cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Z from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (titles starting with Z) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) ZA RANNICH CERVANKU
SMILOVSKY, A. (ALOIS) V. (VOJTECH)

PRAGUE, CZECHOSLOVAKIA: JOS. R. VILIMEK. NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1939. HARDCOVER. BOOK ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1885 / ILLUSTRATED BY FR. VROBEL . GREY PAPER COVERED BOARDS WITH BURGANDY LEATHER SPINE TITLED IN GILT AND 8 FULL PAGE COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN SOME MODEST RUB TO THE SPINE ENDS AND MODEST WEAR AT THE BOTTOM FORE-EDGE CORNERS. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY OF AN ATTRACTIVELY MADE BOOK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) ZAMYATIN: A SOVIET HERETIC
RICHARDS, D. J

LONDON: BOWES & BOWES. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1962. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. SERIES: STUDIES IN MODERN EUROPEAN LITERATURE AND THOUGHT . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) ZAMYATIN: A SOVIET HERETIC
RICHARDS, D. J

NEW YORK NY: HILLARY HOUSE PUBLISHERS. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1962. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. SERIES: STUDIES IN MODERN EUROPEAN LITERATURE AND THOUGHT . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH JUST A TOUCH OF RUB TO THE FORE-EDGE CORNERS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK BUT A PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) THE ZAPOTECS: PRINCES, PRIESTS, AND PEASANTS
WHITECOTTON, JOSEPH W

NORMAN, OK: UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA PRESS. FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. PUB 1984. PAPERBACK. ISBN: VOLUME 143 IN "THE CIVILIZATION OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN SERIES." THIS. ISBN: IS THE FIRST PRINTING OF THE PAPERBACK EDITION. WITH A 3 PAGE NOTE FOLLOWING THE PREFACE ACKNOWLEDGE SUBSEQUENTCONTRIBUTIONS TO THE STUDY OF THE ZAPOTECS. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANYMARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: ANTHROPOLOGY, AMERICAN INDIANS. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) ZAZIE
QUENEAU, RAYMOND

NEW YORK NY: HARPER & BROTHERS. VG/VG. PUB SEPT 1960. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: TRANSLATION OF "ZAZIE DANS LE METRO" BY BARBARA WRIGHT. BOOK IS RUBBED AT THE EDGES AND FORE-EDGE CORNERS. D.J. IS WORN ATTHE CORNERS WITH SOME LIGHT CHIPPING OF THE COLOR FADED SPINE PANEL, AONE INCH TEAR AT THE BOTTOM FRONT SPINE CORNER WITH ASSOCIATED CREASE,AND A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS ON THE REAR PANEL.. Keywords: FRENCH LITERATURE, NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) ZEN, DRUGS & MYSTICISM
ZAEHNER, R. C

NEW YORK NY: PANTHEON BOOKS. NF/NF. PUB 1972. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A SLIGHT BIT OF RUB AT THE TOP SPINE CORNERS, A CREASED REARFLAP, AND A SHORT CREASE ON THE FRONT FLAP. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: ZEN, MYSTICISM, DRUGS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) ZERO AT THE BONE
FERRARS, E.X

NEW YORK NY: WALKER & CO. NF/NF. 1968. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR THE TIP OF SPINE HEEL WHICH IS SLIGHTLY BROWNED.D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR BEING PRICE-CLIPPED WITH A TINY BIT OF WEAR AT THESPINE HEEL. AN EXCELLANT COPY.. Keywords: MYSTERY, NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) ZERO DB AND OTHER STORIES
BELL, MADISON SMARTT

NEW YORK NY: TICKNOR & FIELDS. F/VG+. PUB 1987. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A TRACE OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE ENDS WITH AHORIZONTAL CREASE AT THE TOP EDGE OF THE FRONT PANEL. A VERY NICE CLEANAND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: STORIES, SOUTHERN WRITER, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) ZLATY PRAMEN (GOLDEN SPRING) / STO LET CESKE POHADKY (A CENTURY OF CZECH FOLK TALES)
MAJEROVA, MARIE (CONTRIBUTOR AND EDITOR)

ZLATY PRAMEN (GOLDEN SPRING) / STO LET CESKE POHADKY (A CENTURY OF CZECH FOLK TALES)
PRAGUE, CZECHOSLOVAKIA: USTREDNI DELNICKE KNIHKUPECT. ABOUT VERY GOOD WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1918. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ILLUSTRATED BY SLAVOBOJE TUSARA (7 FULL COLOR TIPPED-IN PAGES ORIGINAL. ISBN: WITH BLACK AND WHITE FIRST LETTER STORY ILLUSTRATIONS. QUARTER BOUND WITH GREEN PAPER COVERED THIN BOARDS AND MAROON CLOTHBACKED SPINE WITH LARGE PAPER PASTE-ON VERY COLORFUL AND ATTRACTIVEILLUSTRATION ON THE FRONT COVER, PATTERENED ENDPAPERS, AND CHEAP PAPERSTOCK. BOOK IS QUITE WORN AT THE CORNERS WITH GI... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
10) ZOLTAN KODALY: A HUNGARIAN MUSICIAN
YOUNG, PERCY M

LONDON: ENREST BENN LIMITED. NEAR FINE IN A GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1964. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. RED CLOTH COVERED BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT EXCEPT A SMALL FADED SPOT ON THE BOTTOM FRONT SPINE CORNER. D.J. IS MISSING A ONE INCE TRIANAGULAR PIECE PARTIALLY AFFECTIING THE SPINE TITLE AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL, SOME MORE MODEST RUB/WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND PANLES, A FEW TINY TEARS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) ZOMBIE
OATES, JOYCE CAROL

NEW YORK NY: DUTTON (E.P.). NF/NF. PUB 1995. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE/WINNER OF THE 1996 BRAM STOKER. ISBN: AWARD FOR BEST NOVEL. BOOK HAS A PHONE-NUMBER IMPRESSED ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D. J.HAS A TINY NICK ON THE FACE OF THE FRONT PANEL. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) ZOMBIFICATION: STORIES FROM NPR
CODRESCU

NEW YORK NY: ST MARTIN'S PRESS INC. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1994. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF-TITLE AND DATED AUGUST 1995. Keywords: SHORT STORIES, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) ZOOT-SUIT MURDERS
SANCHEZ, THOMAS

NEW YORK NY: DUTTON (E.P.). NF/NF. PUB 1978. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S 2ND BOOK. BOOK HAS A REMAINDER MARK ON THE BOTTOM EDGE. D.J. HAS A TINY TEAR ATTHE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL NEAR THE TOP FORE-EDGE CORNER. AN EXCELLENTCOPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) ZULU VICTORY: THE EPIC OF ISANDLWANA AND THE COVER-UP
LOCK, RON ; QUANTRILL, PETER

LONDON: GREENHILL BOOKS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2002. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) ZUNI KATCINAS
BUNZEL, RUTH L

GLORIETA, NM: THE RIO GRANDE PRESS, INC.. NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J. AS ISSUED. PUB 1984. ISBN: 47TH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE. ISBN: SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1929-1930. LIGHT BLUE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH CHERRY-COLOR PRINTED TITLES ANDILLUSTRATED ENDPAPERS. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1932 BY THE US GOVERNMENTPRINTING OFFICE NOW REPUBLISHED A SECOND TIME (1984) WITH A NEWPUBLISHER'S PREFACE AND WITH 36 FULL PAGE FULL COLOR PLATES WHICH AREREPRODUCTIONS FROM THE ORI... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
16) ZUR PSYCHOANALYSE VON SEXUALGEWOHNHEITEN:( MIT BEITRAGEN ZUR THERAPEUTISCHEN TECHNIK)
FERENCZI, SANDOS

LEIPZIG: PSYCHOANALYTISCHER VERLAG. VG/NONE. PUB 1925. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THIS IS THE SCARCE HARDCOVER EDITION. YELLOW CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH BLACK TITLES ON SPINE AND FRONT COVERARE VERY CLEAN WITH JUST A SLIGHT BIT OF WEAR AT THE TOP OF THE VERYNARROW SPINE. FRAGILE TEXT IS BROWNED BUT NOT BRITTLE WITH A FEW SHORTEDGE TEARS TO 4 OR 5 OF THE PAGES.. Keywords: PSYCHOANALYSIS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
17) THE ZURICH NUMBERS
GRANGER, BILL

NEW YORK NY: CROWN PUB INC. F/VG+. 1984. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A SHORTTEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE REAR PANEL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: SPY NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: