Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Z from Dickinson Books

Bookseller: Dickinson Books (titles starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dickinson Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Zane Grey, Outdoorsman: Zane Grey's Best Hunting and Fishing Tales in Commemmoration of His Centennial Year
Grey, Zane; Reiger, George (editor)

Upper Saddle, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1972. Cover has mild staining and soiling. Hinges slightly loose. Previous owner stamp. Contents clean and tight. 349 pages including appendixes. A selection of Zane Grey's works.. ISBN: 0139838414. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FISHING HUNTING SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Zara
Steinbach, Meredith

Zara
Stock photo.
Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, 1977. 277 pages. The tale of a woman who tries to reconcile her roles as doctor, daughter, wife, mother, etc. Offset text. Small stains in lower corners of last few pages.. ISBN: 081015059X. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOCTOR WOMAN WIFE DAUGHTER ROLES. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Zeitschrift fur Deutsche Landwirthe (Journal for the German Farmers)
Stockhardt, Ernest

Leipzig: Georg Wigand's Berlag, 1856. Text in German - Not sure if we got the title right. Cover has minor wear and soiling. Contents have slight foxing, mostly clean and tight. 384 pages, marbled boards, spine has raised bands and bright titles. Imprint page also reads, "Der Neuen Folge Giebenter Jahrgang." Contains 6 extremely detailed fold-out engravings of farm machinery, fold-outs are in great shape.. Quarter Leather. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COLLECTIBLE GERMAN GERMANY FARMER FARMERS... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Zelda: A Biography
Milford, Nancy

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1970. Top fore-edge lightly foxed, front hinge slightly loose. Jacket price-clipped and has wear to extremities, including small tears and chipping. 424 pages including notes, sources and index. The biography of Zelda Fitzgerald, her flamboyant youth as a southern belle, her stormy marriage to the noted author, her mental health problems and her own efforts at writing.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F. SCOTT FITZGER... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Zen Art for Meditation
Holmes, Horioka and Stewart W. Holmes

Zen Art for Meditation
Stock photo.
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Pub, 1981. 115 pages. Has minor soiling. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated with b&w examples of Japanese art.. ISBN: 0-8048-1255-1. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ART ORIENTAL ZEN BUDDHISM HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Zen Buddhism
Humphreys, Christmas

New York: Macmillan, 1974. Cover soiled and has general wear. 175 pages. An introductory text on the teachings and practice of Buddhism.. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUDDHISM RELIGION TEACHINGS SATORI. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Zen Enlightenment: Origins and Meaning
Dumolin, Heinrich

Zen Enlightenment: Origins and Meaning
Stock photo.
New York: Weatherill, 1979. Has general wear and soiling, veneer on cover coming off. 175 pages. A presentation of the basics of Zen teachings. Translated from the German by John C. Maraldo.. ISBN: 0834801418. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ZEN BUDDHISM BUDDHA RELIGION PHILOSOPHY ENLIGHTENMENT CHINA JAPAN INDIA. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) The Zen Experience: The Historical Evolution of Zen Through the Lives and Teachings of Its Great Masters
Hoover, Thomas

New York: New American Library, 1980. Spine has some creases. Otherwise a nice copy. 286 pages. Illustrated. A presentation of the basic history and teachings of Buddhism.. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUDDHA BUDDHISM RELIGION TEACHINGS ZEN MASTERS TEACHERS. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Zen Koan: It's History and Use in Rinzai Zen
Miura, Isshu; Sasaki, Ruth

The Zen Koan: It's History and Use in Rinzai Zen
Stock photo.
An examination of the historical development and traditional method of koan study in Zen Buddhism.

