Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Z from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (titles starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Z Zycia i Tworczosci: Mieczyslawa Karlowicza: Studia i Materialy Pod Redakcja
Dziebowskiej, Elzbiety, editor

Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne, 1970. Front hinge cracked, light cover soil else VG/Poor dj (front flap detached, front panel missing large pieces, heavily rubbed). 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Black cloth TEXT IN POLISH. Authors include Elzbieta Dziebowska, Zofia Hehman, Wladyslaw Malinowski, Jerzy Morawski, Andrzej Spoz, & Barbara Chmara-Zaczkiewicz ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
2) Zadig and Other Romances
Voltaire [Illustrated by Henry Keen]

NY: Rarity Press, 1931. Covers heavily rubbed, especially at extremities, spine darkened, header & footer chipped: Good/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white by Henry Keen Red cloth Translated by H.I. Woolf and Wilfred S. Jackson. Introduction and notes by H.I. Woolf ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
3) Zaguan Cerrado: 4 Poemas
Palacios, Adela

Manzanillo, Mexico: Federacion Editorial Mexicana, nd (1980). Light cover soil: VG+. 12mo. Original wrappers (paperback) (Rustica) 2000 copies printed. First edition. Primera edicion. Biblioteca Selecta Alfem No. 8. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
4) Zalmen, or the Madness of God Adapted for the Stage by Marion Wiesel
Wiesel, Elie

NY: Random House, nd (c1974). VG+ (sunned at top)/ VG (rubbed spot on front). 8vo. blue boards and off-white cloth 1st edition so stated, translated by Nathan Edelman ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
5) Zelda: A Biography
Milford, Nancy

NY: Harper & Row, (c1970). VG+, in VG- dj. 8vo. illustrated in black & white cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
6) Zeph: A Posthumous Story
Jackson, Helen

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1885. binding partially cracked, some cover soil & light wear: thus VG+. 12mo. decorated red cloth 1st Edition. BAL 10460. LW III 2903 ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
7) Zero in the Gate
Farrar, Stewart

NY: Walker & Co, nd (1961). Light cover soil: VG+/no dj. 8vo. Gray cloth (Bound upside down) First American edition. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
8) The Ziegfelds' Girl: Confessions of an Abnormally Happy Childhood
Ziegfeld, Patricia

Boston: Little, Brown, (c1964). Top of spine lightly bumped, else Near Fine/in soiled Good+ dj. 8vo. 12 pages of photographs. Red cloth. First Edition so stated. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
9) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

NY: Viking, (c1994). Fine/Fine dj. small 8vo. Color photos & illustrations. Plum boards & maroon cloth back. First American Edition so stated. Introduction by Janine Di Giovanni. Translated with notes by Christiana Pribichevich-Zoric. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
10) The Zodiac and the Salts of Salvation: Part One: The Relation of the Mineral Salts of the Body to the Signs of the Zodiac by Carey; Part Two: An Esoteric Analysis and Synthesis of the Zodiacal Signs and Their Physiochemical Allocations by Perry
Carey, George Washington & Perry, Inez Eudora

NY: Samuel Weiser, nd (1980). Near Fine/VG+ dj (lightly rubbed, small edge tears). 8vo. Foldout color frontispiece Blue cloth 4th impression of 1971 reprint ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $80.50
11) Zoe's Sheep
Bursik, Rose

NY: Henry Holt, nd (1994). Fine/Fine dj. 4to. Illustrated in color Pictorial boards First edition so stated ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
12) Zoo or Letters Not About Love
Shklovsky, Viktor

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, nd (1971). Fine/Fine. 8vo. Gold cloth 1st Edition. Edited and translated from the Russian by Richard Sheldon ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
13) Zorba the Greek
Kazantzakis, Nikos [Translated by Carl Wildman]

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. Bookplate on front free endpaper, else clean tight copy: VG++/VG dj (rubbed, lightly soiled). 8vo. Blue boards and gray cloth back Dust jacket unpriced ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.55
14) Zoroaster
Crawford, F. Marion

NY: Macmillan, 1885. Cover extremities well rubbed, spine ends chipped: Good+/no dj. 8vo. Decorated orange cloth BAL 4139a: 1st edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.55
15) Zubin: The Zubin Mehta Story
Bookspan, Martin & Yockey, Ross

NY: Harper & Row, (c1978). Owner's name sticker on front endpaper, covers slightly warped, else NF/in price clipped VG+ dj. 8vo. Black & white photographs. Black cloth. First Edition so stated. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
16) Zulfi Bhutto: His Life and Times
Wolpert, Stanley

NY: Oxford University Press, 1993. Ex-library, else nice clean tight bright copy: VG/VG dj (library labels on front and spine). 8vo. Illustrated in black and white White boards and black cloth back First printing per print line ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $189.75
17) Zunge Zeigen
Grass, Gunter

Darmstadt, Germany: Luchterhand Literaturverlag, nd (1988). Fine/Near Fine dj (very light soil). oversized 8vo. Illustrated in black and white by the author Gunter Grass Pictorial boards 1st edition. TEXT IN GERMAN ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
18) Zwischen Grunen Hugeln und Traumen
Federer, Heinrich

Berlin: G. Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1931. Light cover soil: VG/no dj. 8vo. Beige cloth TEXT IN GERMAN. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: