Titles starting with Z from MW Books Ltd.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: MW Books Ltd. (titles starting with Z) x
Bookseller: MW Books Ltd. x
Results 1 - 20 of 164
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Zabern 1913 Consensus Politics in Imperial Germany
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin, London, 1982. 1st Edition. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $19.43
|
|
| 2) |
Zachary Taylor; Soldier in the White House
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1951. Stated 1st Edition. The second volume of the two volume set. Subjects: Taylor, Zachary, 1784-1850. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Zaibatsu America How Japanese Firms are Colonizing Vital U.S. Industries
|
|
|
Free Press, New York, 1992. 1st Edition. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Zaibatsu America How Japanese Firms are Colonizing Vital U.S. Industries
|
|
|
Free Press, New York, 1992. 1st Edition. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Zalmen, or, The Madness of God
|
|
|
New York : Random House, 1974. 1st Edition. Description: 172 p. ; 21 cm. Genre: Drama. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Library stamp to ffep. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $16.43
|
|
| 6) |
The Zambesi journal and letters of Dr. John Kirk, 1858-63. Edited by Reginald Foskett. Volumes I & II In two volumes
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1965. 1st Edition. Description: 2 v. (xxi, 636 p.) illus., facsims., port. 23 cm. Subjects: Africa, Central --Description and travel. Zambezi River. Two fine cloth copies in near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dws, now mylar-sleeved. Both remain particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Zambesi journal of James Stewart, 1862-1863. With a selection from his correspondence, edited by J. P. R. Wallis
|
|
|
London, Chatto & Windus, 1952. 1st Edition. Description: xxvi, 276 p. port., fold. map. 26 cm. Bibliography: p. 269. Subjects: Zambezi River. Malawi --Discovery and exploration. Series: Oppenheimer series, no. 6. Near fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge worn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar sleeved. Overall, quite a surprisingly well preserved copy and unread with uncut pages. Uncommon in the dw. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $127.50
|
|
| 8) |
Zambia - security and conflict / by Jan Pettman
|
|
|
Lewes (160 High St., Lewes, Sussex) : Julian Friedmann Publishers Ltd., 1974, 1974. 1st Edition. Focuses on Zambia's search for security in the first nine years of independence, up to the decision to establish a one-party state. With map illustrated endpapers. Subjects: Zambia --Politics and government --1964-1991. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 9) |
Zambia, Independence and Beyond - The Speeches of Kenneth Kaunda
|
|
|
Nelson, London, 1966. 1st Edition. These speeches from December 1962 deal with all aspects of Zambia's affairs, highlighting internal and international political problems. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 10) |
Zambia: The Politics of Independence, 1957-1964
|
|
|
London, Oxford University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. Description: xii, 362 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Zambia --Politics and government --To 1964. Notes: Bibliography: p. [344]-352. Includes index. Publisher's review copy. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 11) |
Zambia, independence and beyond: the speeches of Kenneth Kaunda; edited and with an introduction by Colin Legum
|
|
|
London, Nelson, 1966. 1st Edition. Description: xiii, 265 p. map. 23 cm. Subjects: Zambia --Politics and government. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 12) |
Zambia: the politics of independence, 1957-1964
|
|
|
London, Oxford U.P, 1967. 1st Edition. Description: xii, 362 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Zambia --Politics and government --To 1964. Notes: Bibliography: p. [344]-352. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 13) |
Zamenhof, creator of Esperanto
|
|
|
London, Routledge and Paul, 1960. 1st Edition. Illustrated. Subjects: Zamenhof, Ludwik Lazar, 1859-1917. Esperanto--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Zamorano 80: A selection of distinguished California books made by members of the Zamorano club
|
|
|
Los Angeles, The Zamorano club, 1999. Fine Facsimile Reprint. Description: x p., 1 l., 68 p., 1 l. incl. fold. front. plates, facsims. 24 cm. Subjects: Books - Descriptions - Bibliography. A fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 15) |
Zamyatin; a Soviet heretic
|
|
|
London, Bowes & Bowes, 1962. 1st Edition. Series: Studies in modern European literature and thought. Bibliography: p. 111-112. Subjects: Zamiatin, Evgenii Ivanovich, 1884-1937. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $25.43
|
|
| 16) |
Zamyatin; a Soviet heretic
|
|
|
London, Bowes & Bowes, 1962. 1st Edition. Series: Studies in modern European literature and thought. Bibliography: p. 111-112. Subjects: Zamiatin, Evgenii Ivanovich, 1884-1937. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $25.43
|
|
| 17) |
Zande themes; essays presented to Sir Edward Evans-Pritchard; edited by Andre Singer and Brian V. Street
|
|
|
Oxford, Blackwell, 1972. 1st Edition. Description: xvi, 188 p., leaf; maps, port. 23 cm. Bibliography: p. [179]-186. Subjects: Zande (African people). Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 18) |
Zande themes; essays presented to Sir Edward Evans-Pritchard; edited by Andre Singer and Brian V. Street
|
|
|
Oxford, Blackwell, 1972. 1st Edition. Description: xvi, 188 p., leaf; maps, port. 23 cm. Bibliography: p. [179]-186. Subjects: Zande (African people). Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 19) |
Zandra / William Rotsler
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday, 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 186 p. ; 22 cm. Form/Genre: Science fiction & Fantasy. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 20) |
Zanek! A Chronicle of the Israeli Air Force
|
|
|
The Viking Press, New York, 1971. 1st Edition. Complete with map illustrated endpapers. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $19.43
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (48)$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (127)
Filter by country:
Ireland (164)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
