Titles starting with Z from Frenchboro Books
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (titles starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Zahiris, Their Doctrine And Their History A Contribution to the History of Islamic Theology
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good+. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Acqua blindstamped textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine; 227 pages. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy in near fine condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Zeal of the Convert (the Life of Erskine Childers)
|
|
|
Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. 256 pages including index; inscribed and signed by the author on ffep; binding a little shakey, otherwise clean, sound, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Zeittafeln Und Uberblicke Zur Kirchengeschicte
|
|
|
Leipzig: H. Hartung & Sohn. Fair with no dust jacket 1891. Hardcover. Vierten Auflage; 247 pages; gift presentation label inside front cover; cloth of spine separated from book--large piece now set loose within book; ffep razor cut, now also loose in book; very slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Zen Life : D. T. Suzuki Remembered
|
|
|
Trumbull, CT, U.S.A.: Weatherhill, Incorporated. Very Good 1986. Stated First Edition. Softcover. 250 pages; ink owner's name on ffep; slight creasing of spine; ink underlining scattered distantly through text; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Zen Painting
|
|
|
Kodansha International Ltd.. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 184 pages including notes; minimal wear to DJ, small white library sticker on spine; library bookplate and typical library markings; scant pencil marks and scuffing in text; spine a little shaky; otherwise clean, solid, bright, attractive copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
Zen: Poems, Prayers, Sermons, Anecdotes, Initerviews
|
|
|
Garden City: A Doubleday Anchor Book. Very Good 1965. First Edition. Softcover. 160 pages, illustrations; a few pages of introduction with scant underlining; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
Zen and the Bible
|
|
|
Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A.: Orbis Books. Near Fine 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 182 pages; in virtually "as new" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Zidovska Praha [The History of Prague's Ghetto, in Many Languages and B & W Images]
|
|
|
Very Good 1991. Hardcover. 97 pages, many b&w photographs, multiple language translations of "The History of Prague's Ghetto; bump to corner of cover, slight curl to front edge of covers; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Zie, De Mens! Beschrijving en verklaring van de Anthropologie van Karl Barth
|
|
|
Uitgever, Nijkerk: G. F. Callenbach N.V.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1951. Hardcover. 520 pages; slight fading of spine; some scant underlining scattered through first 130 pages; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Zionism The Saga of a National Liberation Movement
|
|
|
Transaction Publishers,U.S.. Very Good+. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. 0878556311 . 112 pages; a few foxing flecks on top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive, unread copy; 0.5 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Zora Neale Hurston A Literary Biography
|
|
|
This life of Zora Neale Hurston, with an emphasis on how her life and her books were connected, also includes a foreword by A... read more
University of Illinois Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0252006526 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Zoroastrianism And Our Spiritual Heritage Reprinted from the Journal of the Iranian Association
|
|
|
Bombay. Very Good 1923. First Thus. Hardcover. 104 pages; owner's name on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Zum Israelitischen Neujahr Und Zur Deutung Der Thronbesteigungspsalmen
|
|
|
Oslo, Norway: I Kommisjon Hos Jacob Dybwad. Very Good 1952. First Edition. Softcover. 68 pages; some sunning of cover; light handling wear; otherwise clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Zur Johanneischen Frage Beitrage Zur Wurdigung Des Vierten Evangeliums Genenuber Den Angriffesn Der Kritischen Schule
|
|
|
Gotha: Friedrich Andreas Perthes. Very Good+. 1876. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown blindstamped textured cloth on colorful marbled boards, bright gilt rules and lettering on spine; marbled foredges all around. 269 pages. Minimal marks, Bangor theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover, small printed stiker on spine) ; a very few pages with thin pencil lines in margins; otherwise clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Zur Religionsphilosophie, Drei Betrachtungen Der Fortschritt Der Menschheit; Religion Und Entwicklung; Naturmacht Und Menschenwille
|
|
|
Tubingen: J. C. B. Mohr. Very Good 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth on marbelized boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. 79 pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary (printed label inside front cover, small sticker on spine, small pocket inside rear cover) ; ever so slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise, unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


