Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Z from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Z Cars
Martin, Troy Kennedy

Z Cars
London: Trust Books. Very Good-; Some cover creasing and shelf wear, paper starting to tone. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Trust T6. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 160 pages; The first British TV series to depict crime in a true to life manner. Within months in the early 1960"s the characters were household names: Chief Inspector Barlow; Detective Sargeant Watt; Police Constables Bert Lynch and Fancy Smith. For the next twenty years through vari... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.75 ($11.11)
2) Zanthar Of The Many Worlds
Williams, Robert Moore

Zanthar Of The Many Worlds
New York: Lancer Books. Very Good; Light reading creases, paper starting to tone. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Zanthar was a fighting man as well as a brilliant scientist, who knew no fear. But he was followed to a strange planet by his enemy, the sinister Fu Cong. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.35 ($4.80)
3) Zara
Stranger, Joyce

Zara
London: Harvill Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Some edge wear and tear to price clipped DJ, small surface tear inside front cover, private library scoring card inside rear cover. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green speckled cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, cover artwork by Barbosa.; 192 pages; Zara was the most beautiful mare in the whole of Yorkshire - and upon her back she carried the future of a whole family. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.83 ($11.22)
4) Zara
Stranger, Joyce

Zara
London: Corgi. Very Good; Light reading creases, small sticker tear at base of spine, gift mesaage inside front cover. 1975. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, wrap around cover artwork by Harry Bishop. ; Mass Market PB; 190 pages; Zara was the most beautiful mare in the whole of Yorkshire - and upon her back she carried the future of a whole family. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.70 ($5.30)
5) Zaragoz
Craig, Brian

Zaragoz
London: Boxtree. Very Good+; Minor cover creases, tiny sticker tear to front cover. 1994. First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Orfeo Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 215 pages; The minstrel Orfeo tells a tale of the struggle against the Dark Powers that threaten the Warhammer world. The legendary castle of Zaragoz was a citadel that couldn't be taken - but it could be betrayed. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.89 ($7.01)
6) Zebra Family
Goodall, Jane

Zebra Family
New York: Madison Marketing. Very Good+ 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Animal Series; Color Photographs; Unpaginated pages; By the famous wildlife and chimp naturalist, an account for children of the early life of a zebra foal. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.92 ($5.62)
7) Zeit Zu Leben Und Zeit Zu Sterben
Remarque, Erich Maria

Zeit Zu Leben Und Zeit Zu Sterben
Cologne: Kiepenheuer & Witsch. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Unclipped DJ badly worn and torn, corners lightly bumped, fly shadows to endpapers, some english pencil anotation inside. 1954. Reprint. Hardcover. Speckled cloth boards with gilt lettering to blue spine panel and blue facimile author's signature to front board. ; 398 pages; The experiences of a young German soldier on the Eastern Front during World War II. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.19 ($16.04)
8) Zennor In Darkness
Dunmore, Helen

Zennor In Darkness
London: Penguin Books. Very Good+; Minor reading creases. 1994. Reprint; Later Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; 315 pages; May 1917 and U-boats are attacking ship after ship off the Cornish coast, and in the village of Zennor there is talk of treachery. No one is immune especially the couple who have come to stay from London, a man called D H Lawrence who has a German wife, Frieda. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.03 ($8.64)
9) Zenya
Tubb, E C

Zenya
London: Arrow Books. Very Good+; Minor cover creasing, small sticker ghost to front cover, original cover price scratched from rear cover. 1978. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Dumarest Saga; Mass Market PB; Vol. 11; 157 pages; Earl Dumerest's search for Earth has been long and dangerous. Trekking across the galactic wastes pursued by the Cyclan, and once again his quest is side-tracked as he is forced to lead an army for Zenya in t... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.26)
10) The Zoo
Gagg, M E

The Zoo
Loughborough: Ladybird Books. Very Good; Bumped corners, small tear at base of spine, ink message on front endpaper. Otherwise clean and bright. 1960. Later Printing. Hardcover. Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 350, original cover price 18p so issue date early to mid 1970's. ; Ladybird Series 563; Vol. 7; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A Ladybird Learning To Read Book by M E Gagg, illustrated by Barry Driscoll. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.66)
11) A Zoo In My Luggage
Durrell, Gerald

A Zoo In My Luggage
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ. 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Ralph Thompson. ; B&W Illustrations; 205 pages; The author chronicles the birth of his own private zoo and a trip to the Cameroons to get its first animals. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €28.20 ($40.42)
12) A Zoo In My Luggage
Durrell, Gerald

A Zoo In My Luggage
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good; Some creasing to cover and spine, light shelf wear. 1973. Reprint; Ninth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover photo by Hans Hinz. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; The author chronicles the birth of his own private zoo and a trip to the Cameroons to get its first animals. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.66)
13) A Zoo In My Luggage / Encounters With Animals
Durrell, Gerald

A Zoo In My Luggage / Encounters With Animals
London: The Companion Book Club. Very Good; Some shelf wear and foxing to edges of reading block. 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to green title panel on spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 303 pages; The author chronicles the birth of his own private zoo and a trip to the Cameroons to get its first animals, also his trip to South America. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.52 ($6.48)
14) Zoo Quest to Guiana
Attenborough, David

Zoo Quest to Guiana
London: Reprint Society. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1958. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards with DJ, one small tear at top of DJ spine, small sticker tear to toned DJ spine, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; Before "Life On Earth" there was Zoo Quest a series of programmes for the BBC of David Attenborough's expeditions collecting live animal specimens for the Zoological Society of London. This is his account of his second expedition to South America.... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.62)
15) The Zurich Numbers
Granger, Bill

The Zurich Numbers
London: Sphere Books Limited. Good; Some reading and cover creases, ex school library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. 1986. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 240 pages; The November man returns. A Russian based spy novel. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.31)


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: