Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Z from A Frugal Family Book Store

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (titles starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE ZOO GANG
Paul Gallico

USA: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1971. Ex library. 215 pages. Set in Southern France. 30 years ago a band of young men came together to fight the enemy. Their code names were The Tiger, The Elephant, The Leopard, The Wolf, and The Fox, together they were known as the Zoo Gang. Now the Zoo Gang emerges again, to fight a different kind of enemy-the underworld.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) Zacchaeus the Publican
WARBLER J.M. & WINSTONE HAROLD

New York: MacMillan Co., 1963. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the top front corner is creased, inside is both clean and tight. Unpaginated. A bible based story with lovely illustrations. A Dove book.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Jacques Le Scanff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Zackary Raffles
Kyte, Dennis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is price clipped. It is in a new mylar cover and has no other flaws. "When the moon illuminates all the objects that frighten a young mouse in the night, he finally conquers his terrible fear of the dark and is able to realize the greatest wish of his sixth birthday.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) Zack's Alligator
Shirley Mozelle

When Zack waters his alligator key chain, it becomes a lively, full-sized animal, who eats heartily, sneaks cookies, wrestles... read more

USA: Harper Collins, 1989. The book is in overall very good/fine condition, inside is clean and tight. 63 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Zack gets a tiny allegator on a key chain with instructions...don't forget to water the Allegaotor and so he does.and it grows, and grows, and grows and the fun begins. An I Can Read Book.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Watts. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Zaibatsu America : How Japanese Firms Are Colonizing Vital U. S. Industries
Kearns, Robert L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 1992. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket has a couple of minor scratches, it is in a new mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. Foreword by Clyde V. Prestowitz Jr. 256 pages. Index. bibliographical references 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Ecnomics. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) Zebra Finches a Complete Pet Owner's Manual
Hans-jurgen Martin

USA: Barron's Educational Series,inc., 1985. xlib. The cover is laminated in plastic for extra protection. The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight. 80 indexed and well illustrated pages. This handy pet owner's mannual answers all your questions about purchase, care, and feeding, illnesses - even mysteries of behavior. Prepared by experts (yet simple enough for young pet owners), it contains advice, informative drawings, and superb color photos.. First American Edition. So... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) Zeely
Hamilton, Virginia

Zeely
Stock photo.
Elizabeth is happy to be spending the summer on her uncle's farm. When she meets Zeely, an older girl who works on the farm,... read more

USA: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Remainder mark, otherwise the book is clean, tight, and crisp. Summary: An African American child thinks she has discovered a Watutsi princess tending the hogs on her uncle's farm. 122 pages. This is the prize winning African American author's first book, originally published in 1967.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Symeon Shimin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Junenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
8) Zeely
Hamilton, Virginia

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt School, 1993. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 122 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Shimin, Symeon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Zeke and Ned
McMurtry, Larry; Ossana, Diana

Zeke and Ned
Stock photo.
Zeke Proctor and Ned Christie, two Cherokee warriors, live in the Going Snake area of eastern Oklahoma. While they try to mai... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards and to the paste down pages (two pieces of tape on each) front and rear. The book is clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 478 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The producers of the miniseries Streets of Laredo now present the story of the la... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
10) Zen Baby
Adler, Judith

Zen Baby
Stock photo.
A collection of "contemplative quotes drawn from a variety of sources" such as "Fall seven times, stand up eight." and "If yo... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 2002. The front free page is removed along with the former owner's name. The book is otherwise both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. Unpaginated. "A collection of "contemplative quotes drawn from a variety of sources" such as "Fall seven times, stand up eight." and "If you realize that you have enough, you are truly rich." paired with b&w photographs of infants and young ch... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) The Zen Of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, And Bosses
Madden, Bill; Zimmer, Don

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2004. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 241 pages. "Baseball legend Don Zimmer is back and he's swinging for the fences in this tell-all book for which all baseball fans will be clamoring.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sports. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
12) Zero
Eric Van Lustbader

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1989. There is a crease in the top front corner. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 423 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Thriller. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
13) Zero Coupon
Erdman, Paul E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 350 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Espionage. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
14) Zero at the Bone
Bryce Marshall and Paul Williams

New York: Pocket Star Books, 1991. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 302 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of ex-staff sergeant Ronald Gene Simmons who killed his entire family on December 22, 1987. Zero at the Bone details the horrifying events that led to one of the worst homicidal rampages in American history, and the murder of 14 of Simmons' family members.. BCE. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Zig Ziglar's Secrets of Closing the Sale
Ziglar, Zig

Zig Ziglar's Secrets of Closing the Sale
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1985. The front cover has three indentations right under the word THE in the title, otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 410 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Business. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) Zimbabwe
Stark, Al

Zimbabwe
Stock photo.
Minniapolis, Minnesota: Dillon Press, 1986. Ex library. The top and bottom of the spine, and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 160 pages. Bibliography, appendices, index, glossary. Illustrated with color photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Discusses the people, traditions, holidays, religions, schools, history, geography, and wildlife of Zimbabwe, once known as Rhodesia. Of interest to homeschoolers. . First Editio... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) Zina Garrison: Ace
Porter, A. P

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lerner Pub Group, 1991. Ex library. There is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. A "withdrawn" stamp on the front and rear free page, the half title page, and the rear paste down page. The front free page is removed along with the library card pocket. The text portion of the book is clean/tight. 64 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. "Describes the life of the outstanding tennis player who, in 1990, became the first ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) The Zinzin Road
Fletcher Knebel

New York: Doubleday and Co., 1966. ex library. The bottom corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, and there are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has been trimmed about 1/4 inch up the edge of the front inside flap and a 1/2 inch by 2 inch piece has been cut out of the middle of the bask inside flap. The price is not clipped but a bit of it has pealed up when some tape was removed. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
19) The Zionist Dream Revisited: From Herzl to Gush Emunim and Back
Rubinstein, Amnon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1987. Tbe edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, there are a lot of check marks in the margins of the pages, and a few words have been circled. The book is nice and tight. 204 pages. Index.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Judacia. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) Zip Goes Zebra (Sweet Pickles Ser.)
Hefter, Richard

Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Publishers, 1977. Minor wear to the extremities of the boards. Prev. owner's name on title page. Book is clean/tight, both inside and out.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hefter, Richard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (27)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: