Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Z from Acequia Booksellers

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (titles starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Zadig and Other Romances FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Voltaire. Translated by H.I. Woolf and Wilfrid S. Jackson. Introduction and Notes by H.I. Woolf

London & New York: John Lane The Bodley Head / Dodd, Mead, 1926. Cloth Good Tall 8vo, 316 pp., b/w plates. Spine cocked and pulled at head, covers darkened, bumped and worn, with fraying at head and heel of spine and corners, page edges tanned, a few faint finger marks to interior. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
2) Zapata Lives! Histories and Cultural Politics in Southern Mexico FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stephen

Berkeley: University of California, 2002. Cloth First printing Fine. No DJ, as Issued 400pp., illus. b&w photos, references, index. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
3) Zen Buddhism & Psychoanalysis FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Suzuki, D. T., Erich Fromm, RIchard De Martino

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. Hardcover First edition Good (no DJ) 8vo, 180 pp. Spine faded, page edges tanned, bookplate on front pastedown, light scattered underlining in text. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
4) Zen, Rocks & Waters FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Spiegelberg, Frederic

London: Allen & Unwin, 1962. Cloth First printing Fine in Near Fine DJ Essay and 16 b/w plates w/ descriptive text, plus introduction by Herbert Read. Minor wear at extremities of d/j. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
5) Zenith of European Power, 1830-70 (The New Cambridge Modern History, Volume X) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bury, J.P.T

Cambridge University Press, 1960. Cloth Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 765 pp. Head of spine slightly pulled, page edges dusty, date in ink on front free endpaper, top corner and fore-edges of first several pages bumped. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
6) Zero No. 8 Anthology of Literature and Art FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hoetis, Themostocles, Editor. Asa Benveniste, Jean-Paul Sartre, Colin Wilson, Marianne Moore, Samuel Beckett, Federico Garcia Lorca, Paul Bowles, Storm de HIrsch, Sanora Babb, Robert Kelly, Gore Vidal, Ursule Molinaro, Kenneth Patchen, Bruce Conner, et al

New York: Zero Press, 1956. Cloth Good (no DJ) 8vo, 239 pp. Includes early work by Kelly and Conner. Covers and page edges dustsoiled. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
7) Zola A Life FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Brown, Frederick

Few writers have been simultaneously political hero, intellectual master, and literary giant. Emile Zola was: his monumental ... read more

Baltimore, MD: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996. Paperback First printing Fine in Wraps ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
8) Zone of Tolerance: The Guaymas Chronicles FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stuart, David E. Foreword by Max Evans

Zone of Tolerance:  The Guaymas Chronicles
Stock photo.
University of New Mexico Press, 2005. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.60
9) Zone of the interior FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sigal, Clancy

New York: Crowell, 1976. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Very Good + DJ INSCRIBED BY CLANCY SIGAL on front flyleaf. A few minor chips at the extremities. Unclipped d/j in protective acetate jacket. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
10) Zora Neale Hurston A Literary Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hemenway, Robert E

Urbana: University of Illiinois, 1977. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Good DJ Large chip missing from top of spine, small chip at bottom right of spine, triangular chip at top of rear panel, a few short closed tears to bottom of rear panel. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
11) Zuni: The Art and the People FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bell, Barbara & Ed

Grants, NM: Squaw Bell Traders, 1975. Hardcover Good Vol. 1. 4to, 80 pp.,color photos. Binding a bit weak at center, ink note on front blank and a few small stray ink marks. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
12) Zwischenbilanz 1981-1993 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schmied, Wieland (editor)

Salzburg: Internationale Sommerakademie for Bildende Kunst, 1993. Wraps Very Good 4to, 240 pp., b/w photos throughout. Head of spine bumped, spine lightly creased. DH... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: