Titles starting with Y from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
YAKKINN THE SWAMP TORTOISE Book One, the Most Dangerous Year
|
|
|
Australia: Era Publications/Chelonia Enterprises. Very Good+. 1995. First Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. 1863742727 . Signed/Inscribed by Authors on title page: "To_____! Best Wishes from Guundie Kuchling & Gerald". 4to (10 x 11"). ISBN: 1863742727. Light wear to spine ends & corners, slight corner curling, a few light creases to covers. Internal pages clean & unmarked other than inscription. Occasional very light creasing. Vibrant & lively illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 2) |
YARD BUILDINGS
|
|
|
Doubleday. Good. 1981. Softcover. 0385154003 . Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual markings, moderate wear, some soiling outer edges, front cover taped at spine, tears to upper spine ends. Internal pages very good. Reference/reading copy. Covers sheds, gazebos, greenhouses, animal accomodations, garages etc. Step-by-step building instructions. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE YEAR'S BEST HORROR STORIES Series 1
|
|
|
Daw Books. Very Good. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Light edge & corner wear, couple corner creases. Interior pages unmarked - age tanning of pages. 174 pages. Fourteen vintage horror stories by Robert Bloch; Brian Lumley; Richard Matheson; Elizabeth Fancett; Celia Fremlin, Kit Reed, E. C. Tubb and others. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 4) |
YEARS IN A MIRROR
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated first printing, scarce title. HC clean, light soiling to outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight, no markings, occasional light spotting. DJ has minor edgewear and a few small tears, light soiling on cover, heavier soiling to edges of DJ. Mylar cover has slight wrinkling on front. 224 pages. Val Gielgud is known for his thirty odd years with the BBC as Head of Drama (Sound), and also as the ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE YELLOW ROLLS-ROYCE
|
|
|
Pocket Books. Very Good. 1965. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Based on the screenplay by Terence Rattigan. Internal pages clean & tight, age tanning to pages & inside covers. Cover has light edgewear, light creasing on spine . B/w photos from the movie. The amazing adventures of a fabulous automobile, from hiding secret lovers to transporting armed guerrillas! (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [98-osl] . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE YESTERDAY RIDER A Double D Western
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385116837 . Hardcover has light wear to spine ends & corners, green ink dot on top edge of pages. Interior clean & unmarked other than slight seepage into top edge from the green ink marking. Jacket has light edgewear, light soiling/spotting, a few small edge tears. Tear to center of spine has been taped, age tanning to edges, not price clipped. "Never one to back down from trouble, but overcome by a restless u... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
YOU JUST DON'T UNDERSTAND Women & Men in Conversation
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 0345372050 . Trade softcover. Book in very good used condition; light soiling and minor cover wear only, no markings. SUMMARY: Discover how men and women can interpret the same conversation differently, even when there is no apparent misunderstanding. Discover why sinscere attempts to communicate are so often confounded, and how we can prevent or relieve some of the frustration. This fascinating, helpful, and controversial book..... (*Shipping will be redu... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
YOU MAY KNOW THEM AS SEA URCHINS, MA'AM
|
|
|
Newfoundland: Breakwater Books. Near Fine. 1985. Softcover. 0919519571 . Reprint. Light corner wear, slight corner curling, interior pages clean & unmarked. A collection of Newfoundland short stories by Ray Guy, Leacock Award winning author for humour. ; 8vo; Cover photo by Hans Weber. Selected and Edited By Eric Norman. (*lower shipping avail to most locations-osl) . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
YOU MUST REMEMBER THIS Popular Songwriters 1900 - 1980
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0723231877 . Light wear overall, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight, light tanning to edges. 304 pages. 8vo (8" tall) Popular Songwriters 1900-1980. Offers brief profiles of top composers, songwriters, lyricists, arrangers, and producers and describes the songs and musicals with which each one is associated. Includes short biographical sketches and indexes to song titles, compose... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
YOUNG MAN IN A HURRY The Story of William Carey
|
|
|
U. K.: Lutterworth Press. Very Good-. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. 0718825349 . Light edgewear, creasing to covers, name written & light soiling on first page. Internal pages otherwise unmarked. B/w illus. 93 pages. "Pioneer of modern missions William Carey leads a glorious host of witnesses for God. This story of his life in England and India shows him in all his aspects as one who dared to do great things for God. " (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 12mo 7" - 7&fr... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
YOUNG MISS ISOTOPE
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very scarce title. Author's first book. HC has light edge, spine and corner wear, light soiling outer page edges, corners bumped. Book is slightly cocked forward. Interior pages clean & tight, no markings. 284 pages. DJ has minor edgewear/scuffing and a few small tears. Front is quite clean, back has some soiling, not price clipped. "This is an unusual novel. The plot is indeed as old as the... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 12) |
YOUR MIRACLE BRAIN
|
|
|
HarperCollins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060183918 . Excellent condition - hardcover is clean & unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing & a little soiling. "Myth: You are born with a genetically determined brain of fixed size and potential, and there is nothing you can do to change it. Reality: Your brain is a growing, changing organ and you can greatly improve the very structure, wiring, and functioning of your brain cells by what you eat and the suppleme... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
YOUR WONDERFUL BODY How it is Built ... How it Works
|
|
|
Health Science. Very Good+. 1973. Softcover. Clean, tight condition. No internal markings. Light edge wear/scuffing to cover. Contents: What shall we do with our bodies? Is the body a machine? The Heart Beats; The lungs take in supplies ; Digestion and the organs that do it; How the body rids itself of impurities; The blood - the body's transport system; The Nerves - the message bearers etc. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to all locations) [osl-144]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 117 pag... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
You Are Becoming a Galactic Human
|
|
|
Spiritual Education Endeavors. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0937147087 . Pages are clean and tight, no markings. Cover has light wear at corners and a little scuffing, price sticker on rear. A bold, urgent, and extraordinary revelation about earth's hidden million year history, and secret truths of human relationships with spiritual masters and star beings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages; (*lower shipping options available to some locations) [310-osl] . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Yu-Gi-Oh ! Tome 1 Version Francaise
|
|
|
Bruxelles: Dargaud Benelux. Very Good+. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 287129223X . French language text. Clean and unmarked interior. Wrapper has very light wear and one small edge tear. B/w illustrations. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pages; "Mutô Yûgi n'est pas un garçon ordinaire. On le dit doté de pouvoirs obscurs et invincible aux jeux. Une telle réputation suscite jalousies et rivalités et nombreux sont ceux qui l'affrontent dans... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (14)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














