Titles starting with Z from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Z.A.P., ZOE, AND THE MUSKETEERS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company [1992], 1992. First edition. "Summary: Zach, his little sister Zoe, and their friends try to create an exciting summer in Albany, New York, in the early 1940s". 157 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Z R WINS
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1924. First edition. Frontispiece. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 95 "Lost race adventure story; an airship race to the North Pole and the discovery of a lost people of Norse descent, living mammoths and a lake of oil. Treading the narrow path between adult and boys' fiction"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 86]. Reginald 06283. Golden brown cloth with dark brown letter/etc, [271] pages [last numbered page is 270] plus 3 page of ads at the rear, black-and-w... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE Z RAY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1932. First US edition. Orange cloth with black lettering, 318 pages. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 203 "Science fiction thriller surrounding the menace of a death ray"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 183]. Clareson [Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s, item 713]. Reginald 13418. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 373]. Cloth faded else about VG copy [lacking the Dust Wrapper].. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE Z RAY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1932. First US edition. Red cloth with silver lettering, 318 pages.. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 203 "Science fiction thriller surrounding the menace of a death ray"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 183]. Clareson [Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s, item 713]. Reginald 13418. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 373]. Slight soiling and some spine cocking, and an "X" to the front paste-down, else Good or better copy [but lacking the Dust Wra... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 5) |
ZACHARY: A NOVEL
|
|
|
Middlebury: Paul S. Eriksson Publisher [1990], 1990. First edition of the author's first novel. "Summary: Sole witness to the grisly murder of a local war hero in a small Connecticut town just after World War II, Zachary joins forces with a big city detective called in to solve the crime". 256 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
ZACHERLEY'S MIDNIGHT SNACKS
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books [1960], 1960. First edition. Ballantine 370K with 35 cents cover price. Collects 9 stories. Pictorial [Richard M. Powers] wrappers, 157 pages. VG copy [spine toned with a light bump to the rear edge, cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ZAMBESI DOCTORS: DAVID LIVINGSTONE'S LETTERS TO JOHN KIRK 1858:1872
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Edinburgh at the University Press [1964], 1964. First edition [no statement of printing]. Green boards with gold gilt spine lettering, 187 pages, illustrated, appendix, notes to letters, list of letters, index. Ex-library copy [with the usual flaws else would be a VG+ copy] [lacking the Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
ZANE GREY: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
[New York]: Signet / New American Library [1971], 1971. First edition thus. 255 pages, illustrated, chronology, index. Good copy [spine cocked and creased, slight warping to the body of the book, light cover creasing, foxing/soiling to the top edge, cheap paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
ZANZABUKU [DANGEROUS SAFARI]: THE ADVENTUROUS ACCOUNT OF THREE DANGEROUS SAFARIS TO AFRICA---FILMING WILD ANIMALS AND PRIMITIVE TRIBES...]
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company Inc [c.1956], 1956. Presumed later printing [no circled monogram] of the first edition. 370 pages, with 20 pages of photographs, index. Bookplate else VG+ copy [a partial spine crease] in edgeworn/tiny tears Dust Wrapper with 3/8" chipping to the spine head.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ZANZIBAR CAT
|
|
|
Sauk City: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1983], 1983. First edition. Collects 16 stories. 244 pages, illustrated. Fine copy save for slight spine cocking in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE ZANZIBAR CAT
|
|
|
Sauk City: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1983], 1983. First edition. Collects 16 stories. 244 pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with light wear to one spine corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE ZAP GUN [A NOVEL OF COLD WAR INSANITY]
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc [1989], 1989. First edition thus. 258+ pages. VG copy [light creasing to the spine and cover, scattered edgewear, cheap text paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
ZARDOZ [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
[New York]: Signet / New American Library [c.1974], 1974. Later [3rd] printing thus. "The odyssey of Zed the Warrior in the barbarian future---caught between the brutals and eternals in a battle for the world!" 127 pages plus "8 pages of scenes from the sensational new 20th Century-Fox film starring Sean Connery!" VG+ copy [cheap text paper tanning]. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
ZARKON, LORD OF THE UNKNOWN IN: INVISIBLE DEATH: A CASE FROM THE FILES OF OMEGA
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1975. First edition. 173 pages. Remainder speckling, top of spine bumped/nicked else VG+/Near Fine copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
ZARKON, LORD OF THE UNKNOWN IN: THE VOLCANO OGRE: A CASE FROM THE FILES OF OMEGA
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1976. First edition. 177 pages. Remainder speckling and a few small spot stains else VG+ or better copy in edgeworn [especially spine ends and one corner] and lightly chipped [bottom of front panel] VG Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
ZARKON, LORD OF THE UNKNOWN IN: THE VOLCANO OGRE: A CASE FROM THE FILES OF OMEGA
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1976. First edition. 177 pages. Remainder speckling else VG+/Near Fine copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper [light wear to spine ends].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
ZATTHU: A TALE OF ANCIENT GALILEE
|
|
|
Boston: The Cornhill Publishing Company [1925], 1925. First edition. Historical novel. "Zatthu, about whom this story centers, is not an historical characater. In the days of Pontius Pilate no one actually figured as he figures in these pages. But he truthfully embodies the spirit of sedition that made the Jews unceasingly restive under Roman rule and finally led them to rebel againast it to their own undoing in the reign of Vespasian". Brown vertically ribbed cloth with black lettering/decoration... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
ZATTHU: A TALE OF ANCIENT GALILEE
|
|
|
Boston: The Cornhill Publishing Company [1925], 1925. First edition. Historical novel. "Zatthu, about whom this story centers, is not an historical characater. In the days of Pontius Pilate no one actually figured as he figures in these pages. But he truthfully embodies the spirit of sedition that made the Jews unceasingly restive under Roman rule and finally led them to rebel againast it to their own undoing in the reign of Vespasian". Brown vertically ribbed cloth with black lettering, top edge ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 19) |
A ZEBRA IN LION COUNTRY: RAPH WANGER'S INVESTMENT SURVIVAL GUIDE
|
|
|
[New York]: Simon & Schuster [1997], 1997. First edition. 251 pages, index. Near Fine copy [bottom edge of front board nicked] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
ZEBRA TALK
|
|
|
Swindon / Bologna / New York: Child's Play (International) Ltd, 1990. First edition [no statement of printing]. "Can the Zebra survive? Vanessa Vargo poses the question in inescapable graphic form. The answer is up to us!" Pictorial wrappers [about 8.75" x 7.5"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated [20 pages not counting the cover], illustrated with drawings. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (31)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










