Titles starting with Z from IndyBook Lady
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
ZACK TAYLOR: YOUNG ROUGH AND READY (CHILDHOOD OF FAMOUS AMERICANS SERIES)
|
|
|
Bobbs Merrill; Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. B000K5Q7BG . X-Library with expected markings and wear. Quite worn at spine tips and corners. Interior clean. Illustrated by Shannon Stirnweis. Zack Taylor's life as a boy and young man on the Kentucky frontier. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
ZAKROS: THE DISCOVERY OF A LOST PALACE OF CRETE
|
|
|
Scribner's; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0684311038 . Nice blue and gold cloth, DJ w/edgewear, chips top front panel . Color and B&W photos. Archeologist excavates ancient (3500 years) palace on Crete and its incredible artifacts. ; 8vo; 345 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
ZANUCK : THE RISE AND FALL OF HOLLYWOOD'S LAST TYCOON
|
|
|
Little, Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0316585386 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Not For Sale stampd on end. Zanuck's screen credits & Index. Biography of Darryl F. Zanuck of Warnr Brothers and 20th Century Fox Film Studio. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
ZANZABUKU (DANGEROUS SAFARI)
|
|
|
Rinehart; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. B0007DOSJ4 . Lightly worn green cloth w/ tanned forepages in edgeworn, clipped DJ w/small chips. ; Picture section. An adventurous account of three dangerous safaris to Africa---filming wild animals and primitive tribes ; 8vo ; 370/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ZEALOTS OF MASADA: THE STORY OF A DIG
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. B000G2L3HG . Lightly worn pictorial cloth with matching DJ which is price clipped and edge worn w/ 4 short tears across the top edge. Photos & Index. Masada is the name for an Israelean site of ancient palaces and fortificati ons on top of an isolated rock plateau overlooking the Dead Sea. Masada became famous after the First Jewish-Roman War when a siege of the fortress by troops of the Roman Empire led to a mass sui... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
ZEBULON PIKE AND EXPLORERS OF THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST
|
|
|
Chelsea; Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. 0791013170 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. No DJ/as issued. ; 8vo; 110/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
ZEKE AND NED
|
|
|
Zeke Proctor and Ned Christie, two Cherokee warriors, live in the Going Snake area of eastern Oklahoma. While they try to mai... read more
NY. Simon & Schuster; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0684811529 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Price clipped ( gift ). A historical character of legendary proportions become the hero of a modern work of fiction. This work focuses on Zeke Proctor and Ned Christic, Cherokee Indians who became folk heroes in the Oklahoma Territory during the 1890s. ; 8vo; 478 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
ZEKE PIPPIN
|
|
|
HarperCollins; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0606121366 . Lightly worn boards in an edgeworn with tears dust jacket . ; Bitterly disappointed when his family falls asleep as he plays his newfound harmonica, a spirited young pig runs away'only to undergo harrowing adventures before he, with the aid of his magical sleep-inducing harmonica, can be reunited with his loving family. ; 4to ; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
ZEN AND CHRISTIAN : THE JOURNEY BETWEEN
|
|
|
NY. Crossroad; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0824500997 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Notes & index. The author, a Congregational minister, describes the attractions of Zen for a Christian and then goes on to explore relationships of similarity and difference. ; 8vo; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
ZEN EFFECTS : THE LIFE OF ALAN WATTS
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin; Very Good. 1987. Paperback; 1st Printing. 1893361322 . 1986 edition. Modest edgewear. Binding is tight. Index. This first biography of the British expatriate turned Sixties counterculture guru, philosophical entertainer, and Zen popularizer is highly entertaining . Drawing on extensive interviews with surviving family members and making balanced use of Watts's amusing but selectively incomplete autobiography. ; 8vo; 235 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
ZERO GRAVITY
|
|
|
Harcourt; 1st E; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 0151999848 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . ; Mystery & Thrillers : Mystery : General Jews--Fiction, Cold War--Fiction; 284 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ZERO HOUR
|
|
|
Princeton Univ. ; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Trade PB. 0691019207 . Lightly edge worn . No interior markings. Except date and store price on ffep. ; Now faced with the "zero hour" created by a new freedom of expression and the dramatic breakup of the Soviet Union, Soviet cinema has recently become one of the most interesting in the world, aesthetically as well as politically. ; 8vo; 287/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ZERO HOUR : GLASNOST & SOVIET FILM IN TRANSITION
|
|
|
Princeton Univ. ; Near Fine. 1992. Paperback. 0691019207 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Now faced with the "zero hour" created by a new freedom of expression and the dramatic breakup of the Soviet Union, Soviet cinema has recently become one of the most interesting in the world, aesthetically as well as politically. ; 8vo ; 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
ZIG-ZAG ZEPPO
|
|
|
Viking Press; 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. B0007E1JUO . Spine is seriously worn with loosening of cloth covering , board exposed corners. Interior some age darkening but bright and tight. About Zig Zag Zeppo the clown who was the smallest of the 7 Zeppo brothers--- all clowns.. ; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
ZLATA'S DIARY
|
|
|
NY. Penguin Books; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0670857246 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Illustrated end papers. Thewar time diary of a young Jarajevo girl . ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ZODIAC
|
|
|
Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0897230183 . Lightly worn red boards. Iked date on ffep. Dust jacket, in new mylar, is lightly worn with a small closed tear. ; The first major long poem of Dickey's career find inspiration in the experience of a real-life Dutch sailor, who during a life time at sea was bedazzled by th constellati ons and possessed by the mysteries of the zodiac. ; Oblong 16mo; 62 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
ZOE'S CATS
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0500012733 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Toning to pages and dust jacket. ; From Cat World "Exquisite . . . A true bargain for the sheer enjoyment and pleasure it will give to every cat-lover. "; Water color reproductions; 8vo; 62 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
ZOOLOGY FOR HIGH SCHOOLS AND ACADEMIES
|
|
|
American Book Co.. 1895. Hardcover. 1st ed. HB VG in brown cloth.12mo.216/index. Illustrated. Many, many engravings of insects and animals . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
ZOROASTRIANS IN BRITAIN: THE RATANBAI KATRAK LECTURES, UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD 1985
|
|
|
Oxford; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0198261934 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; 8vo ; 336/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