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1965. Has mild soiling. With reproductions of ten drawings by Hakuin Ekaku. 156 pages,. ISBN: 0-15-699981-1. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ekaku, Hakuin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KOAN RELIGION BUDDHISM ZEN SEE. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Zen Philosophy, Zen Practice
Thien-an, Thich

Zen Philosophy, Zen Practice
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Dharma Publishing, 1975. Cover has mild wear and previous price sticker. 179 pages. A presentation of Zen Buddhism for both beginning and advanced students.. ISBN: 091354633X. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUDDHA BUDDHISM ZEN RELIGIOON MEDITATION SELF OTHERS MU HUI-NENG. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Zen Telegrams: 79 Picture Poems
Reps, Paul

North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Pub, 1973. Top fore-edge has mild spotting. Dust Jacket price-clipped. 101 pages. 79 picture poems, also called Zen Telegrams.. ISBN: 0-8048-0645-4. Eleventh Printing. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ZEN BUDDHISM RELIGION Japan Japanese Illustration. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Zephyr : Tracking a Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time Books, 1994. Fore-edges lightly foxed. Pages have a wave to them. Jacket has minor wear. 338 pages including acknowledgements and index. Illustrated with b&w photographs. An account of the author's trip by train across America and the people and places he encountered.. ISBN: 081291984X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RAILROAD TRAVEL UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION 1940 GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Zero
Lustbader, Eric

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1988. Book is slightly warped with faint wear and tiny bit of soiling. Jacket also has faint wear and tiny bit of soiling. A nice clean copy. 425 pages.. ISBN: 0394565762. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Zero Anthology No. 8 of Literature and Art
Hoetis, Themistocles

New York: Zero Press, 1956. Cover has modest wear, slightly warped. Fore-edges have some soiling. Stray mark on one page, contents mostly clean and tight. Jacket worn and soiled, has some large tears. 239 pages. Ilustrated with drawings. This anthology includes early appearances of Samuel Beckett, Jean Paul Sartre and Paul Bowles.. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERATURE ART BOWLES SARTRE BECKETT MOORE BENVENISTE POETRY VIDAL LORCA. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) The Z'mirot Handbook
Livnot, Z'mirot

The Z'mirot Handbook
Stock photo.
Owings Mills, Maryland: Tara Publications. 93 pages. Text and songs written in Yiddish and Hebrew. Illustrated with b&w drawings.. ISBN: 093367659X. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. YIDDISH HEBREW. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Zoar Story
Morhart, Hilda Dischinger

Dover, Ohio: Seibert Printing Company, 1967. Minor wear to blue covers, contents clean and tight with no markings and no writing to text or endpapers. Illustrated, full-page map. Sesquicentennial edition of 1967. About the German Zoar separatists and their history in America. 137 pages. Text in English.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Edna Leuking. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Zoar, Zoar History, German Zoar, American Zoar, Zoar Separatists. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Zola and His Time
Josephson, Matthew

Camden, New Jersey: Book League of America, 1928. Cover has general moderate wear, taping at spine. Previous owner signature on cover. Some pages bent at top corner. Contents clean and tight. Volume I, Number 1 of Book League's publication. 374 pages including autobiographical data from the author and general notices and capsule reviews of other works by the Book League editors. Introduced by Van Wyck Brooks. A biography of Emile Zola, author of "Nana" and other French classics. Zola was a controversial fig... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Zondervan Pictorial Bible Dictionary
Tenney, Merrill C

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1967. Previous owner inscription on endpaper, minor soiling. Dust Jacket has mild wear to edges, one small chip. A complete reference work for students of the Bible.. ISBN: 0310331609. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DICTIONARY PHICTURES PICTORIAL REFERENCE REFERENCES. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Zoning ; The Laws, Administration, and Court Decisions During the First Twenty Years
Bassett, Edward M

New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1936. Author signed inscription. First edition. Blue cloth covers have moderate chipping/staining and bright gilt spine/front cover titles. Fore-edges foxed. 275 pages, bibliography, index of cases. No markings to text.. First Edition. Hardbound Cloth. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE Zoning, Zoning Early, Signed First Edition, Property Law, History Zoning. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Zoo of Zeus: A Handbook of Mythological Beasts and Creatures, with Comments By the Artist
Bryson, Bernarda

New York: Grossman Publishers, 1964. Blank end paper missing. Contents clean and tight. 51 pages. 25 color plates of mythological creatures with small comments on facing page. Figures include Medusa, Charybdis, Phoenix, Basilisk, Chimera, Cyclops, Pegasus, Sphinx and several others.. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Bernarda, Bryson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MYTHOLOGY CYCLOPS MEDUSA CHIMERA CHARYBDIS HOOPOE TRITONS HARPY SPHINX PEGASUS BASILISK CENTAUR. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: