Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (22)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (titles starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Zack
Bell, William

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1998. Softcover. VG+. Small tear by spine heel, shelfwear.. no. Narrator undertakes research into the life of a former African slave, war veteran and owner of the pioneer farm in Ontario. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$7.87
2) Zarafa: A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
Allin, Michael

Zarafa: A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
Stock photo.
This true account of a Sudanese giraffe that was captured by Mohammed Alli and delivered to France in 1826 illustrates how two nations' religious, political, and cultural ideologies clashed, despite their mutual adoration for the 12-foot animal known as "Zarafa, the Beautiful Stranger."

Delta, 1999. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG+.. In 1826, a twelve-foot giraffe was walking across France. A gift from Mohammed Ali of Egypt, this "beautiful stranger" would become an object of adoration in France. Michael Allin looks beyond the fairy tale to reveal the complex web of politics, culture, religion and greed that fueled the phenomenon. B+W illustrations. Rubbing to spine edges. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$9.45
3) Zarsthor's Bane
Norton, Andre

Ace, 1981. Softcover. VG. Scuffs and rubbing.. Evan TenBroeck Steadman. B+W illustrations by Evan TenBroeck Steadman. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
4) Zeke and Ned
McMurtry, Larry & Ossana, Diana

Zeke and Ned
Stock photo.
Zeke Proctor and Ned Christie, two Cherokee warriors, live in the Going Snake area of eastern Oklahoma. While they try to maintain their Indian heritage, the U.S. government is intent on imposing its justice on the Cherokee nation--and on Zeke and Ned.

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased.. no. The story of Ezekiel Proctor and Ned Christie, the last Cherokee warriors whose remarkable quest to carve a future out of Indian Territory east of the Arkansas River after the Civil War is not only history but legend. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$12.60
5) Zen Antics: 100 Stories of Enlightenment
Cleary, Thomas (editor)

Shambala, 1993. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Throughout Zen history, stories and anecdotes of Zen masters and their students have been used as teaching devices to exemplify the enlightened spirit. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$10.50
6) Zen Buddhism
Suzuki, D.T

Garden City: Anchor, 1956. Softcover. VG+. Crease to front corner, shelfwear.. no. Selected writings. Bound in quires. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
7) Zen: Direct Pointing to Reality
Bancroft, Anne

London: Thames & Hudson, 1995. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Spine sunned.. no. Art and Imagination series. Colour, B+W illustrations. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$12.60
8) Zen Essence: the Science of Freedom
Cleary, Thomas (editor)

Shambala, 1989. Reprint.. Softcover. VG. Rubbing and shelfwear, crease to back cover.. This collection portrays Zen as remarkably flexible, adaptive to contemporary and individual needs and transcending cultural boundaries. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$9.45
9) Zen Gifts to Christians
Kennedy, Robert

Zen Gifts to Christians
Stock photo.
New York: Continuum, 2000. Hardcover. NF. Ink stamp to FFE./Fine. As new.. no. Jesuit author addresses Christian practitioners of Zen. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$15.75
10) Zen Lessons: The Art of Leadership
Cleary, Thomas (translator)

Zen Lessons: The Art of Leadership
Stock photo.
Shambala, 1989. 2nd printing.. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear.. This guide to enlightened conduct for people in positions of authority is based on the teachings of several great Zen masters of China and is easily accessible to readers who have little or no background in Eastern philosophy. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$11.02
11) The Zen Monastic Experience: Buddhist Practice in Contemporary Korea
Buswell, Robert E

The Zen Monastic Experience: Buddhist Practice in Contemporary Korea
Stock photo.
Princeton University Press, 1992. 8th printing.. Hardcover. NF. Very square and clean. Uncreased.. Based on personal experience of 5 years in a Korean monastery. Places the subject in an historical and scholarly context. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.75
12) Zen Poems
Bazzano, Mano (editor)

Zen Poems
Stock photo.
Andrews McMeel, 2002. 1st printing.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Andre Sollier. Zen poetry does not prefer luminous moments and epiphanies to ordinary moments; it is a direct expression of simplicity and of one's heart. Poetry is an offering, a form of meditation that can restore the sacred to the everyday. Illustrations by Andre Sollier. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.07
13) Zen Questions
Allen, Robert & Sollier, Andre

Zen Questions
Stock photo.
Andrews McMeel, 2002. 1st printing.. Hardcover. VG+. Two punctures to back board./VG+. Two punctures to back DJ.. Andre Sollier. For anyone new to Zen and a companion volume for those searching to better understand their lives. It includes simple instructions on meditation techniques together with stories, poems, and anecdotes relating to the Zen way of seeing the world. Illustrations by Sollier. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.50
14) Zen Spirit, Christian Spirit
Kennedy, Robert E

New York: Continuum, 1999. Softcover. NF. Ink stamp to FFE.. no. The place of Zen in Christian life. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$11.02
15) Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
Pirsig, Robert M

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
Stock photo.
Robert Pirsig's journey to enlightenment on the back of a motorcycle was rejected 121 times before its publication in 1974. ZEN AND THE ART OF MOTORCYCLE MAINTENANCE immediately hit the best-seller lists, and, even decades later, it remains a cult classic. A combination of travelogue, philosophical tract, gripping novel, and probing memoir, ZEN encompasses both Eastern and Western thought in an exploration of the concept of "Quality"--what it means and how to achieve it. Pirsig's method involves an examination of self: who are we, how did we get where we are, and what is worth striving for? In a readable, often enchanting narrative, he attempts to answer these questions, first for himself, as he travels back into his life and scrutinizes his own experiences, and then for the reader, who is on his or her own quest for meaning. Pirsig's book, both intimately personal and powerfully universal, is in the end a book about how to live. But seen solely as the chronicle of a cross-country trip, ZEN is equally appealing. As the narrator and his 11-year-old son, Chris, travel the roads in all moods and all weathers, he describes, with humor and warmth, his interactions with Chris, and the boy's responses to everything from firecrackers to the sound of rain on a tent roof to a massive bull moose in Montana--and a deep and solid father-son relationship begins to emerge. In a heartbreaking Afterword written in 1984, Pirsig describes Chris's murder in San Francisco, in 1979, at the age of 22, and the decision he and his wife made to have another child--a little girl named Nell. After his initial grief, Pirsig refuses to sink into mourning for his son," and writes, "Chris's body was gone. But the larger pattern remained."

Bantam, 1981. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased. Shelfwear.. no. Narration of a summer motorcycle trip across America's Northwest, undertaken by a father and his young son as a spiritual odyssey. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.25
16) Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
Pirsig, Robert M

Bantam, 1975. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, nicks, shelfwear.. no. Narration of a summer motorcycle trip across America's Northwest, undertaken by a father and his young son as a spiritual odyssey. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
17) Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
Pirsig, Robert

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
Stock photo.
Robert Pirsig's journey to enlightenment on the back of a motorcycle was rejected 121 times before its publication in 1974. ZEN AND THE ART OF MOTORCYCLE MAINTENANCE immediately hit the best-seller lists, and, even decades later, it remains a cult classic. A combination of travelogue, philosophical tract, gripping novel, and probing memoir, ZEN encompasses both Eastern and Western thought in an exploration of the concept of "Quality"--what it means and how to achieve it. Pirsig's method involves an examination of self: who are we, how did we get where we are, and what is worth striving for? In a readable, often enchanting narrative, he attempts to answer these questions, first for himself, as he travels back into his life and scrutinizes his own experiences, and then for the reader, who is on his or her own quest for meaning. Pirsig's book, both intimately personal and powerfully universal, is in the end a book about how to live. But seen solely as the chronicle of a cross-country trip, ZEN is equally appealing. As the narrator and his 11-year-old son, Chris, travel the roads in all moods and all weathers, he describes, with humor and warmth, his interactions with Chris, and the boy's responses to everything from firecrackers to the sound of rain on a tent roof to a massive bull moose in Montana--and a deep and solid father-son relationship begins to emerge. In a heartbreaking Afterword written in 1984, Pirsig describes Chris's murder in San Francisco, in 1979, at the age of 22, and the decision he and his wife made to have another child--a little girl named Nell. After his initial grief, Pirsig refuses to sink into mourning for his son," and writes, "Chris's body was gone. But the larger pattern remained."

Bantam, 1988. Softcover. NF.. no. Narration of a summer motorcycle trip across America's Northwest, undertaken by a father and his young son as a spiritual odyssey. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
18) Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
Pirsig, Robert

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
Stock photo.
Robert Pirsig's journey to enlightenment on the back of a motorcycle was rejected 121 times before its publication in 1974. ZEN AND THE ART OF MOTORCYCLE MAINTENANCE immediately hit the best-seller lists, and, even decades later, it remains a cult classic. A combination of travelogue, philosophical tract, gripping novel, and probing memoir, ZEN encompasses both Eastern and Western thought in an exploration of the concept of "Quality"--what it means and how to achieve it. Pirsig's method involves an examination of self: who are we, how did we get where we are, and what is worth striving for? In a readable, often enchanting narrative, he attempts to answer these questions, first for himself, as he travels back into his life and scrutinizes his own experiences, and then for the reader, who is on his or her own quest for meaning. Pirsig's book, both intimately personal and powerfully universal, is in the end a book about how to live. But seen solely as the chronicle of a cross-country trip, ZEN is equally appealing. As the narrator and his 11-year-old son, Chris, travel the roads in all moods and all weathers, he describes, with humor and warmth, his interactions with Chris, and the boy's responses to everything from firecrackers to the sound of rain on a tent roof to a massive bull moose in Montana--and a deep and solid father-son relationship begins to emerge. In a heartbreaking Afterword written in 1984, Pirsig describes Chris's murder in San Francisco, in 1979, at the age of 22, and the decision he and his wife made to have another child--a little girl named Nell. After his initial grief, Pirsig refuses to sink into mourning for his son," and writes, "Chris's body was gone. But the larger pattern remained."

Bantam, 1981. Softcover. NF.. no. Narration of a summer motorcycle trip across America's Northwest, undertaken by a father and his young son as a spiritual odyssey. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
19) The Zen of Living and Dying: A Practical and Spiritual Guide
Kapleau, Philip

Shambala, 1997. 2nd printing.. Softcover. NF.. Explores the subject of death and dying on a deeply personal level, interweaving the writings of Western religions with insights from his own Zen practice, and offers practical advice for the dying and their families. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$14.17
20) The Zinn Reader: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy
Zinn, Howard

New York: Seven Stories Press, 1997. Softcover. NF.. no. Large, varied selection of this American radical academic's writings. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$14.70
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations