Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Z from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Z
VASSILIKOS, Vassilis

London: Macdonald. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0356024695 . Made into the 1969, Oscar-winning (Best Foreign Film and Editing) film. Translated from the Greek by Marilyn Calmann. First British edition. "File Copy" stamp on front paste-down and front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (a bit of white paint residue at the base of the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Z
VASSILIKOS, Vassilis

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Made into the 1969, Oscar-winning (Best Foreign Film and Editing) film. Translated from the Greek by Marilyn Calmann. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a near fine (short closed tear at the top of the front flap fold, trace edge wear at the spine base and crown), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) ZUNIGA: The Complete Graphics, 1972-1984
BREWSTER, Jerry

NY: Alpine Fine Arts Collection. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0881680079 . Interview and essay by Burt Chernow. Over 140 illustrations, 100 in color. First edition. INSCRIBED by Burt Chernow. Fine in a near fine (small closed tear to front panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
4) ZZ Top: Recycling the Blues
NANCE, Scott

Las Vegas:: Pioneer Books,. Near Fine. 1991. Paperback. 1556982976 . Black and white photographs throughout. First edition (paperback). Light scratch on front cover, else near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. ; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) Zadar
TAYLOR, Alexander

Willimantic: Ziesing Brothers Publishing. Near Fine. 1976. Paperback. 0917488008 . First edition (paperback). Near fine in printed wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Zahary Kamenov: Catalogue Raisonne of the Graphic Works, 1987-1991
HASEGAWA, Nadayuki (editor)

Tokyo / Sapporo: Dogenzaka Gallery / NDA Gallery. Near Fine. 1992. Paperback. 9544210059 . 56 plates. First edition (1,000 copies, paperback). Previous owner's name and blind-stamp on title page, else near fine in oversized illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Zane Grey: A Photographic Odyssey
GREY, Loren

Dallas: Taylor Publishing Company. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0878334629 . Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Zang Fu: The Organ Systems of Traditional Chinese Medicine (Second Edition)
ROSS, Jeremy

NY: Churchill Livingstone. Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. 0443034826 . A later printing of the second edition. Very good in glossy printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) Zapotec Deviance: The Convergence of Folk and Modern Sociology
SELBY, Henry A

Austin: University of Texas Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0292798008 . First edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear at the spine ends, spot of abrasion at mid spine), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Zappa!
MENN, Don (editor)

San Francisco: Miller Freeman (Guitar Player Presents). Near Fine. 1992. Paperback. A special issue of Guitar Player magazine. Color and black and white photographs throughout. Extensive interviews with Frank Zappa conducted by Don Menn and Matt Groening, among other articles. About fine in pictorial stapled wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) Zarathustra's Sister: The Case of Elisabeth and Friedrich Nietzsche
PETERS, H. F

NY: Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0517527251 . First edition. Very good in a very good (a few short closed edge tears) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Zarathustra's Sister: The Case of Elisabeth and Friedrich Nietzsche
PETERS, H. F

NY: Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0517527251 . First edition. Very good in a very good (light vertical crease to front flap), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Zarraga
AMERICO ARTE EDITORES (editors)

Mexico City:: Bital Grupo Financiero,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 9687279214 . Text is in Spanish. Color illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ; 215 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
14) Zazie dans le Metro
QUENEAU, Raymond

Paris: Olympia Press. Fine. 1959. Paperback. Number 74 in The Traveller's Companion Series. Illustrations by Jacqueline Duheme. Translated from the French by Akbar del Piombo and Eric Kahane. First edition thus (paperback). Fine green wraps in a fine color, illustrated dust jacket. A bright, clean, well preserved copy. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) Zeami's Style: The Noh Plays of Zeami Motokiyo
BLENMAN HARE, Thomas

Stanford:: Stanford University Press,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0804712905 . First edition. Book-plate on verso of front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (small spot of abrasion on front panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Zebra Derby
SHULMAN, Max

Garden City:: Doubleday,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Zeiss Ikon Cameras, 1926-1939
TUBBS, D. B

Hove: Hove Camera Foto Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0852426046 . Black and white photographs throughout. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Zeki and the Talking Cat Shukru
KUBINYI, Laszlo

NY:: Simon and Schuster,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 067165103X . Illustrated by the author. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Zekmet the Stone Carver: A Tale of Ancient Egypt
STOLZ, Mary

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0152999612 . Illustrated by Deborah Nourse Lattimore. Second printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Zen - Way to Enlightenment
ENOMIYA-LASSALLE, H. M

NY: Taplinger. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. First American edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (61)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: