cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Z from Jeryl Metz, Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Z GOES HOME
Agee, Jon

NY: MDC Books/Hyperion, 2003. After the letter Z has finished his day's work, he passes all the other letters in the alphabet using vocabulary-expanding words on his way home in this creative alphabet book by Jon Agee. Color illustrated throughout and SIGNED BY AGEE ON THE TITLE PAGE. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
2) ZATHURA. A Space Adventure
Van Allsburg, Chris

Boston: HMCo, 2002. At the end of Van Allsburg's "JUMANJI", a boy named Danny Budwing is shown carrying off the game tucked under his arm. This time the game is called "ZATHURA" and when Danny and his brother Walter roll the game's dice, they are taken on a wild adventure through space! A boistrous sequel to Jumanji, after 20 years, this book is filled with Van Allsburg visual magic! SIGNED & DATED BY 3X-CALDECOTT-HONORED VAN ALLSBURG ON HALF-TITLE PAGE.. Signed by Author. Fi... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.95
3) ZAUBERLINDA. The Wise Witch
Gibson, Eva Katharine

Robt Smith Publishing, 1901. A children's fantasy meant to mimic and capitalize on the success of Baum's "Wonderful Wizard of Oz." The use of the letter "Z" as a symbol, "Zauberlinda" like "Glinda", a little farm girl with her cat, illustrations copying W W Denslow's and book format like an Oz book; all meant to copy "The Wizard". Still, very collectible on it's own! a clean copy with very light wear to the extremities, front hinge is weak bu... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
4) ZAZA'S BIG BREAK
McCully, Emily Arnold

NY: Harper & Row, 1989 Zaza, a bear actress, gets a role on a new TV show but finds this type of acting to be much different than working with her family's theater troupe. Charming, simple story with attractive color illustrations. McCULLY WON A CALDECOTT AWARD FOR "MIRETTE ON THE HIGH WIRE." OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
5) THE ZENA SUTHERLAND LECTURES 1983-1992
Hearne, Betsy, Ed

NY: Clarion Books, 1993 After Zena Sutherland passed away, a group of her friends and colleagues sponsored a series of lectures by noted children's book authors. This book contains the texts of those lectures given by Maurice Sendak, Lloyd Alexander, Katherine Paterson, Virginia Hamilton, Robert Cormier, Paula Fox, David Macaulay, Jean Fritz, Trina Schart Hyman and Betsy Byars. 227 pages; slight corner rubs. OUT OF PRINT.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by David Macaulay (c... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
6) ZEPHIR'S HOLIDAYS
de Brunhoff, Jean

NY: Random House, 1937 When Zephir, Babar's friend and schoolmate of Babar's son Arthur goes home for summer vacation, he finds that the Elephant King has sent him a lovely rowboat to help him enjoy is time off. While fishing, a little mermaid becomes caught on his line but he frees her and she tells him that she will render help if he ever needs it. Upon returning home, he discovers that his betrothed Princess Isabelle has been kidnapped! The oversized book is rubbed at the edges of the pictorial c... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
7) ZERALDA'S OGRE
Ungerer, Tomi

NY: Harper & Row, 1967 A charming fairy tale in which a little girl, who was a superb cook, unwittingly outwits a hungry ogre. Lively color illustrations through out by the zany Ungerer. Corners are a little rubbed, a few dirty-finger smudges at the borders of a few pages otherwise quite decent. This was celebrated Ungerer's 2nd children's book. He is a HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN AWARD WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 4t... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
8) THE ZERO STONE
Norton, Andre

NY: Ace, 1968 After finding a mysterious stone which turns out to be the key to unimaginable powers, Murdoc Jens finds himself in the middle of a web of intrigue. OUT OF PRINT.. First Paperback Ed. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Jeff Jones. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) THE ZILLIONAIRE'S DAUGHTER
Sorel, Edward

NY: Warner Juvenile Books, 1989 Outstanding picture book by famed award-winning cartoonist / caricaturist Sorel about a very rich Frenchman who decides to take his young daughter on an ocean cruise to New York for the 1939 World's Fair. Spine ends are a little bumped, faint soil. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
10) ZIM. A BASEBALL LIFE
Zimmer, Don & Madden, Bill (Joe Torre, Foreword)

ZIM. A BASEBALL LIFE
Stock photo.
Don Zimmer was a player for the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1955 and a New York Yankee coach in 1999 (when he ran the team while Mana... read more

Kingston, NY: Total Sports Illustrated, 2001 Don Zimmer's career in baseball spanned 55 years, last of which was with the Yankees as a coach. With the help of Bill Madden, Zimmer relates the stories of his life in the game from Pee Wee Reese to Derek Jeter. Fine copy; INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY ZIMMER. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
11) ZLATEH THE GOAT & OTHER STORIES
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

NY: Harper & Row, 1966 Jewish stories set in the "old world" by this master NOBEL PRIZE-WINNING writer illustrated with b&w drawings by Sendak. Translated by the late Elizabeth Shub, author of "The White Stallion" who inspired Singer to write books for children. Gilted cover; dust jacket has light wear to the extremities. It has all the correct points mentioned in Hanrahan, including an unclipped price on the jacket flap. Collectible edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.95
12) ZODIAC TOWN. The Rhymes of Amos and Ann
Turner, Nancy Byrd

Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1921. In a book told all in rhyme, Amos and Ann meet the Journeying Man who takes them on a tour of the months of the year. Delightful poetry, some of which was previously printed in St Nicholas Magazine, with excellent elaborate b&w pen-&-ink artwork by Bromhall. The front cover is faded but otherwise very nice. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Winifred Bromhall. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.95
13) ZOODIAC
Searle, Ronald

NY: Pantheon, 1977 A hilarious bunch of animal caricatures display the astrological calendar. Very witty; another gem by this British satirical artist. Book has slight corner rubs, dust jacket has some slight soil & a short closed tear near the top corner. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Ed. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Author. Square 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
14) A ZOOFUL OF ANIMALS
Cole, William, Ed

A ZOOFUL OF ANIMALS
Stock photo.
This collection of poetry about animals is illustrated with watercolor paintings. Selections include "About the Teeth of Shar... read more

Boston: HMCo, 1992 Cole assembled a collection of poems about animals by poets such as John Ciardi, Carolyn Wells and others, all with a bit of silliness & delightful color illustrations throughout. Dust jacket has a little wear at the extremities. OUT OF PRINT. . 3rd Printing. PictoriaI Boards. About Fine/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Lynn Munsinger. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
15) ZOOM AWAY
Wynne-Jones, Tim

Zoom the white cat and his friend, Maria, travel to the North Pole in search of his Uncle Roy. Illustrated with b&w pencil dr... read more

NY: Laura Geringer/HarperCollins, 1993 In this 2nd adventure in the Zoom trilogy, Zoom the cat heads up to the North Pole to try to locate his elusive Uncle Roy. Wonderfully detailed b&w illustrations by Nutt aka Beddows. Some library markings o/w a very good copy of this great Canadian classic. THE AUTHOR & BEDDOWS HAVE WON CANADA'S HOWARD-GIBBONS AWARD; BEDDOWS HAS ALSO WON A NEWBERY + OTHER AWARDS. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Eric ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: