Titles starting with Z from Windy Hill Books
Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (titles starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Z FOR ZACHARIAH
|
|
|
NY Atheneum 1975. Very good in a very good dust jacket. "Seemingly the only person left alive after the holocaust of a war, a young girl is relieved to see a man arrive in her valley until she realizes that he is a tyr ant and she must somehow escape." Green cloth of book has two large water spots near the upper edge, small burn mark to cloth on lower spine.sounds worse than it looks :-). First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ZABAJABA JUNGLE
|
|
|
NY: FS&G, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Fine in a Very Fine Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 32 pgs, cloth. Leonard battles thru the mysterious Zabajaba jungle & ultimately, rescues his parents.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ZEALOTS OF MASADA Story of a Dig
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scirbner's, 1967 Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 216 pages, reinforced pictorial cloth. The exciting story of the mammouth dig at Masada recreates one of the great searches into the past & depicts the eve nts that made Masada both a fortress & a symbol of heroism through the ages.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
ZEEK SILVER MOON
|
|
|
New York Dial Press 1972. Near fine, no dj. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by Robert Andrew PArker, 2nd printing.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
ZEKE AND THE FISHER-CAT
|
|
|
NY: Holiday House, (1953) 202 pgs, cloth. Story of a friendship between a Plymouth settler & a Mohegan boy. Very lightly chipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Harry McChesney. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
ZEL
|
|
|
Dutton, (1996) FIRST EDITION. 227 pgs, boards. Retelling of RAPUN which alternates viewpoints from Zel, to her mother and the young prince. A real page-turner! FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 7) |
ZELDA AND IVY AND THE BOY NEXT DOOR
|
|
|
MA: Candlewick Press, (1999) Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated by the author. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 42 pages, pictorial boards. Zelda and Ivy, the fox sisters, have a new playmate but find that three is a hard number and is often two against one or one against two. . ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE ZENA SUTHERLAND LECTURES 1983-1992
|
|
|
Fine. FIRST EDITION REVIEW COPY. NY: Clarion, (1993), 227 pages, softbound. Lectures by Maurice Sendak, Lloyd Alexander, Katherine Paterson, Virginia Hamilton, Robert Cormier, Paula Fox, David Macaulay, Jea n Fritz, Trina Hyman, & Betsy Byars. . ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 9) |
ZENAS AND THE SHAVING MILL
|
|
|
NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1976) 48 pgs, boards. Story of the Revolutionary War & of a Quaker boy living on Nantucket & trying to smuggle food home without being captured by either the English or the rebels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Richard Cuffari. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
ZENTY
|
|
|
NY Crowell 1964. Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition. Story of a young woman torn between art and her mother's wishes that she marry well.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 11) |
ZHIVKO OF YUGOSLAVIA
|
|
|
NY: Julian Messner, (1971) FIRST EDITION. Photographs by Herbert Feuerlicht. 64 pages, reinforced cloth. Story of Yugoslav life of the 1960's. FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
ZINNIA AND DOT
|
|
|
Two hens are so busy squabbling they don't notice that a weasel has sneaked into the henhouse and stolen all but one egg. Aft... read more
NY: Viking, (1992) FIRST EDITION. Illus. by the author. 32 pages, boards. Two hens who should be friends spend their time bickering over their eggs until the hen house is besieged by a weasel. FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
ZLATEH THE GOAT AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1966 Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine Price Clipped dustjacket. 90pgs. Dj dated 1966, no isbn# in publishers library binding NOT a library discard.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
ZOE RISING
|
|
|
This sequel to "Stonewords" continues when time-traveling Zoe is called back to her mother's childhood, where she must preven... read more
NY: HarperCollins, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Fine in a Fine dustjacket. First Edition, first Printing. "Zoe, travelling back to the time when her mother was a child, intervines in the past in order to save the future.". ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
ZOMO THE RABBIT A Trickster Tale from West Africa
|
|
|
SD: HBJ, 1992 Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION REVIEW COPY. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with a drawing. 32 pages, boards. Zomo wants wisdom but he must first accomplish 3 impossible tasks. Illustrated in full color by this Caldecott Medal winner. . ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
ZOMO The Rabbit
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1966 Review slip laid in. Hausa tales of Zomo the trickster. Dj lightly shelf rubbed.. First edition, Review Copy. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Peter Warner. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ZOO CONSPIRACY
|
|
|
NY Hastings House 1973. Very fine in near fine dj. "The zoo animals plot to keep the zoo's newest aquisition from monopolizing all the public's attention.". Illustrated by Marian Parry. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ZOO IN MY GARDEN
|
|
|
NY: Crowell, 1973 Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A young boy describes the many animals that can be found in his garden. Dj very lightly shelf rubbed.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE ZOO IN MY GARDEN
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1970 Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A young boy describes the many animals that can be found in his garden. Dj very lightly shelf rubbed.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
ZOO WHERE ARE YOU?
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1964 Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Light wear to boards at lower end of book, else fine. Brightly illustrated by Keats.. First Edition. Illus. by Ezra Jack Keats. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



