Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Z from By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Z GOES HOME
AGEE, Jon. (SIGNED)

n.p.:: Michael Di Capua/Hyperion,, 2003. First Edition. As New. SIGNED BY JON AGEE. An As New hardback Fine Stated First Edition, First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) ZAMORA: A Regional Economy in Mexico. Publication 29, Pages 95-180. Middle American Research Institute
PI-SUNYER, Oriol

New Orleans:: Tulane University,, 1967. Fine in original printed wrappers. Sm. 4to. Pages 95 - 180. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) ZEN BUDDHISM AND ITS INFLUENCE ON JAPANESE CULTURE. The Ataka Buddhist Library IX
SUZUKI, Daisetz Teitaro

Kyoto:: Eastern Buddhist Society,, 1938. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with foxing edges and endpapers in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal foxing and edge wear. 8vo. xii, 288 pp. Scarce in Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
4) ZEN, ROCKS & WATERS
SPIEGELBERG, Frederic

New York:: Pantheon,, 1961. First Edition. Very Good++. Introduction by Herbert Read. First Edition. DJ mild chips, small piece missing rear, mild scuffs, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) ZERO BY MOSTEL
MOSTEL, Zero (SIGNED) Photgraphs by Max Waldman

New York:: Horizon,, 1965. First Edition. Near Fine. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ZERO MOSTEL "... OR DON QUIXOTE." A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild soil, small closed tears. 4to. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
6) THE ZILLIONAIRE'S DAUGHTER
SOREL, Edward

New York:: Warner,, 1989. First Edition. Fine. Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) ZIPPY. NATION OF PINHEADS
GRIFFITH, Bill

Berkeley:: And/Or,, 1982. First Edition. Very Good++. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "YOW!!" BY BILL GRIFFITH. First Edition. Wraps. Mild chips cover. Small closed tear rear cover. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
8) ZONE JOURNALS
WRIGHT, Charles. (SIGNED)

New York:: Farrar Straus Giroux,, 1988. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY CHARLES WRIGHT. Fine hardback Stated First Edition review copy with review materials laid-in in Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal soil. 8vo. 101 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
9) ZOOLOGIE GÉNÉRALE. Secons Données à l'Université de Genève Pendant le Semestre d'Hiver 1882 - 1883. Recuellies et Écrites Avec L'aide des Notes du Professeur par un Auditeur de Cours. Two Volume
FOL, Hermann

1884 - 1886. TWO VOLUMES. One First Edition and one Second Edition. Very Good+ in original printed card board wrappers with mild cover edge wear, mild spine wear, minimal soil and spotting covers. 8vos. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
10) ZORRO. A Novel
ALLENDE, Isabel. (SIGNED) Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden

New York:: HarperCollins,, 2005. First Edition. Fine. SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 390 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) ZÜRICH-LIMMATQUAI. (ZURICH-LIMMATQUAI)
RUTZ, Gallus

Orell Füssli. Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback with minimal cover edge wear. 24mo. Text in German, English and French. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) ZUÑIGA (ZUNIGA)
(Francisco Zuniga--SIGNED) CHUMACERO, Ali (Introduction). Notes by Francisco Zuniga

New York:: Tudor,, 1969. Near Fine. SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DATED BY FRANCISCO ZUÑIGA. A Near Fine hardback with owner inscription ffep in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 4to. Text in English and Spanish. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) ZUÑIGA (ZUNIGA). The Complete Graphics 1972-1984
(Francisco Zuñiga) BREWSTER, Jerry. Interview and Essay by Burt Chernow

New York:: Alpine Fine Arts Collectiopn,, 1984. First Edition. Fine. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 4to. 245 pp. Over 140 illustrations, 100 in full color. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) ZUKUNFTSAUFGABEN DER GESCHICHTE DER ALCHEMIE
GANZENMUELLER, W

Philadelphia:: University of Pennsylvania,, 1953. A Near Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from Chymia, Volume 4, pp. 31 - 36 with title written in ink on front cover. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) ZULEIKA DOBSON Or an Oxford Love Story
BEERBOHM, Max

London:: William Heinemann,, 1911. First Edition. Very Good+. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in smooth light brown cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Mild soil covers, edges mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 350 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
16) THE ZULU TRAIL. A Volume in the One-Fifty Adventure Series
GILSON, Charles. Frontispiece by C. A. Van Etten

Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1926. First Ediiton. Very Good+. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition, First Printing with owner name ffep, mild soil and stains edges and endpapers in a Very Good- Dust Jacket with small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips and corners, small closed tears, mild soil, foxing. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. 8vo. 253 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) ZUR KENNTNIS DER TETANUSVERGIFTUNG. Offprint from Sitzungsberichten der Gesellschaft zur Beforderung der gesammten Naturwissenschaften zu Marburg. Nr. 2 February 1904
LOEWI, O (Otto) (SIGNED) Nobel Laureate

Marburg:: sitzungsberichten der Gessallschaft zur Beforderung...,, 1904. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY OTTO LOEWI. A Very Good+ Offprint, original self wrappers with creases lower edge. 8vo. 3 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
18) ZUR METHODE DE ABLENKUNG VON MOLEKULARSTRAHLEN. (On a Method of Deflecting Molecular Radiation)
RABI, I. I. Nobel Laureate

Berlin:: Springer,, 1929. A Very Good++ Offprint in original printed wrappers from Zeitschrift für Physik, 54, Band, 3 und 4 heft, pp. 190 - 197, with ink stamp front cover, mild soil edges. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) ZUR PHYSIOLOGIE DER DEUTSCHEN SPRACH - ELEMENTE. Ein Vortag Gehalten im Deutschen Wissenschaftlichen Verein in London am 13, April 1867
BEIGEL, Hermann

Erlangen:: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke,, 1867. Good in original printed wrappers and inscribed "With the author's kindest regards" in an unknown hand on the front cover. Cover edge wear, soil covers, mild creases, few pages uncut, mild soil edges, plate edges stained, sticker with numbers rear cover. 8vo. 52 pp. + Plates. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: