Titles starting with Z from abccbooks.com
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Zane Grey Cookbook
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
PrenticeHall, 1976. 239pp, including index and Zane Grey photo album...recipes and lively, informative anecdotes of Zane Grey's hunting, fishing, camping (and eating) experiences...a perfect treasure of entertainment for the Zane Grey aficionado, outdoor sportsman, or food fancier. Author is an outstanding writer for Field & Stream, Audubon magazine, etc. Unmarked, very clean, beautiful condition. First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price Intac... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Zanucks of Hollywood
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Crown, 1989. Quarter Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-517-57020-3. 346pp..The dark legacy of an American dynasty..that is the jacket blurb..it doesn't begin to hint at the activities and impact of this family on the nation that supported their fabulous lifestyle and causes for decades..a riveting read. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Zebra
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Marek, 1979. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Thus. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 405pp. In the name of Allah, five black men kidnapped, murdered, mutilated, robbed and raped 23 white victims in six-months of hell on the streets of San Francisco while the police struggled against time to stop the gang that had declared war on the white race..this is the detailed story of the days, the lawmen, the killers and their victims. Slight dj edgewear. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Zeffirelli: An Autobiography
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Weidenfeld&Nicolson, 1986. 358pp, index, plus 24 glossy photo-pages. World famed director-producer of motion pictures, opera, and sometime actor as well and close friend of Maria Callas, Richard Burton, Joan Sutherland, Anna Magnani, Liza Minelli, Leonard Bernstein, Laurence Olivier, Peter Ustinov, John Voight, Tennessee Williams, Placido Domingo, and Gina Lollobrigida who wrecked her Rolls nearly killing them both. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Pri... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Zeke & Ned
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Zeke Proctor and Ned Christie, two Cherokee warriors, live in the Going Snake area of eastern Oklahoma. While they try to mai... read more
Simon&Schuster, 1997. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-684-81152-9. 478pp..Authentic, amusing story of relationships between whites and Indians in the Oklahoma-Arkansas area after the Civil War, very interesting and educational as well as a truly delightful read, such as Larry McMurtry is famous for producing on the subject of that particular era in the Southwest. McMurtry initialled book "Andy, enjoy, LMc 2-13-97". ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Zelda
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harper&Row, 1970. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 446pp, index. Many consider this the definitive biography of F. Scott Fitzgerald, his wife Zelda, and their marriage..for she discovered the correspondence that denotes every aspect of their relationship and also interviewed many who knew both Scott and Zelda, such as Dorothy Parker. John Dos Passos and others..it is full of compelling portraits. Very clean, minor edge wear. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Zero
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Random House, 1988. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-394-56576-2. 425pp. Moving at a dizzy pace from Maui to Washington, Japan, and Russia, an American man looks for the secret of his father's death and finds himself facing death from a sinister Japanese organization called the Jiban which plans revenge for WWII by destroying the United States economy. This is fiction?. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
Zero Coupon
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doherty, 1993. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First/First. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 350pp. Hands down our finest writer of high-finance fiction, Erdman writes of moneymen as LeCarre writes of spies, and the suspense is just as high..the lead character here is a sexy version of Milken..a high finance whiz until he finds himself doing 3-years hard time..when he gets out he and his beautiful accomplice soon have Wall Street on its knees... ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Zero Hour
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Malcolm Dyson, a billionaire in exile, is hiding in Switzerland from the American feds who want him for insider trading. Thei... read more
Morrow, 1996. 422pp. His first blockbusting novel, The Moscow Club, predicted the coup that ended the Soviet Union, and subsequent novels have earned the highest praise in the military-espionage genre, rivaling the best with such as this thriller which takes FBI agent Sarah Cahill on her most dangerous case yet, a manhunt for a terrorist planning an attack on Lower Manhattan five years before 9/11. Near new. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Zero Hour
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Malcolm Dyson, a billionaire in exile, is hiding in Switzerland from the American feds who want him for insider trading. Thei... read more
Morrow, 1996. 422pp. Widely considered the top rival of Tom Clancy and anyone else at the top of the bestseller lists when it comes to international intrigue and particularly communism as he is fluent in Russian and a frequent visitor to Russia...writes for NYTimes, WSJ, and many other major publications on matters of international politics...graduated summa cum laude from Yale. Gift quality. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact, Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Zero Minus Ten
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Putnam, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:1-399-14257-6. 272pp. "The James Bond Beside Companion" bestseller was nominated for the Poe Award and the author is also a director of the Ian Fleming Foundation, so no one is going to get a higher ranking as the new Ian Fleming than this author..and he knows how it's done! Bond is sent to Hong Kong ten days before the British turn it over to China, or the devil takes it.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Zero Minus Ten
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
It's 1958, and a man wakes up in a train station with his memory erased. Eventually, the man discovers his name and identity:... read more
Dutton, 2000. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-525-94563-6. 356pp. It is 1958 and America's answer to Russia's first earth-orbiting satellite, Explorer I, is prepared for launch. On the floor of the men's restroom of Union Station in Washington, DC, a man wakes with a horrible hangover, and no memory..of who, what, or where he is, or why something terrible has happened to him..but America's space program depends on him. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Zero Time
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Zebra, 1990. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:LCC#90-62238. 343pp..In his first novel, Pulitzer Prize-winning author/columnist has shown how America's greatest strength, freedom, may be used to destroy her in an all too practical plan that we must hope is never copied by our enemies..Anderson knows exactly how an enemy could set up a mechanism to take over America from the inside, legally and without war. Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Zlata's Diary
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. Price Intact. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 200pp, numerous color photos. A happy 11-year old girl living a normal life with her Bosnian parents in Sarajevo when she began her diary in 1991, taking piano lessons, skiing, beginning to think about pop music, movies, and boys..then the barricades went up and heavy shelling blew wrecked their home, still she continued her diary until after the family finally fled to France. Poig... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Zombie Jamboree
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1986. 335pp. His previous novel "The South Florida Book of the Dead" established him overnight as one of the top new talents in fiction...now his Vietnam war novel makes reading any others a waste of time, according to many who were there...an Army journalist troubled by dictated editorial policy, Merkin became the independent editor of the Springfield Union. Immaculate, one small dj split, sticker scrape . First Edition, First Printing. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9&qu... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Zorina
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
FarrarStrausGiroux, 1986. Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-374-29782-7. 311pp, index, plus 36-pages of photos. At 17 she joined the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo in London, married George Balanchine at 19 and was a star of international ballet for nearly 50 years, during which time she made movies with Bob Hope and Peter Lorre, knew everyone who was anyone in Hollywood or the theatre in New York and Europe. Unmarked, immaculate. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 17) |
Zoya's Story
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This memoir of life in Afghanistan under the Taliban is written from exile by a woman whose parents, both politically active ... read more
Morrow, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First/First. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-009782-5. 239pp. She risked her life every day in a country where the Taliban ruled every single life of every man, woman, and child. and she set herself against their policies. This is an epic tale of fear and suffering..a 23-year old woman who has endured more terror and tragedy than most people know in a lifetime finds the nerve to survive and tell the tale. No marks, immacula... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



