Titles starting with Y from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (titles starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Yachting Book of Coastwise Navigation, The
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead & Co. Fine 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Classic quality softcover, acidfree & not once in the drink! Marfree not written in. Small $tag tear. EXCELLENT TABLES RESOURSES, glossary index. Also for sale, his ""Yachting Book of Celestial Navigation. "" mail SAMEDAY! ; 5.5 x 8.25""; 182 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.97
|
|
| 2) |
Yahoos, The
|
|
|
New York: Marzani & Munsell, Inc.. Very Good First Edition. Softcover. Marfree acidfree; not written-in, remainder, club, ex-lib or handled. Mail SAMEDAY! From cover: ""The sobering expose of the attempt to poison the American mind by the inciters of racism, violence and mayhem..the Yahoos. "" Leftist expose of the far right, right wing radical, Nazi and racist organizations, McCarthyism, neo-fascism and Anti-Communism in u. S. Politics. ; 5.5 x 8.25"; 222 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Year In, Year Out
|
|
|
New York Usa: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1952. First American Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Very Good illus 1stEd US perf bound in lt blue full cloth w/ gilt titles on spine -worn a tad at tips, very sunned unclipped DJ has Soumanainen's sketch of Milne on R & an 1/8th inch chip + minor tear repaired verso; toned exterior no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 5.5 x 8.5 in.; 215 pages; \n&... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.75
|
|
| 4) |
Year of the Seal, The
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/NrFine bonafide collector's 1stEd marfree, not rem, library or reprint. Text has lovely wide margins. Bright, tight and exceptionally clean. Bound in tan cloth with blind-embossed seal habitat on cover, orange lettering on spine. Endpapers are brown-tone map of Alaska and the north Pacific Ocean. Mail SAMEDAY! Story of an Alaska fur seal mother and her companions in the great Pribilof Islands he... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.46
|
|
| 5) |
The Years with Laura Díaz
|
|
|
Laura Diaz travels from the provinces to Mexico City to begin a new life. She becomes a wife and mother in a turbulent family... read more
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 2000. Hardcover. Brand Newin Fine DJ; Marfree, acidfree 1st Ed English IS NEW gift qual F/Fine; not written-in, underlined, club, rem or ex-lib. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection. ; 1.50 x 9.25 x 6.25; 544 pages; A millennial novel with centennial breadth, The Years with Laura follows one woman through the 20th century in Mexico, witnessing its political upheavals, technological advances, & bitterly uneven social & artistic progress. Bo... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.45
|
|
| 6) |
Yellow Silk Erotic Arts and Letters
|
|
|
This volume collects a number of erotic writings and illustrations drawn from the pages of the Yellow Silk Journal of Erotic ... read more
New York Usa: Harmony Books Div. , Crown Publishers. As New in Very Good+ dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine 1stEd thus Collectable & Gift Qual, perf bound in white 1/4 cloth over deckled boards w/ metallic red titles /spine, unclipped beige photographic glossy DJ has 2 sm nicks; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 9.1 x 6.2 x 1 inches; 296 pages; \nFrom Publishers Weekly Bemoaning the lack of erotic... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 7) |
Yesterday Speaks to Today
|
|
|
New York + Nashville: Abingdon Press. Good in Poor dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree 1stEd SIGNED BY THE BISHOP on ffep; not written-in, underlined, reprint/club, remainder or ex-library. Minor cor wear to blue paperboards, lite testament on rep - 3 lines; jacket lost, but orig clean flaps are laid in. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 8) |
You Can Hurry Love An Action Guide for Singles Tired of Waiting
|
|
|
San Rafael, Calif: Marin Productions. New 1997. Softcover. Shiny, acidfree Fine GIFT Qual IS NEW; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.62 x 8.52 x 5.51 Inches; 212 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 9) |
You Can be Thin! Slenderness through Psychology
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Caxton House. Very Good 1948. Hardcover. Marfree, black boards bumped at head, DJ has a 1 inch closed tear & minor wear; pps yellowed no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 117 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 10) |
You Can't Het Lost in Capetown
|
|
|
London: Virago. Good+ 1997. Softcover. Tanned '97 G+ reprint as shown, modest cov wear; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.51 x 7.76 x 4.96 Inches; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
You Did What? The Biggest Mistakes Professionals Make
|
|
|
Arlington, Tx: Tapestry Press. New 2006. Third Edition. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 3rdEd IS NEW, gift qual; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.6 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 147 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 12) |
You Don't Have to Go Home from Work Exhausted!
|
|
|
Bantam Books, Incorporated. Fine 1992. Paperback. Fully illus Ed. Shiny, immaculate. Mails SAMEDAY I'm fastest; 0.81 x 8.91 x 5.95; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.47
|
|
| 13) |
You Have a Fine Head on Your Shoulders [REV. ]: Self Help for Cranial Integration
|
|
|
Murrieta, Calif.: Pacific Distributing. Fine Softcover. 1994 Rev Illus Ed 39 pp; not written in, discard, reprint or clearance. Good refs & biblio. Usually mail within 12 hours. ; 39 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.62
|
|
| 14) |
You Just Don't Understand
|
|
|
Ballantine Books (Trd Pap). Fine 1991. Paperback. Immaculate tite shiny unread. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 0.61 x 7.94 x 5.11; 330 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.67
|
|
| 15) |
You: The Essence of Science and the Spirit of Living
|
|
|
Element Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. Bedrij reveals name whom he dedicated to/SIGNED, Fine/Fine; not written-in, underlined, highlighted, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 0 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.98
|
|
| 16) |
You & Your Child's Self-Esteem
|
|
|
Warner Books, Incorporated. Very Good 1989. Softcover. Slight yellowing; 0.60 x 6.70 x 4.10; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.57
|
|
| 17) |
You and Your Aging Parent: The Modern Family's Guide to Emotional, Physical, and Financial Problems
|
|
|
Pantheon Books. Fine 1989. Paperback. BRAND SPANKIN NEW 3rd Ed Superclean unopened. Greaat biblio index. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 0.98 x 9.18 x 6.12; 351 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.72
|
|
| 18) |
You'll Never Make Love in This Town Again The Flip Side to the Pretty Woman Story
|
|
|
An account of the sexual lives of Hollywood celebrities, written by four highly-paid prostitutes.
Beverly Hills, CA: Dove Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree 1stEd; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. Fine in Fine unclipped DJ w/ those big red lips. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 1.02 x 9.32 x 6.32; 251 pages; Wild, graphic, sometimes funny, ultimately sad -- this is the book that had Hollywood hiding behind closed doors and "no comment". Four beautiful young women tell the stories of the famous, the sexy, the rich, and the sadistic. #... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.16
|
|
| 19) |
The Young Melbourne and the Story of His Marriage with Carolyn Lamb
|
|
|
Indianapolis + New York U. S. A.: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Good with no dust jacket 1939. Hardcover. Marfree early illus ed, bound in full brick red cloth w/ 1 inch chip @head of faded spine, no DJ; not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 276 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 20) |
Young Radicals: Notes on Committed Youth
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World - Harvest Book HB-140. Good Softcover. Square, clean, a bit aged; not hi-lighted, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. A few margin checks & tape repair to a somewhat tanned cover. Mail SAMEDAY! A study of the young people who, in 1967, worked for Vietnam Summer, an organization opposing American involvement in Southeast Asia. Traces their psychological development, ass esses the impact on them of their experiences in the New Left, and demonstrates how ps... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.35
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





