Titles starting with Z from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (titles starting with Z) x
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] x
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Z DAWNEJ POLSKI
|
|
|
Krakow:: Wydawnictwo Literackie,, 1986. Apparent First Edition. No additional printings listed. Paperback. Fair. Pages clean and tight. Covers are bumped. Cover is worn around edges and spine, spine has an approx 1" tear at top edge. Crayon scribbles present on inside of rear cover and final free end page. 19 pages, staplebound, illustrated in color. A Polish Children's book. In Polish. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.20
|
|
| 2) |
ZABELLE
|
|
|
New York:: The Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1998. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Presentation copy Inscribed to famous Armenian-American writer/journalist Ben Bagdikian by author Nancy Kricorian on commemoration date of Armenian Genocide: For Ben Bagdikian with admiration April 24, 1998. Nancy Kricorian.'. Fine hardcover in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 'Author's first novel, exuberant & magical tale of an Armenian woman's life from childhood in Ottoman Turkey to her days as a grandmother in ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
ZAGHRUDA! AN ADVENTURE & ROMANCE
|
|
|
Self-published,, 2003. Paperback. Almost fine. 329 pp, clean & tight, appears unread, slight shelf wear to corners. Trade Paperback. A novel about travels through Afghanistan, U.K., Paris, Algeria, Romania, Kosovo, Belgrade, Africa and about a man collecting information for a TV documentary who meets Osama Bin Laden & Slobodan Milosevic. . . ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 4) |
ZAMANI: A SURVEY OF EAST AFRICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
Kenya:: Livingstone, Churchill, Longmans of Kenya,, 1969. Reprinted with corrections. Paperback. Fine. Bookstore label on top edge of first page;pages clean & tight; quality trade paperback appears unread. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
ZAPATA: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Stein and Day,, 1980. First Scarborough Books Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Quality paperback, pages clean & tight. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
ZEITGESCHICHTLICHE KONTROVERSEN: UM FASCHISMUS, TOTALITARISMUS, DEMOKRATIE (SERIE PIPER ; 142)
|
|
|
Munich, Germany:: R. Piper,, 1976. Apparent First Edition. Paperback. Fine. This quality paperback in German appears to be unread, as new, with ink inscription on first blank page. A discussion of Fascism, Totalitaianism, Democracy; text in German ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.20
|
|
| 7) |
ZEITSCHRIFT FUR BALKANOLOGIE
|
|
|
Munich:: Sudost-Institut,, 1965. Reprint. Stapled paperback booklet. Very good. Binding peeling. Front cover has red library reject stamp, pencil inscription "343." First page has black recieved stamp, inscription "Gift of Robert Ehrich." Pages coming loose from binding. Reprint of pages 64-70. From the collection of Evon Z. Vogt. In German. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 8) |
ZEKE AND NED
|
|
|
Zeke Proctor and Ned Christie, two Cherokee warriors, live in the Going Snake area of eastern Oklahoma. While they try to mai... read more
Simon & Schuster,, 1997. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dust jacket. Pages clean & tight. Near mint. Historical fiction set in the late 19th Century on the Cherokee Nation. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 9) |
ZEME - ZEMITE: VESTIJUMS PAR UZDRIKSTESANOS
|
|
|
Riga:: Liesma,, 1984. Apparent First Edition. No additional printings listed. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good- quality hardcover, 221 pages. Edges of cover worn, corners bumped. Pages clean and tight. In Latvian. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.10
|
|
| 10) |
ZEN AND THE ART OF RESOURCE EDITING: THE BMUG GUIDE TO RESOURCE EDITING
|
|
|
Peachpit,, 1992. First Edition, 1st printing of Expanded Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Approx. 7x9 inch quality paperback, pages clean & tight, slight scratches on covers, corners lightly bumped, stain on bottom outer edge of textblock. 191 pp. including index. Very good condition. First Edition, 1st printing of Expanded Second Edition. Actual date of publication, 1991; Amazon date, 1992 ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
ZEN BUDDHISM
|
|
|
New York:: Macmillan,, 1962. Reprinted 1963. Paperback. Signed by author on title page. 241p., index, bib- liography, notes, 18 b.w. plates. Near fine quality paperback. Humphreys describes the origins, influences, techniques, and modern affinities of Zen Buddhism.Herein he outlines the essence & value of Zen and shows that life is worth living. Employing the serious and flippant, rational and irrational, he traces an unorthodox path to awakening the pupil's mind. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.80
|
|
| 12) |
ZEN COOKERY: PRACTICAL MACROBIOTICS (THE PHILOSOPHY OF ORIENTAL CULTURE, VOL. 1)
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: Ignoramus Press,, 1966. Spiral-bound. Good. 79 pp. plus index. Spiral bound paperback bound with plastic comb binding. Pencil marks on several pages. Major grease stains on cover and many pages. Cover soiled with corner creased. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 13) |
ZEN FOR AMERICANS INCLUDING THE SUTRA OF (42) FORTY-TWO CHAPTERS. [REPRINT OF SERMONS OF A BUDDHIST ABBOT]
|
|
|
New York:: Dorset Press,, 1987. 4th thus. Hardcover. This is an unabridged reprint of the 1913 edition entitled 'Sermons of a Buddhist Abbot'. Hardcover and dustjacket fine. Dustjacket under fresh mylar. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 14) |
ZEN IN THE ART OF ARCHERY
|
|
|
Vintage Books USA,, 1971. Paperback. Good. Pages clean & tight, appears unread, Cover is heavily worn. Cover has illustration as if from Japanese rice paper of ancient Japanese man drawing long bow. 109 pp. Vintage copy! ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 15) |
ZEN IN THE ART OF J. D. SALINGER
|
|
|
Creative Arts Book Co,, 1977. Apparent First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Very good paperback measures approx. 4x6 inches, 40 pages including footnotes, pages clean & tight, fresh unsigned bookplate affixed to first blank page. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $94.40
|
|
| 16) |
ZEN IN THE MARTIAL ARTS
|
|
|
J. P. Tarcher,, 1979. Paperback. AS NEW. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.30
|
|
| 17) |
ZEN & ORIENTAL ART
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle,, 1993. Paperback. Fine. Appears unread, quality paperback with b&w illustrations throughout, measures approx. 4x6 inches. Slight storage bow. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.20
|
|
| 18) |
ZEN: THE REASON OF UNREASON (THE LITTLE WISDOM LIBRARY: EASTERN WISDOM)
|
|
|
San Francisco. Chronicle Books,, 1993. First Edition First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover & dustjacket as new. Tiny dent on bottom edge of cover seems to have happened in production. Dustjacket now under mylar. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 19) |
ZERO INVENTORIES
|
|
|
Homewood, ILL:: Dow Jones-Irwin,, 1983. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. 329 page grey hardcover fine, dustjacket rubbed and lightly frayed now under mylar. Production Planning focusing on stockless inventories; flow balancing; product design; supplier network. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.70
|
|
| 20) |
ZHI SHI YU AI QING (IN TRADITIONAL CHINESE, NOT IN ENGLISH)
|
|
|
Lian He Wen Xue,, 2000. Paperback. AS NEW. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




