Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from George Cross Books

Bookseller: George Cross Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: George Cross Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Y2K: The Millennium Bug-A Balanced Christian Response
Feldhahn

Y2K: The Millennium Bug-A Balanced Christian Response
Stock photo.
Multnomah: Multnomah Publishers, 1998. Unknown edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. A few dings. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1576734706. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.98
2) Yacht Designing and Planning for Yachtsmen, Students, and Amateurs
Chapelle, Howard I

New York: Norton, 1936. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, with somewhat rubbed brds, some marks and soil. Slanted, lightly compressed spine, lightly frayed at base. Ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, somewhat soiled. Ltly tanned eps, some light spots and soil. Sig, etc. on fixed Boards . ISBN: B002EY6AVS. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
3) Yacht Racing: The Aerodynamics of Sails and Racing Tactics
Curry, Manfred

New York: Scribner, 1948. Revised and Enlarged Fifth Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Sunned spine. Smwht slanted and compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing. Smwht tanned eps. Sig on fixed fr ep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: B001E76K3Y. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
4) Yachtsman's Camera
Mitchell, Carleton

New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1950. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 21 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, with lightly to somewhat slanted, lightly compressed spine, very ltly bumped corners. some light wear at brd bottoms. somewhat tanned p. edges, some ltly tanned pp. some light ripples on ffep. Bkplate on flyleaf. Cln, tight, Boards . ISBN: B0007DX0FW. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
5) Yahoo!: The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web Your Indispensable Companion to the Internet
Newquist, H.P., ED/

Yahoo!: The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web Your Indispensable Companion to the Internet
Stock photo.
New York: HarperCollins, 2000. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 25.5 Cm. . Large trade paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners, ltly curving fr wrap. Tanned p. edges, sme ltly tanned pp, ltly tanned ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0062737376. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.97
6) Yale French Studies: God and the Writer
Cornell, Kenneth, Ed

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1953. Periodical--No. 12, Fall-Winter 1953 edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23.25 Cm. ... Periodical--No. 12, Fall-Winter 1953 Softcover periodical, good condition, with lightly rubbed wraps, some light soil. light tanning at top fr, light crease down fr. Ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped and bent fr corners, ltly bumped fr wrap fr edge. som Wraps . ISBN: B002EXT6W4. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Yale French StudiesThe Politics of Tradition: Placing Women in French Literature
DeJean, Joan;Miller, Nancy K., Eds

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1988. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23.5 cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. sme sunning on fr, sunned sp. Ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots.V. ltly bumped r. corners, ltly bumped and bent top fr corner, smwht bumped and bent bottom fr corner. A few ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt eeg Wraps . ISBN: 0300043236. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
8) The Yale Scene
Chamberlain, Samuel (Photographer); French, Robert D

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1950. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good/None. Sm 4to. No dust jacket. No marks apparent. Ownership signature on FFEP. Has seen little use, very good in lightly rubbed boards. Photographic survey of the Yale campus, 1950, the 250th anniversary. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: B0006D8TN6. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
9) Yankee Enterprise: The Rise of the American System of Manufactures
Mayr, Otto;Post, Robert C

Washington: Smithsonian, 1998. Unknown edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. As new. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0874746310. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.98
10) The Yankee Peddlers of Early America
Dolan, J.R

New York: Clarkson/Potter, 1965. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped bottom corners. Bk is v. ltly warped. A few v. lt spots on brds. Ltly sunned/tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt mark Boards . ISBN: B000QA7ZYI. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Yankee Peddlers of Early America
Dolan, J.R

New York: Bramhall House, 1964. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w.smwht slanted, lightly compressed sp. v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Sme ltly tanned pp. Sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and soil. Sme lt wear at flap ed Boards . ISBN: B000OKGSN4. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.97
12) Yankee Reformers in the Urban Age: Social Reform in Boston 1880-1900
Mann, Arthur

New York: HarperCollins, 1966. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.25 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed, smwht soiled wraps. Ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Lt reading creas.Tanned, soiled p. edges. Tanned ins wraps, ltly tanned pp. Tight and unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000RRYNJA. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.97
13) Yankee Reformers in the the Urban Age: Social Reform in Boston, 1880-1900
Mann, Arthur

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1954. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks.Ltly sunned r., sp. Smwht slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Sme ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000LY6HX4. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.98
14) Yankee Samurai: American Managers Speak Out About What It's Like to Work for Japanese Companies in the U.S
Laurie, Dennis

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1992. Unknown edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean, tight. ... Boards . ISBN: 0887305520. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.98
15) Yankee Witches: 15 Short Stories of Horror and Humor
Greenberg, Martin H.; Waugh, Charles G

Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1992. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0912769327. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
16) Yankee Women: Gender Battles in the Civil War
Leonard, Elizabeth D

New York: Norton, 1994. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at top, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges--a few lt spots. A few creased p. corners. Some uls and markings. Cln and tight. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt Boards . ISBN: 0393036669. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Yankee's Main Dish Church Supper Cookbook
Yankee Magazine

New York: Yankee Publishing, 1980. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. lt tanning on sp, r. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Tanned p. edges, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000HRTH4Q. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.97
18) The Yard : Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York: HarperCollins, 1998. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. 1 ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots on p. tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt bending at top. Boards . ISBN: 0060192461. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.97
19) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York: HarperPerennial/HarperCollins, 2001. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--a few lt scratches. V. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped cornes.. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0060929634. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) Year 501 : The Conquest Continues
Chomsky, Noam

London: Verso, 1993. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr.V. ltly tanned p. edges. A few lt pencil markings, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0860916804. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (56)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: