Titles starting with Y from Recycling Books
Bookseller: Recycling Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 90
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Yacht Racing for the Beginner
|
|
|
London: Iliffe Books Ltd., 1962. A simple guide to the I. Y. R. U. racing rules. An Ex-college library book with only the college Library label on the inside of the front cover, the interior is clean and tigth. The turquiose cloth covers have black library marks on the spine. The spine ends have some splits along the edges down from the ends.. 1st. Cloth. Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. Ex -College Library. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 2) |
Yang and Yin a Novel of an American Doctor in China
|
|
|
Indianapolis New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1936. A tight and clean interior. The front and back cover of th dustwrapper has been pasted to the insides of the covers and there is a presentation inscription on the front endpaper. The spine is darkened and the titles can not be read. The bak sover has some loss of gloss spots due to water splashing. The bottom spine end has 2 very short splits o/w the covers aren't bad.. 1st. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 3) |
Yanto's Summer
|
|
|
Gloucestershire: Morgans Technical Books Ltd., 1988. A paperback novel of 274 pages in covers a little rubbed on the edges. A previous owner's address label on the inside of the front cover and author's signature on the title page otherwise a clean book. . Signed by Author. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $129.20
|
|
| 4) |
Yarns on Heroes of the Lone Trail to be Told to Boys
|
|
|
London: Edinburgh House Press, 1930. 80 pages in dusty light covers with blue titles on the front & spine. 9 chapters including ones on; Columba; John Eliot; Ann Judson; Sir Herbert Edwardes; Iavis & Lomai; and James Hannington. . 9th Impression. Paperback. Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ye Gestes of Ye Ladye Anne: A Marvellous Pleasaunt and Comfortable Tayle
|
|
|
London: Field & Tuer, Ye Leadenhall Presse & C.. An undated book, being a version of this romance by Griffith Boan written in 1512, with certain passages omitted and slightly modified in others from the original manuscript. 105 pages + 3 listing other books. Bound in thick plain white paper covers, 8 1/4" tall. Parchment wrapping on the covers with titles and illustration on the front, is stained on the back, chipped at the top of the spine & at the back by the spine. Cover has 2" spl... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $85.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Year Book for the Use of the Justices of the West Riding of the County of York. 1890 - 1891
|
|
|
Wakefield: W. H. Milnes Radcliffe Printing Works, 1891. 68 clean pages with a fild out table of crime data. With 50 pages of Abstract of Accounts of the Standing Joint Committee, for the year ending 31st March 1891. Bound in cloth covered cards with gilt titles on the front & date on the spine. . Thick Card. Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Year Book, of Daily Recreation and Information : Concerning Remarkable Men, Manners, Times, Seasons, Solemnities, Merry Makings, Antiquities and Novelties Foming a Complete History of the Year ; and a Perpetual Key to the Almanac
|
|
|
London: William Tegg and Co, 1878. A 9 3/4" by 6 " blue cloth covered hardback of 856 pages including a general index and an index to the 114 engravings. The spine ends are tatty although the gilt titles are still clear on the slightly faded and browned spine. The free endpapers are foxed but the text is pretty crisp and clean. . Decorated Cloth Hardback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Year of Beauty and Health
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1979. A clean paperback book. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Illus. by Francis Judy . 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 9) |
A Year of Country Life; or, the Chronicle of the Young Naturalists
|
|
|
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. The embossed blue cloth covers have gilt titles and decorations on the spine. 247 pages + publishers listing pages. The spine ends are worn down and the corners worn through. There is no publication date, but there is a presentation inscription dated 1866. Internally the book has come fingerprints but is generally clean and tight.. 1st ?. Decorated Cloth. Fair/No Dustjacket. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 10) |
A Year's Cookery Giving Dishes for Breakfast, Luncheon, and Dinner, for Every Day in the Year
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co. Practical instructions for their preparation. Seventeeth thousand. 444 pages including the index plus 8 pages of ads. Green cloth cover with gilt titles on the spine. The cover is wirn on the corners & spine ends, with short splits at the top end. Loose at the hinges. Damp staining has affected the bottoms of the end papers & a few pages towards the end of the book. Text block is clean & tight in the binding. . Cloth. Fair/good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Year's Work in English
|
|
|
London Bombay & Sydney: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., 1931. A sound book which has a few line markings in the margins scattered in the book and a small stain on the fore edges of several pages . A text which was designed for secondary school students from 12 to 18 with the work divided into 40 weeks each containing a) Material for thinking exercises, including intelligence and ingenuity; b) Opportunity for self expression, imaginative effort, & original experiment & c) An introduction to... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Yellowstone Park and Alaska
|
|
|
New York: Private Circulation, 1893. 76 dusty pages bound with decorative endpapers (front free paper removed) in blue cloth covers 7 1/4" tall with gilt titles and illustraion on the front. Cover wearing at the corners spine ends, grubby on the spine & edges. Blue colour torn(?) from a part of the front cover. . Cloth Cover. Fair/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 13) |
Yes, Mama
|
|
|
London: Fontana / Collins, 1990. A tight clean interior without owner's inscriptions. Some creasing of the spine and a little of the colour rubbed of the cover edges.. Fourth Impression. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 14) |
Yes Prime Minister Volume Three
|
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1983. The diaries of the Right Hon. James Hacker. A tight clean first edition 8vo paperback. No owner's inscriptions. The back cover has a creases across a corner.. 1st. Softcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 15) |
Yesterday's RAF Fighters. A Photo Survey
|
|
|
Oxford: Vintage Aviation Publications Ltd. , 1976. A book of annotated b&w photographs of fighter aircraft from the birth of the R.A.F. in 1918 to the time of publication. 64 pages tightly bound in illustrated hard coners 8 1/2" tall. The book has an owners name on the inside of the front cover otherwise in as new condition. . 1st. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 16) |
Yisroel The Jewish Omnibus
|
|
|
London: James Clarke & Co., Limited, 1945. Revised edition with a 3 page introduction with comments about matters since the first Yiroel was published. 723 pages. Contributions from English, American, German, Yiddish, Hebrew, French, Russian, Dutch and Czech authors. This book has three or four deepish scratches near to the top of the front cover and has a flexible spine but is internally clean and tight.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good-/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 17) |
Yoga Against Spinal Pain
|
|
|
New Delhi: B. I. Publications , 1971. A book of 94 clean unmarked pages with text in English with various postures described illustrated with b&w photographs. Bound in thin card covers, 8 1/2" tall, faded . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Illus. by Arya Jitendra (Photos). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Yoga and Common Sense
|
|
|
Indianapolis and New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1970. A tight hardback of 244 pages including an index. The text is crsip and clean. The dustwrapper has minor marks and also a pucture hole which has also gone through the book cover cloth at the edge of the spine. The dges have somw rubbing and wear . Together with the pucture hole the dges have some internal repair. . 1st. Cloth Covered Hardback. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 19) |
Yoga and Destiny
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1966. Lectures on the Vedanta philosophy. A very crisp hardback with a price-clipped dustwrapper with one small ( 3/8") supportively repaired closed tear. 1st. Cloth. Very Good ++/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 20) |
Yoga and Your Health
|
|
|
London and Watford : Arco Publications, 1962. A tight hardback first edition with some colour rubbed from the cover edges, the bottom corner of the front cover is slightly bunmped and there is some waterstaining along the bottom 2 1/2" of the cover fore edges. The interior of the book is crisp and clean and without water staining or owner's inscriptions. The dustwrapper is dustily soiled , has water staining along thr for edge and has small pieces missing from the extremities. It has been intenally re... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (78)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (90)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

