Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Z from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (titles starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Zadoc Pine, and Other Stories
Bunner, H, C

Scribner's, 1891. Very Good/No DJ. Light fraying at cover corners/spine tips; light ageing to pages. Dark blue cloth, gild lettering/cover decoration, 256 -8 (advertrs) pp.. Fiirst Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo. American Fiction, Short Stories. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
2) Zakros - The Discovery of a Lost Palace of Ancient Crete
Platon, Nicholas

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. Book Fine/DJ Very Good. DJ has slight edgewear. Decorated blue & gold cloth, 345 pp, b/w & color illus throughout. The author "describes in detail..his discovery and excavation of a 3,500-year-old Cretan palace...about 250 rooms..built for the local ruler at Kato Zakros.". ISBN: 0684311038. First Edition. Hard Cover. Small 4to. Ancient Crete, Zakros Palace, Archaeology, Knossos, Sir Arthur Evans. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Zami / Sister Outsider / Undersong
Lorde, Audre

NY: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1993. Very Good-. Medium edgewear to book exterior; interior fine. 206 pages. "...brings together a selection of (her) poetry and essays with 'bio-mythography,' " The 3 works orig pub in 1982, 1984, 1992.. Soft Cover. 8vo. Black Studies, Racism, Lesbianism, Modern American Poetry, Essays. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Zaragueta, A Comedy in Two Acts, Translated by S. Scatori and RT House, in POET LORE Vol XXXIII Spring Number 1922
Carrion, Miguel Ramos and Aza, Vital

Boston: Poet Lore Company, 1922. Hardcover, no DJ. Sturdily and handsomely bound in light blue buckram w/gold spine lettering; the original periodical publication, fore page edges uncut. Mild browning to some page edges o/w condition is fine, tight, clean. POET LORE, A MAGAZINE OF LETTERS. First appeared in 1889, at different times a monthly publication, a bi-monthly, and a quarterly. Each issue began with a complete play from abroad in translation, followed by fine work from poets, prosers, dramatists ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Zavaro
Zavaro / S.E. Johnson

Chicago, IL: International Galleries, 1966. Softcover. Covers lightly age-toned. Interior FINE. Staple-bound white cardstock wraps, unpaginated, one-page essay, one-page Biographic Notes, one-page listing of the 40 exhibition items, 2 color plates, 8 b/w images. "Gradually this artist has come to be classed as one of the four or five leaders of the New School of Paris.". Soft Cover. Very Good-. 9.5" tall, 7" wide. 20th CENTURY NEW SCHOOL OF PARIS_ART. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Zebras, or, Countour Lines
Berge, Carol

Bowling Green/Santa Fe: Tribal/Center Press, 1991. Near Fine. INSCRIBED, SIGNED, YEAR DATED by author on title page. 306 pp. "A collection of prize-winning contemporary short fiction." Very light edgewear to covers.. ISBN: 091618501X. Inscribed by Author. Fiirst Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Short Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Zen Effects - The Life of Alan Watts
Furlong, Monica

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) Book has slight dusting on textblock top edge. DJ rubbed, light edgewear (no tears or chips.) xiii + 236 pages, 8 pages of b/w photos on quality paper.w. ISBN: 0395353440. First Amer Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. CHRISTIANITY EPISCOPALIAN ZEN TIBETAN BUDDHISM. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) Zen Rock Gardening
Moore, Abd al-Hayy

Zen Rock Gardening
Stock photo.
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1992. Fine/DJ Fine. 95 pp, b/w illus. "By cultivating a miniature Zen garden...one may come away feeling as if the rest of life has become simpler.". ISBN: 1561381489. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo. Rock Gardens, Japan, Zen. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Zen and Christian, The Journey Between
Eusden, John Dykstra

NY: Crossroad, 1981. Near Fine/DJ Very Good. Light rubbing to front cover; DJ small edgetear, light sunfade to spine panel. 189 pp, b/w illus. "...both a Congregational minister and a member of a Zen Buddhist temple...describes the attractions of Zen for a Christian...explore relationships of similarilty and difference.". ISBN: 0824500997. Hard Cover. 8vo. Christianity, Zen Buddhism. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
10) Zen for Americans
Shaku, Soyen / trans by D.T. Suzuki

New York: Dorset Press, 1993. Hardcover, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) Book condition fine, as new. DJ has slight edgewear. 220 pages. The author "represented Zen Buddhism at the Parliament of Religions in Chicago in 1893, was extremely popular with Western audiences.". ISBN: 0880292067. Reprint Edition, 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. JAPANESE ZEN BUDDHISM_ SUTRA OF FORTY-TWO CHAPTERS. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) The Zodiac
Dickey, James

New York: Doubleday, 1976. Fine/Very Good DJ. Red cloth, gold lettering/decoration, 62 pages. Book condition is fine'; DJ price-clipped, small closed tear, ripples along bottom.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 6 " tall by 8 1/2 ". Modern American Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Zone of Tolerance - The Guaymas Chronicles
Stuart, David E. / foreword by Max Evans

Zone of Tolerance - The Guaymas Chronicles
Stock photo.
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2005. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) Book and Dustjacket conditiion fine, AS NEW. xxi + 296 pages, map. "Moving and compassionate. Stuart's take of the zona (red-light district) is mesmerizing.". ISBN: 0826338283. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. MEXICO_GUAYMAS LA ZONA RED LIGHT DISTRICT_MEXICAN PROSTITUTION BROTHELS. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) Zones of Experience: The Art of Larry Bell
Bell, Larry / Dean Cushman / Douglas Kent Hall / Peter Frank

Albuquerque.: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1997. Softcover. Covers lightly rubbed, slight wear at extremities. Former owner's sig on half-title page, otherwise book interior tight, bright, very clean. 160 pages, b/w photos, color illustrations & plates. Ambitious exhibition catalogue. Laid in is photocopied three page excerpt about Bell from article in the Taos [New Mexico, where Bell has a studio and home] Daily Horse Fly, 8/16/07.. ISBN: 0826330215. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Large 4to, 12 " tall.... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Zoot-Suits and Parachutes and Wings of Silver, too! - The World War II Air Force Training of Women Pilots [WASP]1942-1944 [INSCRIBED]
Tanner, Doris Brinker

Paducah, KY: Turner, 1996. Hardcover, no DJ (as issued.) LIMITED EDITION. SHORT INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR on title page: "To Mickey, Blue Skies, Doris Tanner." Covers very lightly rubbed, otherwise book condition fine, as new. Glossy blue covers, multi-colored cover pictorial, different photos on front & rear endsheets, 200 pages, innumerable b/w photographs & other illustrations throughout, music page designed by Nancy Parrish. "Doris Tanner has made a gift to history as well as ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
15) A Zuni Artist Looks at Frank Hamilton Cushing: Cartoons
Hughte, Phil

Zuni, NM: Zuni Pueblo A:shiwi A:wan Museum, 1996. Softcover. Covers have slight edgewear, front cover (in the right light & angle) has impress of 3 " of writing (from paper that must have rested on book.) Book interior fine, clean no marks. Fullpage b/w cartoons making gentle fun of Cushing.. ISBN: 0964140101. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8.5 " tall, 11 " wide. CARTOON ART FRANK CUSHING ZUNI PUEBLO NEW MEXICO NATIVE AMERICAN. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: