Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from bookstuffshop

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: bookstuffshop (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookstuffshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Year Book 1981

Grolier Incorporated. Good. 1981. Hardcover. 1981 Also published as 'The Americana Annual'. Editor In Chief Edward Humphrey. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, some bumping & wear to corners & spine ends, some tanning to paler parts of cover, biro mark to middle of spine. PAGES clean, flat & tight, good clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.79 ($11.02)
2) The Year Book 1987

Grolier Incorporated. Good. 1987. Hardcover. 1987 Also published as 'The Americana Annual'. Editorial Director Bernard S Cayne. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, bumped & worn to corners,edges & spine ends, some tanning to paler parts of cover. PAGES clean, flat & tight, good clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.79 ($11.02)
3) A Year In The Countryside
Frances Pitt

Lutterworth Press. Acceptable. 1947. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1947 BOOK in buff cloth hardcover, slightly bumped to corners & spine ends, pencil inscription to inside of front cover. PAGES slightly tanned but clean, flat & tight, spotting to end pages. DJ poor, damage to spine, worn & used appearance. Book Extract; from DJ; miss frances pitt's knowledge ofnature in Britain is deep and exact,based on years of observation, anddistinguished by an intuitive un-derstanding of what she ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.48)
4) The Year of the Fire Monkey
Chris Mullin

Chatto & Windus. Good. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1991 Ex Library. BOOK rebound in plastic covered hardcovers, slight bumping to corners, slight tilt to spine. PAGES clean, flat & tight, tanned to edge of page block. DJ slightly bumped to corners, some curling to top & bottom edges.Synopsis;With Nixon and Mao poised for an historic meeting, a CIA "sleeper" is in Tibet for a mission which could change the course of history. This thriller, which moves on to CIA headquarters in Vi... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.16 ($1.88)
5) Yeast Cookery
National Federation Of Women's Institutes

Yeast Cookery
W I Publications. Good. 1978. Paperback. 1978 Paperback copy with very slight bumping to corners and edges, very slightly grubby to back cover. Pages clean, flat and tightly bound. Book Extract; from back cover; This exciting book on yeastcookery covers buns, breads,rolls, dough cakes, pizzas,etc. Full and clear recipesare accompanied by exactinstructions. With the widechoice of flours availablet© the housewife, this bookprovides a new field ofinterest. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.55 ($2.52)
6) Yellow Gates
Constance Savery

Pickering & Inglis. Acceptable. 1947. Decorative Cloth. 1947 BOOK in blue decorated cloth hardcover, bumped to corners & edges, some wear to top & bottom of spine. PAGES clean, flat & tight, inscription to ffep, some spotting to first five pages but does not interfere with text, cannot find date but inscription dated 1937, split to spine pages 16/17 but intact, grubby to edge of page block. DJ poor, bumped & rubbed to corners & edges, splits to top right corner of front cover &... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($12.97)
7) The Yellow Peephole Book
Dorothy Savage

Collins. Acceptable. 1986. Paperback. 1986 Paperback with bumping & wear to corners & spine ends, some tanning to paler parts of covers, well used appearance. Pages tanned to edges but generally clean, all flat & tightly bound, grubby to margins of pages 2,8,9 & 10 but does not interfere with contents, obviously a well used & well loved favourite.Synopsis;Behind the finger-sized holes are the colours of red, yellow, black and green. This book looks at a yellow balloon and the reader can... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.99)
8) Yesterday's Junk Tomorrow's Antiques
John Bedford, James Mackay

Macdonald And Jane's. Very Good. 1977. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1977 BOOK in very good black cloth hardcovers. PAGES clean, flat & tight, lovely copy, well looked after. DJ has curling to top & bottom edges, some bumping to corners & spine ends, tanned to top edge, price-clipped. Book Extract; Yesterday's Junk, Tomorrow's Antiquescontains nearly 300 entries ranging fromAdams Pottery to Workboxes, and is thedistillation of many years of experienceon the part of both author a... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.16 ($1.88)
9) Yet
Andrews

