Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Athena's Book Shop

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Yamato Dynasty : The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family
Seagrave, Sterling; Seagrave, Peggy

London: Bantam Books, 1999. A crisp, clean copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) The Yamato Dynasty: The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family
Seagrave, Sterling; Seagrave, Peggy; Seagrave. Sterling

The Yamato Dynasty: The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family
Stock photo.
This history of Japan's royal family explores the role that the family and its associates played in the social, political, an... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. Book has one slightly bumped corner else clean, straight and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket is just slightly rubbed at extremities else bright and clean.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Yankees in Paradise : The Pacific Basin Frontier (Histories of the American Frontier Ser.)
Gibson, Arrell M.; Whitehead, John S

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1993. Slightly rubbed at extremities with a small black smudge on bottom edge (not a remainder mark) else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Years of Infamy : The Untold Story of America's Concentration Camps
Weglin, Michi N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1978. A bit rubbed at extremities with creased spine and a couple of faint creases on wraps. The book leans just slightly to the right but is clean within and binding is tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Years of Renewal
Kissinger, Henry A

Years of Renewal
Stock photo.
The third volume of Henry Kissinger's memoirs covers his years with President Ford and includes visits to China, detente and ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1999. Gently used book and dustjacket. This is a very thick, heavy book and reading it even once required some handling. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Years of Renewal
Kissinger, Henry A

Years of Renewal
Stock photo.
The third volume of Henry Kissinger's memoirs covers his years with President Ford and includes visits to China, detente and ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed else clean, straight, tight and whole. I think this book was a gift mistake, it's probably unread. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Years of Rice and Salt
Robinson, Kim Stanley

The Years of Rice and Salt
Stock photo.
The Black Death rolls through Europe in the 14th century, but instead of killing one-third of the population, the plague dest... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2002. Book is a little rubbed at extremities and front flypaper has been removed else book is clean, straight and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket is a little rubbed at corners but still crisp and bright and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) The Yeast Connection : A Medical Breakthrough
Crook, William G

William G. Crook, M.D., already had decades of experience as a pediatrician when he determined that many of his patients' dis... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1986. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) The Yellow Kids : Foreign Correspondents in the Heyday of Yellow Journalism
Milton, Joyce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1990. Clean crisp tight edition. Light rubbing on corners and edges. Remainder mark on top edge. Previous owner's name inside front cover.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
10) Yellowthroat
Hayers, Penny

Yellowthroat
Stock photo.
Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Naiad Pr, 1988. Slightly rubbed at extremities with a few creases on wraps else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Yesterday's Children
Halsey, Brett

Beverly Hills, CA, U.S.A.: Knightsbridge Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990. Book is minimally rubbed at extremities, dustjacket rubbed just slightly more. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Yoga for People Who Can't Be Bothered to Do It
Dyer, Geoff

Yoga for People Who Can't Be Bothered to Do It
Stock photo.
Geoff Dyer writes about his international travels, including not only the good times but the moments of despair. A New York T... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2003. Book is minimally rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is also minimally rubbed at extremities with crease across lower corner on front flap but whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Yokota Officers Club : A Novel
Bird, Sarah

The Yokota Officers Club : A Novel
Stock photo.
Bernie's father is a career Air Force pilot stationed in Okinawa, her mother is falling apart, and the whole family mourns th... read more

Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada, 2001. Bottom of spine is very slightly pushed else both book and dustjacket are clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) You Can't Keep a Good Woman Down : Stories
Walker, Alice

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1981. A collection of stories by Alice Walker. The cloth binding of the book has a few small, rust-colored marks else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is minimally rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. Later Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) You Gotta Have Wa
Whiting, Robert

You Gotta Have Wa
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990. Very slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) You Light the Fire
Garrett, Kristen

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: Rising Tide Press, 1992. Clean, straight and tight, this copy is just slightly rubbed at corners.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.48
17) The Young Man From Mount Vernon
Pier, Arthur

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1940. Given its age this book is in excellent condition. It's slightly rubbed at extremities and the spine is a little darker than the boards. The top edge has darkened a bit. Otherwise, the book is clean, straight and tight. A very solid copy.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Young Man from the Provinces
Helms, Alan

This is a memoir by Alan Helms, who was reared in Indianapolis by his father, an alcoholic, and his mother, who was victimize... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. Clean, straight, tight copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Young Men and Fire
MacLean, Norman

Young Men and Fire
Stock photo.
Norman MacLean scrupulously examines the tragic events of August 5, 1949, when lightning struck and started a forest fire in ... read more

Chicago Ill: University of Chicago Press, 1992. A crisp, clean copy.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
20) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman F

Young Men and Fire
Stock photo.
Norman MacLean scrupulously examines the tragic events of August 5, 1949, when lightning struck and started a forest fire in ... read more

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1993. Clean, straight and tight, this copy is just slightly rubbed at corners.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (25)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: