cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Z from Westside Stories

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Zen Essence: The Science of Freedom
Cleary, Thomas [Translator & Editor]

Boston, MA Shambhala Publications, Inc: Dragon Editions, 1989. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 117pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Zen Essence: The Science of Freedom
Cleary, Thomas [Translator & Editor]

Boston, MA Shambhala Publications, Inc: Dragon Editions, 1989. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; crease near lower front corner. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 117pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
3) Zen Shiatsu: How to Harmonize Yin and Yang for Better Health
Shizuto Masunaga and Wataru Ohashi

Zen Shiatsu:  How to Harmonize Yin and Yang for Better Health
Stock photo.
Shiatsu is a healing therapy based on the tradition of Chinese Meridian theory that believes that all of the body's vital ene... read more

New York, NY Japan Publications, Inc. , 1977. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 176pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.40
4) Zen Teaching of Rinzai
Rinzai

Berkeley, CA Shambhala, 1976. Trade Paperback First Ed thus, though unstated. First Ed thus, though unstated. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities; barely discernible sunning and a tiny water spot at backstrip - titles thereon remains bold & clearly legible; very mild rubbing and faint soiling. Binding square and secure; text clean. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Tall, thin 8vo. 96pp. Translated by Irmgard Schloegl, from the Chinese LIN-CHI LU. A volume... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Zen Teaching of Rinzai
Rinzai

Berkeley, CA Shambhala, 1976. Trade Paperback First Ed thus, though unstated. First Ed thus, though unstated. Very Good: shows very light wear to extremities; barely discernible sunning and a tiny water spot at backstrip - titles thereon remains bold & clearly legible; very mild rubbing and faint soiling. Binding slightly cocked, but remains secure; text clean. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Tall, thin 8vo. 96pp. Translated by Irmgard Schloegl, from the Chinese. A... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
6) Zen: The Quantum Leap from Mind to No-Mind (Zen Discourse Series)
Osho (Author), Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh (Author)

Cologne, Germany Rebel Pub. House, 1988. Hardcover First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows a small, faint line of dampstaining at the top edge rear panel and a small spot of same at the top edge of the front panel; pages have tanned somewhat; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; else flawless; unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.40
7) Zen and Japanese Culture
Daisetz T. Suzuki

New York, NY Pantheon Books, 1959. Hardcover First Ed; later printing. Fair in Good DJ: Book shows waviness to pages due to exposure to moisture and some mildew-like staining from the same source, but no odor present; else only minor wear; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows considerable edgewear and very minor loss due to rubbing a corner tips; four-inch closed tear at top front hinge and several other shorter closed tears; mild rubbing and some faint soiling; price clipped; mylar-protected. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
8) The Zen of Gambling: Lessons from the World's Greatest Gambler
Pease, Paul and Wayne Allyn Root

The Zen of Gambling: Lessons from the World's Greatest Gambler
Stock photo.
New York, NY Penguin Putnam, Inc: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 2004. Hardcover First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows barely discernible rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 322pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by A... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
9) Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions
Miller, Davis

Zen of Muhammad Ali: And Other Obsessions
Stock photo.
London, UK Vintage, U.K., 2002. Trade Paperback. First Ed UK, so stated. First Ed UK, so stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: juste a hint of wear to extremities; pages very lightly tanned; binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 166pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Zen of Seeing: Seeing/Drawing as Meditation
Frederick Franck

Zen of Seeing: Seeing/Drawing as Meditation
Stock photo.
New York, NY Vintage, 1973. Paperback First Ed thus, later printing. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; just a touch of wear to upper rear panel at the outside edge, which also shows the faintest crease at that spot; backstrip very lightly sunned, but titles and designs thereon remain perfeclty legible; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 130pp. + Index. Trade Paperback... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) ZenHowl: Revealing this One Great Life
Natalie Goldberg & Dosho Port

ZenHowl: Revealing this One Great Life
Stock photo.
Boulder, CO Sounds True, 2003. Audio Cassette No indication of printing history As New in Very Near Fine Box: Two Cassette Tapes, each is crystal plastic cases, both in excellent condition, housed in Protective Box, which shows barely discernible rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
12) Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes: Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
Szabo, Zoltan

New York, NY Watson-Guptill, 1977. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, later printing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows former owner's name and address at front pastedown endpaper; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ price clipped; else flawless; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 176pp. Hardback with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) Zugzwang: A Novel
Bennett, Ronan

Zugzwang: A Novel
Stock photo.
First published in serialized from in the UK newspaper The Observer, ZUGZWANG is a convoluted and gripping thriller set in St... read more

New York, NY Bloomsbury USA, 2007. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 273pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
14) Zuleika Dobson Or an Oxford Love Story
Beerbohm, Max

New York, NY Dodd Mead & Company, 1924. Hardback with DJ Later Edition. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen; unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New', but remains close to it. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 252pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: