Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Z from Avon Hill Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (titles starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books x


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) ZAB (BREVET MAJOR ZABDIEL BOYLSTON ADAMS, 1829-1902, PHYSICIAN OF BOSTON AND FRAMINGHAM)
Peabody, Charles Newton

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Francis A. Countway Library . Of Medicine, Harvard Medical School; 1984; Hardcover; Slight edgewear . to dust jacket.. Inscribed by author on pre-title page. Life story of a medical student and medical practitioner in Boston at the middle of the 19th century, and his subsequent experiences in the Civil War. He was a descendant of John Adams. B/w photos. ; 8vo; 255 pp. Keywords: Medicine, New England, Boston, Framingham Massachusetts, Massachusetts, Civil War, Harvard. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) ZEN AND JAPANESE CULTURE
Suzuki, Daisetz Teitaro

ZEN AND JAPANESE CULTURE
Stock photo.
Near Fine; Princeton Univ Pr; 1970; Softcover; Top back corner of . spine slightly bumped. Light corner-wear.. ISBN: 0691017700. 1993 - 11th printing. Illustrated - b/w. ; 8vo; 478 pp. Keywords: Japan, Japanese Culture, Japanese Religion, Zen, Japanese Philosophy, Philosophy, Japanese History, Buddhism, Japanese Religion. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) ZEN AT DAITOKU-JI
Covell, John & Sobin, Yamada

Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Kodansha; 1974; Hardcover; Small . puncture on the inside flap of the front dust jacket.. ISBN: 0870112279. Daitoku-Ji is the most important Zen temple in Japan. Illustrations are in color and black/white. The author is one of the few women, let alone Western women, given the privilege of living there. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 203 pp. Keywords: Religion, Zen, Japan, Japanese Religion, Japanese Temples, Zen Temples, Japanese Architecture, Japanese Gardens. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
4) ZEN MUNCHKINS Little Wisdoms
Munda, D. T

Tuttle, 1991,. Trade softcover, First Edition, 96pp, Mint. Carefully selected collection of concise prescriptions for living well and wisely. Illustrated with simple but enigmatic ink-brush drawings by J. C. Brown. E astern thought. Buddhism. Spirituality. Philosophy.. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) THE ZEN OF COOKING: CREATIVE COOKING WITH AND WITHOUT RECIPES
Hyman, Claire

THE ZEN OF COOKING: CREATIVE COOKING WITH AND WITHOUT RECIPES
Stock photo.
The 130 recipes in this collection for appetizers, pastas, entrees, vegetarian dishes, soups, salads, sauces, marinages, sala... read more

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Overlook Press; 1995; Hardcover. ISBN: 0879515945. "...provides [130] base recipes for appetizers, pastas, main dishes, vegetarian dishes, soups, salads, sauces, marinades, salad dressings, and desserts....delicious on their own [and] also starting points for personal and creative cooking..."; Large 8vo; 209 pp. Keywords: Cookbooks, Cookbook, Cooking, Cookery. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) ZERO: VOLUME V
Lerner, Eric, editor

Very Good+; Zero Press; 1980; Softcover; Waviness to the front cover . and some rubbing to the front/back covers.. Literary journal which includes poetry, interviews and essays - including Jorge Luis Borges, John Cage, Leonard Cohen, Norman Seeff, Gary Snyder, James Tate, Anne Waldman, Burton Watson, etc. ; 8vo; 181 pp. Keywords: Literature, Literary Journals, Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
7) ZIEGFELD FOLLIES PAPER DOLLS IN FULL COLOR
Tierney, Tom

ZIEGFELD FOLLIES PAPER DOLLS IN FULL COLOR
Stock photo.
As New; Dover Publications; 1985; Softcover. ISBN: 0486248119. Two dolls and 23 authentic costumes..."spanning 15 editions of the 'Follies' (1907 - 1957) . " ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pp. Keywords: Ziegfeld Follies, Florenz Ziegfeld, Paper Dolls, Fashion, Costume. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) THE ZINN READER: WRITINGS ON DISOBEDIENCE AND DEMOCRACY
Zinn, Howard

THE ZINN READER: WRITINGS ON DISOBEDIENCE AND DEMOCRACY
Stock photo.
Radical historian Howard Zinn, author of THE PEOPLE'S HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES, collects a career's worth of his best ess... read more

Fine; Seven Stories Press; 1997; Softcover. ISBN: 1888363541. 8vo; 668 pp. Keywords: History, .american History, Radicalism. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) ZIONISM AT THE UN: A DIARY OF THE FIRST DAYS
Elath, Eliahu

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Jewish Publication Society Of . America; 1976; Hardcover; Some rubbing and edge-wear of dust jacket.. ISBN: 0827600836. 8vo; 331 pp. Keywords: Judaica, Judaism, United Nations, Zionism, Holocaust, Israel. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) ZIPPY STORIES
Griffith, Bill

Very Good+; Last Gasp, Inc. ; 1986; Softcover; Some minor creases . and scratches to covers.. ISBN: 0867193255. First collection of Zippy the Pinhead cartoons. In b/w. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 158 pp. Keywords: Humor, Cartoons, Comics, Comic Art. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) ZIRYAB: AUTHENTIC ARAB CUISINE
Mardam-Bey, Farouk

ZIRYAB: AUTHENTIC ARAB CUISINE
Stock photo.
Ici La Press; 2002; Hardcover. ISBN: 1931605025. What you will find in Zirtab: Authentic Arab Cuisine - table conversations,travel notes, and recipes as a practical introduction to Arab gastronomy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 256 pp. Keywords: Arab Cuisine, Cookbooks, Cook Books, Morocco, Palestine, Iraq, Iran, Lebanon, Persian Gulf. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) ZUR FREIHEIT BESTIMMT Alexander Von Humboldt--Eine Hebraische Lebensbeschre ibung Herausgegeben Von Kurt-Jurgen M
Slonimski, Chaim Selig

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Bouvier Verlag; 1997; Hardcover; Light . scratching to dust jacket.. Text in German.; 8vo; 88 pp. Keywords: Judaica. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) ZYGON: JOURNAL OF RELIGION AND SCIENCE, DECEMBER 2008, VOLUME 43, NUMBER 4
Hefner, Philip, Ed

Near Fine; Zygon; 2008; Softcover; Slight bump to upper front fore-corner. . Otherwise unused.. Collection of scholarly pieces.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pp. Keywords: Religion, Science. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) ZYGON: JOURNAL OF RELIGION AND SCIENCE, MARCH 2008,VOLUME 43, NUMBER 1
Hefner, Philip, Ed

Fine; Zygon; 2008; Softcover; A couple of minor creases to back cover.. Unread. Collection of scholarly essays. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pp. Keywords: Religion, Science. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) ZYGON: JOURNAL OF RELIGION AND SCIENCE ,JUNE 2008, VOLUME 43, NUMBER 2
Hefner, Philip, Ed

Fine; Zygon; 2008; Hardcover; A few minor creases to covers. Otherwise . unread.. Collection of scholarly essays. ; ShapeBook; 8vo; 241 pp. Keywords: Religion, Science. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: