Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Z from Basement Books

Bookseller: Basement Books (titles starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) ZAKLADY. Diplomatickeho a Konsularhniho Zrizeni a Sluzby
Skalicky, Jan Dr

Praha, 1949. HC lg 8vo in gray cloth w/ gilt titles. VG+/No DJ. Boards lightly stained, spine wrinkled, corners curled. Square, hinges strong, interior unmarked. Published for the Ministerstvo Zahranicnich Veci Republiky Ceskoslovenske. Politics? Entirely in Czech. 113pp, illustrated in b/w diagrams. Uncommon; scan available upon request. . Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NONFICTION CZECH POLITICS. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.74
2) Zeeland, or Elective Concurrences
Koning, Hans

Zeeland, or Elective Concurrences
Stock photo.
An American soldier named Michael Beauchamp and his radical French grandfather, Michel, have oddly parallel histories: both e... read more

Montgomery, AL: New South Books, 2001. HC 8vo. Fine in like jacket. Novel that follows a grandfather and grandson on parallel journeys through wartime Europe. By the author of "The Affair" and other novels. 255pp.. ISBN: 1588380505. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANCE FICTION HISTORICAL WAR WORLD. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
3) Zemlia Sibirskaia. The Land of Siberia
Medvedev, Vladimir

Moscow, U.S.S.R.: Planeta, 1993. First Edition presumed. Hard cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in glazed pictorial boards. Near Fine/ No DJ (as issued?). Mild slant, one sentence highlighted; firmly bound, clean and otherwise unmarked. The Author spent 5 years crossing Siberia on foot, by car, horse and plane to amass thousands of shots, distilling the best into this book. Bilingual text in Russian and English. 271pp, illustrated in ful-page and double-spread color photos.. ISBN: 5852505331. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
4) Zen in the Art of Tea Ceremony
Hammitzsch, Horst

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. HC 8vo in blk cloth, gilt titles. AF/AF. 2 tiny bumps top front board edges; trace crease top edge of bright unclipped DJ, now in clear protective cover. Book bright, square, tight, unmarked. 104pp inc. Bibliography. Beautful copy; scan available upon request.. ISBN: 0312898592. First American Edition. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ZEN BUDDHISM RELIGION CUSTOMS RITUALS SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY EASTERN. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.61
5) Zero at the Bone
Walker, Mary Willis

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Advanced Uncorrected Proof in red wraps, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. VG+ in wraps. Mild slant, moisture stained rear wrap w/ rippling and edge color bleed extending into last 40 pages. Tight, unmarked. Debut novel by Edgar Award winning author of "The Red Scream". A scarce format of one of the most difficult modern firsts. 263pp. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 0312064950. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Wraps. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
6) Zero at the Bone
Walker, Mary Willis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo. INSCRIBED to Texas mystery author Jan Grape, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on 1/2 title page. About Fine in Fine unclipped jacket in clear protective cover. 1/2 title page opened roughly, slightly soft crown. Scarce FIRST novel by the Edgar Award-winning author of "The Red Scream" and creator of the Molly Cates series. 264pp. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 0312064950. Inscribed, Signed and Dated By Author. First Editio... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) Zipper: An Exploration in Novelty
Friedel, Robert

Zipper: An Exploration in Novelty
Stock photo.
The unassuming zipper revolutionized clothing design in the 20th century. Author Friedel describes the manufacturing and mark... read more

New York: W W Norton & Co. , 1994. First Edition (stated), 1st prt. About Fine book in like jacket, now in clear protective cover. Trace slant, gift inscript front endpaper; unclipped DJ wrinkled at top edge and corners, lightly soiled. Lively and funny narrative of the invention of the zipper and its consequences for western civilization. [xiv]+288pp inc. Notes, Index; illustrated in b/w photos and drawings. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 0393035999. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. About Fine/Abou... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.35
8) Zuni Fetishes
Cushing, Frank Hamilton

Zuni Fetishes
Stock photo.
KC Publications, 1999. Expanded Edition, First Printing stated. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in stapled photo wraps. Near Fine w/ creased and lightly scratched wraps; still glossy, square w/firm binding, interior pristine. Wealth of information in this thin booklet. 48pp., copiously illustrated in color photos and duotone drawings (from the facsimile reprint of Cushing's original Report of 1881). Annotations and Supplemental Material by Mark Bahti. . ISBN: 0887141447. Expanded Edition. Stapled Wraps... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
9) Zur Arbeit Nach Holland. Arbeitswanderung aus der Region Osnabruck zwischen 1750 und 1850
Nolte-Schuster, Birgit; Jaap Vogel, Winfried Woesler

Universitat Osnabruck, 2001. 'To Holland to Work. Work migration out of the region Osnabruck between 1750 and 1850'. HC oblong 8vo in glazed pictorial boards. About Fine with a couple of dents to board edges; no DJ (as issued?). Text in German and Dutch. 144pp; lushly illustrated in b/w, sepia and color reproductions of what appear to be letters, sailing manifest/visas, art, everyday utensils, city plans, etc., giving the total feel of the time. Published in cooperation with the Jannink Museum in Enschede... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
10) Zurbaran 1598-1664
Gallego, Julian

London: Alpine Fine Arts, 1987. First Edition. Hard cover heavy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in red leatherette. Near Fine book in like DJ. Top corners bumped, several lt pencil checkmarks, else Fine; bright jacket rubbed, worn w/ sht tears at top corners. Comprehensive study of the Spanish master Franscisco de Zurbavan (1598-1664). Biography and Critical Analysis By Julian Gallego; Catalogue of the Works By Jose Gudiol. 415pp inc, Index of Names, Monographs and Articles, Documents and Sources; illustrated in ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: