| 1) |
ZACK'S ALLIGATOR (An I Can Read Book)
|
|
|
When Zack waters his alligator key chain, it becomes a lively, full-sized animal, who eats heartily, sneaks cookies, wrestles... read more
Ohio: Harper Collins, 1989. First Printing Octavo, hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. As new. When Zack soaks his new alligator keychain in water, it grows into a full sized and fun loving alligator. Weekly Reader I Can Read Book.. Illus. by James Watts. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
ZADDIK: A Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
Mysterious Press New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993., Octavo, hardcover, fine in VG black pictorial dj. First printing of author's first novel. Zaddik is a righteous man, a holy man, a miracle worker. An ex NYPD cop a recovering alcoholic, now a bank guard is called to find a treasure, a 72 carat diamond that had been intended for a weddeing between two rival Hasidic sects. 438 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ZAHIR, : A Novel of Obsession
|
|
|
NY, HarperCollins , 2006. Octavo, softcover, VG in pink and burgundy pictorial wraps. P.S. section of insights, interviews and more. 298 pp. and a brief biography of the author. One day a renowned author discovers that his "wife," a war "correspondent," has disappeared leaving no trace. Though time brings more success and new "love," he remains mystified - and increasingly fascinated - by her absence. Was she "kidnapped," "blackmailed," or simply bored with... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
ZAPP! the Lightning of Empowerment
|
|
|
Harmony Books New York 1988. 7th Printing Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. No marks or writing. 200pp How To Improve Quality, Productivity, and Family, Parent and Employee Satisfaction. A contemporary fable that shows what supervisors, managers, and organizations must do to create and maintain an empowered workforce. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ZARAHEMLA VISION
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press 1986, First Edition Octavo, 280 pp Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library. An exciting novel about a part of our country that is very tradition-bound and also wide open. Mormon country.. First Printing. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE ZEBRA DERBY
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company Garden City 1946 Octavo, grey pictorial boards, no dj. NF cond. 188 deckled pgs, Illustrated with drawings. Third book by the author of Barefoot Boy with Cheek and The Feather Merchants. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
ZEBRA, The True Account of the 179 Days of Terror in San Francisco
|
|
|
Richard Marek, NY, 1979, First Ed. Royal octavo, near fine in lightly edgeworn red and black dj. 405 pp. Hair-raising, terrifying true crime, in the tradition of "In Cold Blood" about the murders that held San Francisco at mercy for 179 days. Racially motivated, killers caught up in a clash between right and wrong, black and white, life and death. A work of profound meaning.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
ZELDA, Biography of Mrs. F. Scott Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Harper & Row, NY, 1970 Octavo, hardcover. Green cloth w/ silver lettering in edgeworn dj. Deckled pages (unevenly cut); 446 pages and capsule of author. Previous owner's name on endpapers, else good+. Milford traveled to the deep South to gain information on Zelda, going through hundreds of letters, albums, clippins, scrapbooks.Zelda was the American girl living the American dream. Though she died young, hers was an enviable life.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
ZELDA DAMERON
|
|
|
Indianapolis,: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1904, 12 mo., hardcover; grey boards with some stains and light edgewear with white pictorial paste-on; a couple margin stains on first several pages else VG. 411 pp. 36 chapters of Period romance fiction.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
ZEN AND THE WAY OF THE SWORD Arming the Samurai Psyche
|
|
|
New York Oxford University Press 1994., Octavo, softcover, near fine in light blue and grey pictorial wraps. Zen - serene, contemplative, a discipline of meditation associated with painting, rock gardens, flower arranging -- but also was in the mind of the swordsman, Japan's soldier elite. A free and spontaneous mind, psychological strength to prepare themselves for death. 265 pp. including index.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
ZEN BUDDHISM
|
|
|
Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon. N.Y., 1959 12 mo., hardcover, fine in near fine orange decorative boards with matching dj. An introduction to Zen with stories, parables and Koan riddles told by the Zen masters. With cuts from old Chinese ink paintings.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
ZEN: Dawn in the West
|
|
|
Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1979. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgewornb brown and red dj. A companion volume to The Three Pillars Of Zen. Contents include; "Why do Zen Masters Answer in a Snotty Tone," "Zen and Psychotherapy," "What is Really Real," "Chants," and more. Notes, bibliography, and index. 311 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
ZEN GARDEN KIT
|
|
|
Atlanta, Peachtree, 2003 Boxed set includes slate finish tray (7"x7"), polished river stones, a bag of white sand, thin-toothed rake, and thiick-toothed rake. A miniature little Zen garden to practice on. As new. Giftable.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
ZEN: Images, Text and Teachings
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Artisan, 2000. Squarish quarto in grey boards with red cloth at spine, red lettering. Fine. 160 pp. No dj as issued. "Eloquent writings from the Zen Spiritual Tradition, magnificently illustrated with superb color photographs that capture the essence and atmosphere of zen. Includes an introduction to the history and key concepts of Zen, written by Zen Scholar, Dr. Miriam Levering. Presents the intriguing spiritual puzzles of the Gateless Gate koans as well as haiku and other poe... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
ZEN LESSONS: The Art Of Leadership
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1998 Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine white pictorial dj. Giftable. Translated by Thomas Cleary 138 pages. Leaders whould only seek what is good, diligently striving to seek and take advice. Question right and wrong in principle, whether matter is great or small.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ZEN OF RECOVERY
|
|
|
J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., 1993 Squarish 12 mo., softcover, near fine in beige pictorial wraps. Zen mind connects to the heart of recovery in this compelling blend of East and West. Courageously drawing from his lifetime of experience as an abused child, alcoholic, Zen student, and dharma teacher, author Mel Ash gives readers a solid grounding in the Twelve Steps and the Eightfold Path and shows their useful similarities for those in recovery. 256 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
ZEN, ROCKS, AND WATERS
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin 1962. Small quarto hardcover, near fine in edgeworn dj. 48 pp. Black cl spine/gray boards. 26 pp + xvi B&W plates. Biblio. Overview of Zen Buddhism with works by Zen painters.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
ZEN and the Art of Making a Living. a Practical Guide to Creative Career Design
|
|
|
The author of this book offers more than the traditional job search material, such as assessing skills and writing a resume. ... read more
Penguin, Arkana, 1993. Large square octavo paperback. 599 pp. including index. VG cond; we are each the artist of our own life; the first part of the book identifies the kind of work that will bring deep satisfaction; the second provides practical, active steps in accomplishing that focus. In this day and age, we need to be our own "life career artists.". ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
ZERO
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Grafton Books, 1988 Octavo, VG cond. Hardback, In VG lightly edgeworn dj. 460 pp. Michael Doss is forced by his father's brutal murder to return to the ancient Japanese way of the warrior and uncover the mystery of a secret life sacrificed to a quest Michael must now pursue.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
ZERO A6M
|
|
|
Bison Books Corp., Troy, MI, U.S.A., 1980. Quarto, hardcover, VG+ in white pictorial boards. No dj. Japan's most famous combat aircraft in WWll. Photographed in color and black and white. 64 pages.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (8)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (16)
Filter by country:
United States (31)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





