Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Book Net, Inc

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) YOUNG MAN WILLING
Dolinger Roy

Very good hardcover book with a very good condition dust jacket that has slight rubbing on top and bottom of dj spine. novel . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Yale Humor, A Collection of Humorous Selections from the University Publications

G Good condition, 8 x 11 inch, 84 pg, hardcover. Pub: 1890, second edition stated, Yale University, CT. Cartoons and essays from Yale publications. Book is clean with no marks in it but foxing. Spine is intact but starting to loosen. Cover has bumping on spine edges and ends and corners. 1890, second edition stated, Yale University, CT. Cartoons and essays from Yale publications. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The Yale Shakespeare, The Tragedy of Titus Andronicus
Shakespeare, William; Edited by A M Witherspoon

VG Very good condition, 4 1/2 x 7 inch, 156 pp, dark blue hardcover with bright gilt lettering on the spine. Pub: 1926, Yale University Press, CT. Index of words glossÕd. Front inside hinge is just starting, book is tight and clean with no marks in it. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Yank, The Story of World War II as Written by the Soldiers
Yank editors

NF/NF Near fine condition hard cover book, near fine condition dust jacket. Pub: 1984 Greenwich House, NY 1st edition. Hardboiled, truthful and humorous, the uncensored story and photos ofhow GIs fought, felt. soldiers desc personal combat, 150 black & white photos, World War II World War II GI Yank Japanese Anzio D-Day Burma Hitler Milan. Hardboiled, truthful and humorous, the uncensored story and photos of how GIs fought, felt. soldiers desc personal combat, 150 black & white photos, World War ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Yankee Ships in Pirate Waters
Holland, Rupert Sargent

Very good condition hardcover book with a good+ dustjacket with heavy wear and taped inside. Illustrated by Frank Schoonover with three full color pages plus a two page full color spread as title pages, also B&W illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
6) Year Book XXVIII, Jewry in the German Reich II; Robert Weltsch Memorial Volume
Leo Baeck Institute

F/VG Fine condition, 607 pgs, blue cloth hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1983, Secker & Warburg, London. Photo illustrated. Frontispiece shows Emil rathenau with Thomas Alva edison at the Moabit Power Plant, 1911. German Jews in Great Depression; german Jewish financiers in International Politics; Alsatian Jewry between France and Germany; German Judiciary; Antisemites and Philosemites; Jewish sports, Marriage and Dowries in Wilhelminian Germany, Ostjuden, Modernisation of Jewish Thoug... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
7) A Year in the Fields
Burroughs John

Very good condition, 220 page, hardcover. Pub: (1901) Houghton Mifflin, NY, - photo illus, several spots on cover. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) The Year of the Angler
Raymond Steve

Very good condition hardcover book with slight rubbing on the cover Dave Whitlock, fly fishing. Dave Whitlock, fly fishing salmon trout steelhead . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Years Away From Home
Carroll, Gladys Hasty

VG/G Very good condition blue hardcover with bright silver type on the spine in a good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1972, First Edition, Little Brown & Co. The authorÕs life from Fall river and Chicago, to Manhattan and Minneapolis... away from beloved Maine. Her years as a wife, mother and writer. ISBN# 0316130044. Book is tight and clean, edgewear on price clipped dustjacket. . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Years of Upheaval
Kissinger, Henry

VG/VG Very good condition maroon hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1982, first edition stated, Little, Brown & Co., NY. Photo illustrated. Scowcroft, Harvard, Brezhnev, Ziegler, Garment, Haig, Secretary of State, Vietnam, Hanoi, Cambodian Iran, Sadat, Autobiography, Nixon, Watergate, Mideast, Israel, Palestine, war. No marks in the book, binding is tight. Dustjacket is not price-clipped. Light age discoloration on white of dustjacket. ISBN: 0316285919. 1982, first edition stated, Litt... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Yellow Book, An Illustrated Quarterly, April 1895
Anonymous

