Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Z from Avalon Books

Bookseller: Avalon Books (titles starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Avalon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Z
Vassilikos, Vassilis

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1968. Near Fine in Very Good dj jacket is a bit edgeworn. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Z Car: A Legend in Its Own Time
Millspaugh, Ben

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: TAB Books, 1991. Very Good+ in Very Good dj Minor rubbing to spine-ends and corners; still a very attractive copy. ISBN: 0-8306-3536-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. DATSUN AUTOMOBILE TRANSPORTATION AUTOMOTIVE FOREIGN. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) The Zanzibar Chest: A Story of Life, Love, and Death in Foreign Lands
Hartley, Aidan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Near Fine in Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-87113-871-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. AFRICA SUB SAHARAN HISTORY GREAT. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Zapotecs: Princes, Priests, and Peasants
Whitecotton, Joseph W

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977. Near Fine in Very Good dj Jacket is faintly creased. A very few pencilled marks in the margins. ISBN: 0-8061-1374-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. ZAPOTECS. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) The Zealous Intruders
Shepherd, Naomi

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-06-067271-4. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. PALESTINE_HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Zebra-Striped Hearse
MacDonald, Ross

New York: Alfred a Knopf, 1962. Good in Fair dj The upper right corner of both book and jacket is water-damaged (about a third of the surface). The jacket is also smudged and has two tears on the back cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. MYSTERY LEW ARCHER. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Zeitgeist
Sterling, Bruce

Zeitgeist
Stock photo.
A sleazy promoter, "Leggy" Starlitz, gets more than he bargained for when he signs on to introduce an all-girl rock group to ... read more

Bantam 2000. Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dj minor spine-slant. ISBN: 0-553-10493-4. First Edition. Science Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Zen: A Manual for Westerners
Sekiguchi, Shindai

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Japan Publications, 1974. Very Good in Very Good dj A whisper of spine-slant. Jacket is lightly creased at head of spine. ISBN: 0-87040-151-3. Hardcover. ZEN. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Zen Dictionary
Wood, Ernest

New York: Philosophical Library, 1962. Very Good in Very Good dj Lightly bumped spine-ends. Jacket is a bit edgeworn. First Edition. Hard Cover. ZEN. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Zeppelin Fighters
Whitehouse, Arch

Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. Very Good in Very Good dj lightly worn; still an attractive copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. WORLD WAR I ZEPPELINS. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Zero
Brandao, Ignacio de Loyola

Avon, 1983. Near Fine. ISBN: 0-380-84533-4. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Zero Fighter
Mikesh, Robert C

New York: Crown, 1984. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-517-542-60-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. AVIATION. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Ziba
Pipes, James

Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1943. Very Good no dj. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. POETRY. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Zinacantan : A Maya Community in the Highlands of Chiapas
Vogt, Evon Z,

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Belknap Press of Harvard Universtiy, 1969. Very Good+ in Good+ dj Lightly bumped at head of spine. Jacket is rubbed and edgeworn. Signed by former owner. ISBN: 0-674-96825-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. MAYA. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Zodiac and Swastika: How Astrology Guided Hitler's Germany
Wulff, Wilhelm

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1973. Near Fine in Very Good dj Jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. ISBN: 0-698-10547-8. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. WORLD WAR II ZODIAC. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
16) Zoo : A Behind-the-Scenes Look at the Animals and the People Who Care for Them
Gold, Don

Chicago: Contemporary, 1989. Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0809246171. Hardcover. NATURAL SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Zorba the Greek
Kazantzakis, Nikos

New York: Ballantine, 1964. Near Fine Square, bright and very attractive. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Zothique
Smith, Clark Ashton

New York: Ballantine, 1970. Near Fine Faintly creased spine, but still square, bright and very attractive. First Printing. Trade Softcover. FANTASY. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Zulu War
Barthorp, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Blandford 1985, 1980. Hardcover Fine in like dj former owner's seal. ISBN: 0-7137-1005-5. African History. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: