cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Z from Old Goat Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (titles starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Old Goat Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Zack
Bell, William

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1998. Softcover. VG+. Small tear by spine heel, shelfwear.. no. Narrator undertakes research into the life of a former African slave, war veteran and owner of the pioneer farm in Ontario. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) Zarafa: A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
Allin, Michael

Delta, 1999. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG+.. In 1826, a twelve-foot giraffe was walking across France. A gift from Mohammed Ali of Egypt, this "beautiful stranger" would become an object of adoration in France. Michael Allin looks beyond the fairy tale to reveal the complex web of politics, culture, religion and greed that fueled the phenomenon. B+W illustrations. Rubbing to spine edges. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Zarsthor's Bane
Norton, Andre

Ace, 1981. Softcover. VG. Scuffs and rubbing.. Evan TenBroeck Steadman. B+W illustrations by Evan TenBroeck Steadman. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Zeke and Ned
McMurtry, Larry & Ossana, Diana

Zeke and Ned
Stock photo.
Zeke Proctor and Ned Christie, two Cherokee warriors, live in the Going Snake area of eastern Oklahoma. While they try to mai... read more

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased.. no. The story of Ezekiel Proctor and Ned Christie, the last Cherokee warriors whose remarkable quest to carve a future out of Indian Territory east of the Arkansas River after the Civil War is not only history but legend. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Zel
Napoli, Donna Jo

Zel
Stock photo.
A version of the story of Rapunzel told from the perspectives of the witch, Rapunzel, and the prince, here a nobleman. In thi... read more

Penguin, 1996. Softcover. NF.. no. Puffin paperback. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Zen Action, Zen Person
Kasulis, T.P

Zen Action, Zen Person
Stock photo.
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1989. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, nicks, scuffs.. no. Investigation into the relationship between Zen doctrine and practice. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Zen Antics: 100 Stories of Enlightenment
Cleary, Thomas (editor)

Zen Antics: 100 Stories of Enlightenment
Stock photo.
Shambhala, 1993. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Throughout Zen history, stories and anecdotes of Zen masters and their students have been used as teaching devices to exemplify the enlightened spirit. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Zen Awakening and Society
Ives, Christopher

Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1992. Softcover. NF.. no. Considers the relationship between Zen and social ethics. Bound in quires. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Zen Contemplation: A Bridge of Living Water
MacInnes, Elaine

Ottawa, Ontario: Novalis, 2001. Softcover. NF.. no. A Catholic nun explains Buddhist practice and perception. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Zen: Direct Pointing to Reality
Bancroft, Anne

London: Thames & Hudson, 1995. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Spine sunned.. no. Art and Imagination series. Colour, B+W illustrations. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Zen of Living and Dying: A Practical and Spiritual Guide
Kapleau, Philip

The Zen of Living and Dying: A Practical and Spiritual Guide
Stock photo.
Spiritual insights and meditations on death an dying from a Zen perspective.

Shambhala, 1997. 2nd printing.. Softcover. NF.. Explores the subject of death and dying on a deeply personal level, interweaving the writings of Western religions with insights from his own Zen practice, and offers practical advice for the dying and their families. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
12) Zen to Go
Winokur, Jon (editor)

New York: New American Library, 1989. Softcover. VG+. Light wear to corners. Ink to endpaper.. no. Collection of aphorisms by the author of The Portable Curmudgeon. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) The Zend-Avesta: The Vendidad
Muller, F. Max (editor)

Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1965. Hardcover. VG. Ex-library, with labels to spine, front cover, card pocket and stamps.. no. Volume in The Sacred Books of the East series, in 50 volumes. Translated by James Darmesteter. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Zhou Enlai: The Last Perfect Revolutionary
Wenqian, Gao

New York: PublicAffairs, 2007. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Expanded English language edition of the work banned in the People's Republic. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
15) Zod Wallop
Spencer, William Browning

Harry Gainesborough, an author of children's fantasy novels (in the Oz mode) mired in depression after the death of his daugh... read more

Clarkston: White Wolf, 1995. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. By the author of Resume with Monsters. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Zoli
McCann, Colum

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Love story and parable of Europe, set among the Romani people of central Europe during and after WWII. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Zoo
Jaschinski, Britta

London: Phaidon, 1996. Hardcover. NF. Light rubbing to boards./NF. Light rubbing to corners.. no. Unpaginated. 74 B+W plates. Art photography of zoo animals. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Zoom Away
Wynne-Jones, Tim & Beddows, Eric

Vancouver/Toronto: Groundwood, 1997. Softcover. VG+. Light shelfwear, endpaper a little grubby.. no. Unpaginated. Facing-page B+W illustration to text. A cat's fantastical adventures. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Zoot-Suit Murders
Sanchez, Thomas

Zoot-Suit Murders
Stock photo.
Vintage, 1991. Softcover. NF.. no. Political intrigue and romance in the Los Angeles barrios during WWII. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
20) Zorro: The Novel
Allende, Isabel

Zorro: The Novel
Stock photo.
London: Fourth Estate, 2005. Softcover. VG+. Light shelfwear. Crease to upper front corner. Remainder mark.. no. By the author of The House of the Spirits. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: