscription.VG-VG, Tan/gren/brwn B/W illustrations Sam Colt biography Harper & Brother NY 1948 Revision Beige/brown Octavo, 305 pp., Protected in mylar. Story of Samuel Colt and "the Peacemaker". ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) Yankee Dictionary: a Compendium of Useful and Entertaining Expressions Indigenous to New England
Haywood, Charles F

Hardcover. Black letters on spine worn.Else very good in fine DJ, Yel/blck/red Vignettes in b/w Terms used by Yankees Jackson & Phillips, Inc. Lynn, Mass. 1963 nap 1st Ed. Green/black Octavo, 207 pp., Definitions of terms used by older New Englanders, used by pioneers, farmers, and settlers. The red letters of the dj spine are lightly faded. Book is in a mylar protector. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Yankee Nomad; a Photographic Odyssey
Duncan, David Douglas

DJ-back cover,once folded, has mended tear, else Fine/Good Color plates, B/W plates Photo-journalism Holt R & W NY 1967 2nd Red Duncan travelled the earth on assignments bizarre, dangerous, and adventurous.30 years of photography. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Yankee Voices
Marson, Philip

Hardcover. DJ lt. soil, shelf wear. Near fine in VG+ dj.Mylar., Brown/white Excepts from early writers Schenkman Publishing Co. Cambridge, MA 1967 Black/gilt Octavo, 173 pp., Yankee Voices are John Cotton, Roger Williams, James Otis, Samuel Adams, and John Adams. Early important foundations of America On religion, law. ethics, criticism, skepticism and debate. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Yankee from the West: the Candid sStory of the Freewheeling US Senator from Montana (signed)
Wheeler, Burton K., with Paul F. Healy

Very good in very good DJ. Minor wear,chips. In mylar, White/blue/bk Photos Autobiography Sen. Wheeler Doubleday NY 1962 1st Bk/sil/blue Anecdotal material about Washington from the days of Coolidge to FDR. Refused to be running mate for FDR's 3rd term. Autobiography Sen Burton Wheeler Opposed FDR policy Powerful Senator 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Yatching: The Official Magazine of the Whitbread Round-the-World Race
Barthold, Charles, editor

Magazine format. Nearly fine. Color & b/w photos, ads Yatching magazine 1993 Yatching NY Nov. 1993 Monthly mag. Whit/blk/gray Quarto, 199 pp., Latest in electronics, luxury yatch spcial data, Exclusive GPS comparison tests, many photos. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Year of the Horse: Vietnam. 1st Air Cavalry in the Highlands 1965-1967
Mertel, Kenneth D

Year of the Horse: Vietnam. 1st Air Cavalry in the Highlands 1965-1967
Stock photo.
Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dj. In mylar., Blck/yel/white Maps, b/w photos Viet Nam War;1st AirCalvary Schiffer Publishing Atglen, PA 1997 1st Ed Maroone/gilt Octavo, 352 pp., Story of 1st Air Calvary, the Jumping Mustangs, and their actions during the VietNam War. Presidential Citationfor action in Plei Mei, in 1966. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture 1914

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor shelf wear. Very good+ B/W drawings 1914 Dept of Agriculture Gov't Printing Office Washington, DC 1915 AnnualYearbook Purple/silver Octavo, 715 pp., National forests used by farmers,cattlemen; clean water on the farm,Farm drainage;shorebirds;US farm woman;meat production. Articles on meat, shorebirds, snail as food, Sawmills ;Nematodes;: Statistics of growing grains;Public roads,Farmer's market set-up. etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Yellow Book
Denny, Norman, editor

Good in DJ with minor wear, tears, chips., Yellow/bk/pict Max Beerbohm frontispiece+ Representative Eng. Writers Spring Books London nd Later Yellow/bk/pict Contributions by Yeats, K. Grahame, Max Beerbohm, Arthur Symons, Henry James, etc. Extracts from earlier publications. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Yellow Magic: The Story of Penicillin
Ratcliff, J.D

Minor shelfwear and fading, else VG. No DW. B&W Photos Penicillin Random House NYC 1945 1st Black cloth 173, History of discovery and use of the miracle drug penicillin. Index. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Yellow Shoe Poets: Selected Poems 1964-1999
Garrett, George, editor. Foreword by Fred Chappell

0-8071-2450-8 Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Whit/blk/yello Poetry anthology LA State Univ.Press Baton Rouge. LA 1999 1st Ed. Yellow/gold Octavo, 232 pp., Retrospective collection of poetry,173 of them, from LSU Press books. Review copy materials laid in, includig promotional poster. Poetry anthology LSU poets 1st Ed. Review copy 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Yellowstone Geysers
Bauer, Clyde Max

No DJ, shelf wear, minor fading of gold, else good. Photos Yellowstone Park Geysers Haynes, Inc. Yellowstone Park, Wyo. 1947 Later edition Green/gold Wonderful guide through the Park's geyser system, including maps and b/w/ photos. Tipped in frontis plate. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Yellowstone: a Century of the Wilderness Idea
Sutton, Ann, and Myron Sutton

Hardcover. Minor edge chips. Fine in near fine dj. In mylar., Pic/black/yel Steinhacker photos Wilderness area,Yellowstone Macmillan Co. NY 1972 2st Ed. Yellow/brown Folio, 219 pp+, 130 illustrations, including 72 in full color, plus endpaper maps show enormity of Yellowstone area. Ideal reading for anyone planning to travel to Yellowstone National Park, perhaps to stay in one of the hotels. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) Yonder Comes the Train: The Story of the Iron Horse and Some of the Roads It Travelled
Phillips, Lance

0-498-06303-8 Hardcover.Near fine in near fine dust cover Minor edgewear.Mylar, Whit/yel/brown 450 photos History of Steam Engines A.S. Barnes NY 1965 Yellow/black Folio, 193 pp., History of the Steam Engine, the growth of train commerce over the years. Steam engine hist. 1st in Eng. then US Rise of industry Great names in RR s 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) You, My Brother: a Novel Based on the Lives of Edmund and William Shakespeare
Burton, Philip

DJ price clip, else near fine in near fine DJ. In mylar, Blue/red/pict Fiction Random House NY 1973 1st Burgundy/gold Historical novel based on the lives of William Shakespeare and his brother Edmund. Elizabethean theatre history recreated. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Young Man From Atlanta
Foote, Horton

Horton Foote's Pulitzer Prize-winning play takes place in 1950's Texas and tells the story of a carefully constructed life go... read more

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Red/whit/blu Photos from play Drama(Winner Pulitzer,1995) Dutton NY 1995 1st Ed. Blu/silv/red Octavo, 110 pp., Pulitzer Prize for Drama in 1995. Starred Ralph Waite on Broadway. An aging couple cope with son's suicide. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Your Eastern Star: Oriental Astrology, Reincarnation and the Future
Logan, Daniel

Hardcover: No dust jacket. Owner's name, else very good Astrology signs,Chinese Psychic phenomena/Occult William Morrow NY 1972 1st Ed. Blk/whit/gray Octavo, 240 pp, Study of Oriental Astrology. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: