Titles starting with Z from Grandmahawk's Eyrie
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (titles starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
ZACHARY QUACK - MINIMONSTER
|
|
|
Australia: ABC Books, 2005 HB, glossy pictorial boards, New, c.32pp, col ills. this is s new, gid\ft suitable copy. Little Zachary Quack the little dusck ends up frightening all the animals in the neighbourhood ! A rather scarce title in this delightful series. 300g when packed.. First Thus. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Author. Landscape 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
ZACHARY QUACK - MINIMONSTER
|
|
|
Australia: ABC Books, 2005 HB, glossy pictorial boards, New, c.32pp, col ills. this is s new, gid\ft suitable copy. Little Zachary Quack the little dusck ends up frightening all the animals in the neighbourhood ! A rather scarce title in this delightful series. 300g when packed.. First Thus. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Author. Landscape 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ZAHIR
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 2005 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 342pp. Minor rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean and tight, no markings. By the author of The Alchemist. Takes up the theme of the pilgrimage to Santiago telling a gripping story of love, loss and passionate obsession. The protagonist is a renowned author who writes about spirituality and once went on pilgrimage along the road to Santiago. On a return visit, he is suddenly abandoned by his wife, who leaves no trace of herself behind. As ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
ZARAFA
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1998 HB, brown boards, in pictorial DJ, NFVG+, 215pp, b/w illus, map epp. Unclipped DJ has monopr rubbing to edges, now protected in poly film. Book has mild rubbing to edges and corners, inside is square clean, tight and unmarked. The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of post-Napoleanic France. 400g when packed. . 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ZEITGEIST MACHINE - A New Atnhology of Ausstralian Science Fiction
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1977 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 200pp. Moderate rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has white-out to fffep, age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight. Eleven SF stories from top Australian writers... 350g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
ZEKI AND THE TALKING CAT SHUKRU
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970 HB, dec cloth boards, in picttorial DJ, V+/VG, 497pp, b/w illus by author. Library binding. General rubbing to edges & corners of priceclipped DJ, now protected in poly film. Minor rubbing to corners and spine ends of boards, inside has usual library removals & scars to fepp, stamps to title verso, else square, clean & tight. A fast-paced hsitorical adventure in exotic places with a gentle musician and a brilliant talking cat. 330g when packed.. First Editi... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
ZEN COMPUTER: Mindfulness and the Machine
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999 HB, white boards with grey cloth spine in printed DJ, NEW/VG+, 216pp. this is a new unread copy with shelf wear to DJ and a remanider mark to lower edge of book. An interesting look at Zen thinking through the use of computer terminology. A great gift for a computer geek! 430g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
ZEN IN THE ART OF CLIMBING MOUNTAINS
|
|
|
Boston: Charles E. Tuttle, 1992 PB, pictorial card covers, 117pp, b/w illus. This is a new unused copy in new condition & gift suitable. The inner and outer journey of the author during a climb on Mont Blanc. 250g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
ZEN IN THE ART OF CLIMBING MOUNTAINS
|
|
|
Boston: Charles E. Tuttle, 1992 PB, pictorial card covers, 117pp, b/w illus. This is a new unused copy in new condition & gift suitable. The inner and outer journey of the author during a climb on Mont Blanc. 250g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
ZEN MACROBIOTIC COOKING: Oriental and Traditional Recipes
|
|
|
New York: Avon Publishers, 1970 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 223pp, index. General ruing to edges and corners of cpves, inside has Po name to h/title, light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight with no further markings. 190g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
ZEN MACROBIOTIC COOKING: Oriental and Traditional Recipes
|
|
|
New York: Avon Publishers, 1970 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 223pp, index. General ruing to edges and corners of coves, inside has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight with no further markings. The ancient art of selecting and preparing food for longevity and rejuvenation. 190g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
ZEN MACROBIOTIC COOKING: Oriental and Traditional Recipes
|
|
|
New York: Avon Publishers, 1970 PB, pictorial card covers, a.e.r., G+/--, 223pp, index. General rubbing, scuffing to covers, inside has tanning to pages, else square, clean, tight with no markings. The ancient art of selecting and preparing food for longevity and rejuvenation. 190g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
ZEN MANIFESTO: Freedom From Oneself
|
|
|
Cologne : The Rebel Publishing House , 1989 HB, grey cloth in pictorial DJ, 296pp, pict epp. Minor rubbing and creasing to edges and corners of unclipped DJ, now protected in poly film. Book has light rubbing to edges of covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. These writings are collected from Osho's lectures, discourses & darshans on the subject of Zen philosophy. 650g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
ZEN MEDITATIONS ON BEING A TRUE FRIEND ( CD Included )
|
|
|
London: MQ Publications, 2000 HB, yellow/orange matte pictorial covers in like DJ, NF/NF, 109pp, contains a CDof meditation music. Mild rubbing to edges of unclipped DJ. book shows no wear to boards, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked, CD pocket is unopened. One in a series on Zen meditation. 420g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Square 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
ZEN POEMS AND SAYINGS
|
|
|
Australia: Axiom, 2006 PB, pictorial wraps with french flaps, 128pp. This is a new, not used book, and is in new condition. Explains the elements of the Zen tradition in poems, sayings - the ultimate in minimalism and very refreshing to the spirit. 360g when packed.. 1st Reprint. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
ZEN TAILS COLLECTION
|
|
|
Australia: New Frontier Publsihing , 2004 Boxed set of 3 hardcovers; books as new, slipcase very good+. Colour illus. Three titles are: 'Bruno Dreams of Ice-Cream'; 'Up and Down'; and 'No presents Please'. Classic philosophical stories adapted and illustrated for children. Each book has a moral as well as the original Zen tale. 1230g when packed.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. Illus. by Bevington, Nancy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boxed Set. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 17) |
ZEN :The Only Introduction You'll Ever Need (Thorsons Principles Series)
|
|
|
London: Thorsons, 1999 PB, pictorial card covers, VG++ -/--, 127pp. Light rubbing to edges and corners of covers, a light vertical crease to fr cover, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked.. 190g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
ZERO OPTION
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1998 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 374pp. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, slight lean to spine, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. SAS man Geordie Sharp's target is an Iraqi who defected to Libya after the Gulf War. The aim is to kill him and leave no clue to the identity or origin of the assassins. Returning to base, Sharp finds he must also carry out a high-level political assassination on mainland Britain... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
ZIGZAG STREET
|
|
|
Sydney: Anchor, 1997 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 275pp. General rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, a vertical crease to fr cover, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. A laugh-out-loud comedic novel by a sought after author. 250g when packed.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ZIGZAG WAY
|
|
|
Sydney: Vintage, 2005 PB, pictorial card covers, AS NEW/--, 182pp. This is a new, not used book with light shelf wear to covers. 200g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (6)
New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
Australia (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