Yet
T. Fisher Unwin. Good. 1897. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 1897 BOOK in discoloured blue decorated cloth hardcovers, bumped to corners & a little worn along edges. PAGES tanned, but clean and flat. Almost split to binding in chapter one & at page 65 Rest of pages well bound together. Uncut Page edges. A unique book. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £345.00 ($560.14)
10) The Young days of Admiral Quilliam
F Norreys Connell

The Young days of Admiral Quilliam
William Blackwood and sons. Acceptable. 1906. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1906 Blue cloth hardcovers, slightly bumped to edges, slightly faded to spine. ship printed to front in black. Pages clean flat & tightly bound. 32 page catalogue of books to rear . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($202.95)
11) The Younger Children's Encyclopaedia
None Listed

Hamlyn Publishing. Good. 1973. Hardcover. 1973 BOOK in printed pictoral hardcover with some bumping to corners & edges, bumping to top & bottom of spine. PAGES are tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight, grubby to edge of page block. Book Extract; have you ever wanted a book which would explain the many puzzling thingsthat you see and hear of as you grow up? If so, this book is just what youneed, for it is a storehouse of interesting facts about all sorts of subjects.To make it easy to find th... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.98 ($19.45)
12) Your Birthday: November 2

David Campbell. Good. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 1993 Printed for W H Smith. BOOK in printed pictoral hardcovers, slight bumping to corners, small inscription to inside of front cover. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tight. Book Extract; American frontiersman Daniel Boone, theill-fated Queen Mane-Antoinette of France,who would die a victim of the FrenchRevolution.Austrian soldier Josef Radetzky,James Polk and Warren Harding,respectively 11 th and 29th US Presidents,mathematician George Boole, phil... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.44 ($3.96)
13) Your Confirmation
Stott, J. R. W

Your Confirmation
Hodder & Stoughton. Good. 1963. Paperback. 1963 1963 Edition of 'Your Confirmation' in paperback,121 pages,very slight bumping to corners,a little creasing to spine,parts underlined in pencil throughout,otherwise clean and tightly bound . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.75 ($1.22)
14) Your First Finch
Stuart Haynes

Kingdom Books. Acceptable. Paperback. Paperback with some bumping to corners & edges, vertical crease to right of front cover, crease to bottom left of back cover. Pages clean, flat & tight. Book Extract; The finches are ideal birds for the home: they are small, quiet andcolourful, and bring a hint of the tropical and the exotic into our lives. Mostfinches can be housed in the ordinary all-wire cages available at pet shops.The larger the cage the better, however, and the most practical type is theb... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.99)
15) Your Fruit and Vegetables
Jim Wilson

Floraprint. Good. 1979. Paperback. 1979 Paperback slightly bumped to corners & edges, slight crease to front cover. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; Vegetable growing in your own gardenor allotment can be both a relaxing hobbyand a rewarding one. Depending uponhow seriously you regard the operation,it can take up a large part of your sparetime or only a few hours a week and theresults will be in direct proportion.The clamour for allotments points to anincreasing interest in vegetab... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.99)
16) Your Gardening Book
Cyril Cowell

Faber & Faber. Acceptable. 1954. Cloth Hard Cover. 1954 Ex Library. BOOK in green cloth hardcover, worn & bumped to corners, wear & tanning to spine, splits to cloth at spine ends. PAGES tanned but flat & tight with used appearance, title page showing author, details of the edition & date of publication has been removed. Book Extract; Most of us like making things. When you have con-structed a model boat, an aeroplane, or anything of par-ticular interest, you feel a thrill of satisfac... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.48)
17) Your Hands and Feet
Joan Iveson-Iveson

Wayland. Acceptable. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 1985 All About You Series. Ex Infants School. BOOK in printed pictoral hardcovers, some bumping to corners & edges, tilt to spine, inscription to inside of front cover, used appearance. PAGES tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight, 4cm tear to left of title page. Synopsis; Did you Know that each of your handshas more than twenty bones in it? Doyou know how you move your feet? Didyou know that your nails are reallypart of your skin? This book t... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.66 ($2.70)


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: