Titles starting with Z from Artists + Authors
Bookseller: Artists + Authors (titles starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Artists + Authors (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Zaca Venture
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1938 Publisher's inkstamp on front free endpaper says "Review Copy, Publication Date Sep 29 1938...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B/W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Zachary's Ball
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2000. 2000, full page b+w illustrations by author on every other page, with text on opposing page. VG (spine leans a bit; top and bottom of spine bumped and rounded; corners bumped, but not rounded) in Near Fine DJ. Nice illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Matt Tavares. 8.5 Inches Tall By 11 inches Wide. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Zackary Raffles
|
|
|
Doubleday, NY, etc / (1989). Clr ills by the author. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Zadig and Other Romances
|
|
|
George Routledge & Sons, London and E. P. Dutton, New York/ n.d.; 2nd impression. Translated by H. I. Woolf. Broadway Translations series. Hardbound. VG in VG DJ.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Zakros-
|
|
|
the discovery of a lost palace of Ancient Crete. NY/1971. Thoroughly illus in b/w, with several clr plates. Striking embossed design on cover. VG/VG-(light soiling, some tears edges and top of spine).. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Zane Grey-Man of the West
|
|
|
World's Work, Kingswood, UK/(1951). A few b/w photos. VG-/G.. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Zane Grey-Man of the West
|
|
|
World's Work, Kingswood, UK/ 1951. A few b/w photos. VG-/G+.. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Zealous Intruders:
|
|
|
The western rediscovery of Palestine. Collins, Lndn/1987. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. B/W photos. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
Zeke and Ned
|
|
|
Zeke Proctor and Ned Christie, two Cherokee warriors, live in the Going Snake area of eastern Oklahoma. While they try to mai... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 First edition hardcover. VG+ (remainder mark) in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Zeki and the Talking Cat Shukru
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, New York / 1970-1st edition. B/W illustrations by Laszlo Kubinyi. Hardcover. VG (owner's signature on front endpaper) in VG-DJ.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Zell's Popular Encyclopedia-in Two Volumes:
|
|
|
A Universal Dictionary of English Language, Science, Literature and Art. T. Ellwood Zell, Philadelphia/ 1875. More than 2500 small b/w woodcut illustrations. Oversize Hardcovers. 12 inches tall, quarto size. Thick volumes. Total pages in the two volumes is 1154 pages + 220 pages of Supplement (1-187) + pronouncing vocabulary of English and foreign proper names, etc. (189-220). Brown leather with fairly bright gilt titles and decorations. All page edges are gilt. Boards are a bit thick with bevelled edges. V... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Zen Effects: the Life of Alan Watts
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston / 1986-1st edition. B/W photos & illustrations. Hardcover. Publisher's sheet laid in. VG in VG-DJ.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Zen of Base and Ball
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964 VG in VG dj with intact price (dj has light soil, light wear, a bit of fade to spine background color). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B/W Illustrations. Just Over 9 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Zenith of European Power: 1830-70
|
|
|
-The New Cambridge Modern History, Volume X. Cambridge U Press, Cambridge, Eng. / 1960. 766 pgs. VG/VG-(dj: some edgwr, lt soil to white rear panel).. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Zenzele : A Letter for My Daughter
|
|
|
An epistolary novel, from the middle-aged Shiri in Zimbabwe to her daughter Zenzele at Harvard. Shiri grew up in the countrys... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1996 First edition hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Between 7 and 8 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Zenzo Sakamoto, Oeuvres 1962-1976
|
|
|
Mitsumura Graphique, Tokyo/ 1976. TEXT IN JAPANESE. Color and b/w reproductions. Softcover. NF in NF DJ and cardboard slipcase.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Zeppelins of World War I
|
|
|
Barnes and Noble Books, NY/ 1991. B/W photo reproductions. Hardbound. NF (slight lean to spine) in VG DJ (front DJ flap a bit creased).. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Zero : a Novel
|
|
|
New York: Regan Books, 2006 Paperback. Advance Reader's Edition. Near Fine. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9 inches Tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Zero Anthology No. 8 of Literature and Art
|
|
|
Zero Press, New York/ 1956. 1st ed. B/W reproductions of drawings. Hardbound. VG in VG-DJ.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Zero Db and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1987 Slight fade on spine, minor edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (36)
Filter by country:
United States (38)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



