Titles starting with Z from Old Goat Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Old Goat Books (titles starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Old Goat Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Zack
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1998. Softcover. VG+. Small tear by spine heel, shelfwear.. no. Narrator undertakes research into the life of a former African slave, war veteran and owner of the pioneer farm in Ontario. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Zarafa: A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
|
|
|
Delta, 1999. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG+.. In 1826, a twelve-foot giraffe was walking across France. A gift from Mohammed Ali of Egypt, this "beautiful stranger" would become an object of adoration in France. Michael Allin looks beyond the fairy tale to reveal the complex web of politics, culture, religion and greed that fueled the phenomenon. B+W illustrations. Rubbing to spine edges. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Zarsthor's Bane
|
|
|
Ace, 1981. Softcover. VG. Scuffs and rubbing.. Evan TenBroeck Steadman. B+W illustrations by Evan TenBroeck Steadman. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Zeke and Ned
|
|
|
Zeke Proctor and Ned Christie, two Cherokee warriors, live in the Going Snake area of eastern Oklahoma. While they try to mai... read more
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased.. no. The story of Ezekiel Proctor and Ned Christie, the last Cherokee warriors whose remarkable quest to carve a future out of Indian Territory east of the Arkansas River after the Civil War is not only history but legend. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Zel
|
|
|
A version of the story of Rapunzel told from the perspectives of the witch, Rapunzel, and the prince, here a nobleman. In thi... read more
Penguin, 1996. Softcover. NF.. no. Puffin paperback. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Zen Action, Zen Person
|
|
|
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1989. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, nicks, scuffs.. no. Investigation into the relationship between Zen doctrine and practice. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Zen Antics: 100 Stories of Enlightenment
|
|
|
Shambhala, 1993. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Throughout Zen history, stories and anecdotes of Zen masters and their students have been used as teaching devices to exemplify the enlightened spirit. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Zen Awakening and Society
|
|
|
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1992. Softcover. NF.. no. Considers the relationship between Zen and social ethics. Bound in quires. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Zen Contemplation: A Bridge of Living Water
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Novalis, 2001. Softcover. NF.. no. A Catholic nun explains Buddhist practice and perception. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Zen: Direct Pointing to Reality
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1995. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Spine sunned.. no. Art and Imagination series. Colour, B+W illustrations. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Zen of Living and Dying: A Practical and Spiritual Guide
|
|
|
Spiritual insights and meditations on death an dying from a Zen perspective.
Shambhala, 1997. 2nd printing.. Softcover. NF.. Explores the subject of death and dying on a deeply personal level, interweaving the writings of Western religions with insights from his own Zen practice, and offers practical advice for the dying and their families. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Zen to Go
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1989. Softcover. VG+. Light wear to corners. Ink to endpaper.. no. Collection of aphorisms by the author of The Portable Curmudgeon. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Zend-Avesta: The Vendidad
|
|
|
Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1965. Hardcover. VG. Ex-library, with labels to spine, front cover, card pocket and stamps.. no. Volume in The Sacred Books of the East series, in 50 volumes. Translated by James Darmesteter. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Zhou Enlai: The Last Perfect Revolutionary
|
|
|
New York: PublicAffairs, 2007. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Expanded English language edition of the work banned in the People's Republic. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 15) |
Zod Wallop
|
|
|
Harry Gainesborough, an author of children's fantasy novels (in the Oz mode) mired in depression after the death of his daugh... read more
Clarkston: White Wolf, 1995. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. By the author of Resume with Monsters. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Zoli
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Love story and parable of Europe, set among the Romani people of central Europe during and after WWII. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Zoo
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 1996. Hardcover. NF. Light rubbing to boards./NF. Light rubbing to corners.. no. Unpaginated. 74 B+W plates. Art photography of zoo animals. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Zoom Away
|
|
|
Vancouver/Toronto: Groundwood, 1997. Softcover. VG+. Light shelfwear, endpaper a little grubby.. no. Unpaginated. Facing-page B+W illustration to text. A cat's fantastical adventures. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Zoot-Suit Murders
|
|
|
Vintage, 1991. Softcover. NF.. no. Political intrigue and romance in the Los Angeles barrios during WWII. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
Zorro: The Novel
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate, 2005. Softcover. VG+. Light shelfwear. Crease to upper front corner. Remainder mark.. no. By the author of The House of the Spirits. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)Filter by country:
Canada (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