F Fair condition, 317 pp, yellow hardcover. Pub: 1895, John Lane, London. X school library book with pocket etc. Hymn to Sea by William Watson, Kenneth Grahame, Henry Harland, Richard Le Gallienne, Ella dÕArcy, Rosamund Marriott-Watson, Dauphin Meunier, Mrs. Murray Hickson, Nora Hopper, Anatole France, John Davidson, Norman Gale, W. A. Mackenzie. Cover has heavy wear on it, chips on lower spine, title page missing. Reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
12) Yellow Tapers for Paris
Marshall, Bruce

VG Very good condition, 294 pgs, gray hardcover. Pub: 1946, first edition, Houghton, Mifflin, Boston. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding is tight. Cover and spine are faded. 1946, first edition, Houghton, Mifflin, Boston. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Yellowstone National Park, Historical and Descriptive
Chittenden, Hiram Martin

Good condition 356 page hardcover. Pub: J E Haynes, St. Paul, 1924 3rd edition. 16 illustrations, fold-out map. Title page starting to separate. Author was assistant to the officer in charge of road construction at Yellowstone and later sent again to the park in exclusive charge of the road work. During this time the construction embraced about 400 miles of roads. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
14) Yonder comes the Train, The Story of the Iron Horse and Some of the Roads it Travelled
Phillips, Lance

VG/VG Very good condition, large coffee table size, 394 pp, hardcover book in very good dustjacket . Pub: 1965, A S Barnes, NY. 450 photos & illustrations. history of the development of the steam engine, 1st appl. in Eng., intro to America , 450 photos and Illus, railroad railroad steam England Honesdale C&O Erie Manassas transcontinental roundhouse. OwnerÕs name and Christmas sticker on the front endpaper, dustjacket is price-clipped. ISBN: 0498063038. Large, coffee table size book, hist... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) You Must Remember This... The Filming of Casablanca
Francisco, Charles

VG/G Very good condition hardcover book with ownerÕs seal inside in good condition dustjacket has wear on the edges. Pub: 1980, Prentice Hall, NJ. HereÕs the whole behind-the-scenes of a 50 day shooting schedule that produced a masterpiece. World War II melodrama, film, movies, Prentice Hall, 1980, shooting schedule, . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) The Young Enchanted, A Romantic Story
Walpole, Hugh

VG Very good condition, 335 pp, green hardcover. Pub: 1921, George H Doran, NY. Spine is faded, light wear on cover spine and corner ends. OwnerÕs name on front endpaper. Light foxing. Binding is tight. Book is clean. 1921, George H Doran, NY fiction . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Young Folks Stories of Foreign Lands
Pansy, editor

G Good condition, 8 x 10 inch, pictorial front and back hardcover with gilt type on blue spine. Pub: 1889, Third Series, D. Lothrop Co., Boston. Many full page illustrations as w ell as illustrations in the text. Gift inscription on endpaper, binding is loosening but intact, light wear on cover. Foxing. . 1889, Third Series, D. Lothrop Co., Boston. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) A Young Hero
Ellis, Edward S

F Fair condition, 250 pp + adv, tan hardcover wih line drawing of young man on the cover. Pub: 1888, A. L. Burt, NY. Book is cocked and shows that it has had heavy wear. OwnerÕs name on front endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) The Young Lady at Home, a Series of Home Stories for American Women
Arthur, T S

G Good condition, 182 pg + ads, brown impressed cloth hardcover. Pub: 1860, Bradley, J W, Philadelphia, PA. ArthurÕs Home Library. Stories include title story, Fanny Dale or A Year after Marriage; the Unhappy Wife; the Young Music Teacher; The Gift of Beauty; FatherÕs Dream. No marks in the book, very light foxing. Binding is tight, spine square, hinges are cracking. Front endpaper is missing. Cover spine and corner ends are bumped. . scarce; 1860, Bradley, J W, Philadelphia, PA. Arthur&Otild... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
20) The Young ManÕs Companion or Friendly Adviser to Educational Knowledge, Worldly Council and Gentlemanly Deportment
Turner, Edward

VG Very good condition, 4 x 6 14 inch, 88 pp, white pictorial hardcover. Pub: 1966, Hugh Evelyn, London. Based on Works Compiled in 1866. Illustrated. Very light wear on cover; book is tight and clean. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: