cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Z from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with Z) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) ZADAR
TAYLOR, Alexander

Willimantic, CT: Zeising Brothers, 1976 47 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Offset production. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers w/a touch of soiling. Text-edges lightly soiled.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.75" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) ZAMA'S BOOK
JASON-HEARNE, Zama

Vancouer, BC: Intermedia, 1977 Unpaginated (75 approximately). No press run stated. Offset production. All writings and drawings by Zama were created between ages 4 and 6. Spine and margins lightly sunned. Light edge and corner wear. Some cross-creasing along spine. Bit of soiling and discoloration of text-edges.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 7" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) THE ZAPRUDER FILM: Reframing JFK's Assassination
WRONE, David R

THE ZAPRUDER FILM: Reframing JFK's Assassination
Stock photo.
Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 2003 368 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple color and b/w photos. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Spine slightly cocked at one end.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. 6.25" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
4) ZARAFA: A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
ALLIN, Michael

NY: Walker, 1998 215 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) THE ZEN OF SEEING: Seeing / Drawing as Meditation
FRANCK, Frederick

NY: Vintage, 1973 129 pp. Reprint. Profuse b/w illustrations. Author's signature and brief inscription appear on half-title page. Lighjt edge and corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover creased. Light cross-crease on front side of spine. Front cover w/a 2-inch scratch.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 8.25" x 10.75". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
6) ZERO 3 BRAVO: Solo Across America in a Small Plane
GOSNELL, Mariana

NY: Knopf, 1993 371 pp. First edition - stated. Tan paper boards, green cloth spine with silver stamping. Multiple b/w photos. Some light cover bowing and text undulation. Thin line of fading along upper edge of spine. Some general edge and corner wear. 3 of 4 corners lightly bumped. Dust cover: with fading on spine panel; some edger wear - in protective glassine.. Quarter-Bound. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) ZEST #20
MOSKWA, Natalia, Editor (Karen M. Kane, Donna Langevin, Nigel Hunt, Jocelyn Dubois, Glen Downie, Rosanna Sanzo, and Yves Troendle)

Toronto: Just Walked the Plank Press, 1985 23 pp. Circulation unstated, 4/yr. Xerox production. Some light cross-creasing on spine. Upper text-edge slightly browned.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Bill Laughton, Papoushaka, Parry Harnden, Ritchie Donaghue. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) ZIMMERLAUTSTARKE: With the Volume Down Low
KUNZE, Reiner

Amherst, MA: Swamp Press, 1981 Unpaginated. First paperback edition, limited to 200 copies. A letterpress edition with self-wraps. The outer wrap is folded and pasted onto the inner wrap.The text and inner wrap are folded and hand-stitched. The outer wrap is also yapped. Text is printed in German and English on facing pages. Titles of poems are printed in alternating blue, red and yellow over black linage. Translation by Lori Fisher. It's hard to beat Swamp press when it comes to letterpress productions... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) ZINGERMAN'S GUIDE TO GOOD EATING
WEINZWEIG, Ari

ZINGERMAN'S GUIDE TO GOOD EATING
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 2003 483 pp. First edition. Signature appears half-title page. Multiple 2-color illustrations. Bibliography, index. Page xi/xii with a little creasing. Dj in protective glassine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 7.5" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) THE ZODIAC BY DEGREES: 360 New Symbols
GOLDSMITH, Martin

THE ZODIAC BY DEGREES: 360 New Symbols
Stock photo.
Boston: Weiser Books, 2004 369 pp. First edition. Notes, bibliography. Unread.. Trade Paperback. As New. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
11) ZOIA'S GOLD
SINGTON, Philip

NY: Scribner, 2006 387 pp. First edition - Advance Reading Copy. Very light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) ZUNI FETISHISM
KIRK, Ruth F

Albuquerque: Avanyu Publishing, 1988 65 pp. First thus. Reprinted from EL PALACIO, Vol. L Nos. 6-10, 1943. Multiple b/w photos. Notes, bibliography. Upper left corner of back cover w/a small scrape.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
13) ZYMERGY, Vol. 1 No. 1
SKARSTEDT, Sonja, Editor, (Louis Dudek, Mary Melfi, Raymond Filip, Charlotte Hussey, Ann Cimon, Gary Clairman, Ann Diamond, Gerald Doerksen, Judith Isherwood, Lawrence Hutchman, Ruth Taylor, Yesim Ternar, and Renato Trujillo)

Montreal, 1987 40 pp. Circulation: 400, 2/yr. ISSN: 0835-0264. Glossy, pictorial covers. Offset production. Poetry, short fiction, reviews, etc. Some light rubbing and scratching to covers. Upper text-edge slightly browned. Very light corner wear.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by T. Tunis, Chris Pawlelec. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) ZYMERGY, Vol. 1 Nos. 2-3
SKARSTEDT, Sonja, Ed., (Ken Norris, Henrikas Nagys, Edita Nazaraite, Peter van Toorn, Muriel Bedard, Clara Valverde, Louis Dudek, Shulamis Yelin, Steve Petitpas, Lucien Francoeur, Lavonne Mason, Joan Ruvinsky, Neil Henden, Maxianne Berger, Allan Engel)

Montreal, 1987 116 pp. Circulation: 400, 2/yr. ISSN: 0835-0264. White, pictorial covers with bright, red thermographic lettering and illustrations. Text in dark red ink. Poetry, short fiction, reviews, etc. French and English pieces are freely intermingled in the text. Other contributors are: TeiTan 84, Louky Bersiaik, Claudine Bertrand, Howard Tessler. Mona Elaine Adilman, John Barlow, M.L. Fabiaini, Dennis C. Bernicky, Sharee Goldberg, Arielle Gabriel, Robert Harding, Andre Farkas and Mike Leneghan. Copy ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) The Zen of Recovery
ASH, Mel

The Zen of Recovery
Stock photo.
NY: Tarcher, 1993 244 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w illustrations interspersed throughout text. Principles of Zen applied to recovery from alcoholism. Includes bibliography. Upper right corner of front cover w/a light crease.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7" x 7". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: