Titles starting with Z from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (titles starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE ZANUSSI COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Newbury: Zanussi Limited, 1994 ...PAPERBACK. 108 pages. Includes information for deep fat frying, the Multifunction Oven, Microwave Ovens and recipes, converstion charts etc. Clean soft covers, binding strong, spine un-creased, light marks to edges of last couple of pages, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.85)
|
|
| 2) |
ZARAFA, ** SIGNED ** A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 1998 ....Paperback. 202 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy softcovers, author's dedication to previous owner on fep. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Signed by Author. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 3) |
ZELF JE KLEDING HAKEN - Speelse Ontwerpen in Vrije Haaktechniek
|
|
|
Zomer & Keuning , 1980. Hardback, pictorial laminated boards, 95 pages, illustrated. The text is not in English. Binding sound, firm and clean, the boards have a few small chips around edges and corners. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 4) |
ZEN EDGE
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1976 136 pages. DJ clean, with minor shelf wear and small chips to corners and edge. Price clipped, page edges clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
| 5) |
ZEPPELINS OVER ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1960 224 pages, illustrated, a good copy in a strong binding, clean DJ (minor shelf wear), usual library stamps/marks, sticker & selotape residue, packed well & prompt dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 6) |
ZERO AT THE BONE
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Star Books, 1991 ....Hardcover. 302 Pages. A good copy in clean bright DJ, minor edge wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 7) |
ZERO OPTION
|
|
|
London: Century, 1997 HARDCOVER. 307 pages. DJ clean and bright, minor shelf wear to edges. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.45)
|
|
| 8) |
THE ZERO PEOPLE
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Servant Books, 1983 ESSAYS ON LIFE. 310 PAGES CONTAINING TEXT AND PHOTOGRAPHS. Soft cover clean, page edges, spine and corners straight and clean.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 9) |
ZEST - Cosmopolitan's Health and Beauty Handbook
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1988 ...PAPERBACK. Various writers and contributors. 175 pages, illustrated. Clean and bright soft covers, binding strong. . First Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 10) |
ZIG-ZAGGING ROUND THE WORLD, a Record of Three years' Wandering in the British Empire and Other Lands 1919-1922
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co, 1922 ............242 pages illustrated. Clean copy in strong binding. Blue embossed boards have some minor shelf wear and gilt lettering to spine. End papers are pictorial and inscription to half title page. and slight foxing to page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 11) |
ZIMBABWE CRICKET YEAR 1998
|
|
|
Zimbabwe Cricket Union, 1998 THIS SUMMARY OF THE 1997/98 SEASON IS DRAWN FROM THE PRESIDENT'S REPORT TO THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF THE ZIMBABWE CRICKET UNION, HELD IN HARARE ON 25 JULY 1998. 120 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback covers, binding strong, ffep neatly removed, minor loss to first page at spine edge. Clean interior, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.60)
|
|
| 12) |
THE ZOO
|
|
|
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 92 pages, illustrated. No date printed, however inscription (neatly) on inside front board is dated 1895. Front board is decorated with pictures of animals, gilt title and gilt author's name (The Rev. J. G. Wood). Boards show shelf wear to edges and corners and some marking to surfaces. Binding has split away from end papers front and back, however is secure. Light foxing to several pages.. Decorative Cloth. Good-Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 13) |
The Zanzibar Chest : A Memoir of Love and War
|
|
|
London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2003. Hardback with dust jacket, 448 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with stamps and sticker residue. Binding sound, the DJ is in good clean condition. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 14) |
The Zebra Killings - the True Story of 179 Days of Terror
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1980. Hardback with dust jacket, 414 pages. Binding sound, clean and firm, minor shelf wear and a couple of surface scratches to the DJ, a good copy. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($61.11)
|
|
| 15) |
Zed
|
|
|
Kingswood: World's Work Ltd, 1983 Hardback with dust jacket, 159 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, light marks on page edges, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.73)
|
|
| 16) |
The Zen of Living and Dying : A Practical and Spiritual Guide
|
|
|
Spiritual insights and meditations on death an dying from a Zen perspective.
Boston: Shambhala Publications Inc, 1998 Soft cover, 273 pages. Stated First Edition. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine lightly creased, minor shelf wear & light marks to page edges and corners. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.47)
|
|
| 17) |
Zhirinovsky : The Paradoxes of Russian Fascism
|
|
|
London: Viking/Penguin, 1995 Translated by Catherine A. Fitzpatrick in collaboration with the authors. Clean hardback with dust jacket, 256 pages, illustrated. Light crease inside DJ, light marks to page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.65)
|
|
| 18) |
Zinc: a Case Study - Principles of Chemical Processes
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: The Open University Press, 1975 Science and Technology - a Second Level Course - ST294 CS3. Staple bound soft cover in good condition with lift-out diagram. 36 pages. The covers have minor shelf wear/light rub marks around edges. May have previous student's marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean, staple binding secure. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 19) |
The Zulus
|
|
|
Oxford: Osprey Military, 1999 Colour plates by Angus McBride. SOFT COVER, 64 pages, illustrated throughout. Clean soft covers, spine un-creased, binding strong. A former library book withdrawn with usual stamps and sticker residue. Has marks to some pages however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. Ex-Library.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.67)
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




