Discount used books
SEARCH PERFORMANCE ARTS


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2875)
Fine or New (400)
New (101)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1065)
$5-10 (1544)
$10-25 (2382)
$25-50 (854)
$50-100 (226)
$100-250 (102)
$250-500 (17)
$500-$1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3090)
Paperback (2667)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2695)
With dust jacket (2619)
Signed (140)
With photos (1432)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (4208)
United Kingdom (1088)
Australia (509)
Canada (329)
New Zealand (66)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Arts > Performance Arts [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 6200
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 310 Next

1)
H. B. Gilmour

Jove, 1979 Stated first printing. Based on the motion picture written by Robert Alan Aurther & Bob Fosse. Showing some exterior wear/creasing, overall clean and tight with no owner markings.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (Florida, United States)

$3.20
2) 1953
Raine, Craig; Racine, Jean

London: Faber & Faber, 1990 Remainder marks to page block. Soft Cover. Very Good. Remainder. ... (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
3) 1953
Raine, Craig; Racine, Jean

London: Faber & Faber, 1990 Remainder marks to page block. Soft Cover. Very Good. Remainder. ... (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
4) On Acting
Olivier.Laurence.:

Sceptre.1987. . 8vo.pic card.248pp.8 plates.good. ... (more information)

Offered by R.Hodson (United Kingdom)

£4.00 ($7.99)
5) On Actors and Acting
Thomson, Peter

On Actors and Acting
Stock photo.
Exeter, United Kingdom: University of Exeter Press, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
£4.99 ($9.97)
6) No Admittance
Whiting, Evelyn Gray

Boston: Walter H. Baker. Very Good. 1902. Hardcover. Edgewear to covers, including chipping. Age-darkened interior p. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)

$10.00
7) Aesheba
Gygax, Gary (editor)

Aesheba
Fantasy Master. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Crisp and clean in mylar sleeve. Gary Gygax/Fantasy Master 4to 11" - 13" tall "Take the largest ocean in your fantasy game campaign, and add one continent. Start with Africa, circa 300 BC, and shrink it a bit. Remove the Nile, so the Egyptians remain a primitive culture, and redesign the terrain features while leaving the ecology and climate about the same. Now add Greek colonists along the north coast, and let the whol... (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)


$9.50
8) Aias
Sophocles

Aias
Oxford University Press, 1999. Paperback. Good. C. Very Nice ex-library paperback. No spine crease. Only slight bumping and rubbing. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. ... (more information)

Offered by Crestview Books (Ohio, United States)




$5.02
9) Aida
Verdi, Giuseppe ( as told By Leontyne Price )

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990 First Edition, second ( b ) printing. Oversized hard cover. As New in a VG- unclipped jacket with three open short cuts to spine area of jacket. Beautifullly illus in full color. Retells the story of Verdi's opera in which the love of the enslaved Ethiopian princess for an Egyptian general brings tragedy to all involved. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Dillon, Leo and Diane . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States)




$5.00
10) Aida

BBC, 1929 Published by the BBC to coincide with their radio broadcast of the opera, the libretto in English. Some sunning to covers otherwise a good solid copy of the 36pp pamphlet which includes some notes on the composer.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
£4.50 ($8.99)
11) AIRPORT
Arthur Hailey

AIRPORT
Bantam, 1970 10th printing. Has external wear, contents are clean; a fair reading copy. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (Florida, United States)


$2.50
12) Airport '77
Michael Scheff & David Spector

Airport '77
New York: Berkley, 1977 Fourth printing. Showing light exterior shelfwear, overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Movie tie-in. . Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (Florida, United States)



$3.20
13) AIRPORT
Arthur Hailey

AIRPORT
New York: Bantam, 1969 Stated First Printing. Showing exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (Florida, United States)

$3.95
14) AIRPORT
Arthur Hailey

AIRPORT
New York: Bantam, 1969 Stated First Printing. Showing exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (Florida, United States)

$3.95
15) THE ALAMO
Steve Frazee

THE ALAMO
New York: Avon, 1960 Movie Tie-in of the film staring John Wayne, Richard Widmark & Laurence Harvey. Showing light exterior shelfwear, owner signature on endpaper, otherwise, clean & tight. Avon Book # T-446, 35 cent cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (Florida, United States)





$7.50
16) ALIBI FOR AN ACTRESS
Farrell, Gillian B

New York: Pocket Books, 1992. Farrell's first novel, which introduces Annie McGrogan, New York City actress and part-time private detective.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States)
$16.50
17) AFTER ALL
Moore, Mary Tyler


Putnam, 1995. 332pp. Illus. Slight water-staining to bottom of last few pages and bottom edge of cover. (loc 1012/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus DJ. ... (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States)
$20.00
18) ALLEGRO
Rodgers, Richard & Oscar Hammerstein II

New York: Knopf, 1948. Minor stain to rear cover, name on flyleaf, about fine in like dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
$125.00
19) Amaco
FLAvin,martin

New York: Samuel French. 1933. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Front board is faded and scuffed. Back board is also scuffed with some minor fading.The spine is bumped at the bottom.The corner edges are toed. There is some foxing on the front paste down nd the ffep. The interior pages are clean, bright, and tight. ... (more information)

Offered by Philip Weiss Auctions (New York, United States)




$31.93
20) IN AMERICA
Sontag, Susan

IN AMERICA
Stock photo.
A Polish actress in America is the focus of Susan Sontag's fourth novel. Based on a true-life story, the novel traces the career of Maryna Dembowska who, gives up her career on the Polish stage to participate in the founding of a utopian community in California in 1876. When the experiment fails, Maryna carries on, making a new life for herself in America and returning to acting, finally teaming up with the famous actor Edwin Booth, who falls in love with her. The story is advanced by means of several unusual points of view, including a stage speech written by Maryna to Booth, and the diary kept by one of her husbands. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000. Sontag's last novel, which won the National Book Award in 2000, features Marina Zalenska, a Polish actress who came to American in 1876 to found a commune in California. When the commune failed Marina returned to the stage to become a star to rival Sarah Bernhardt; First Printing of the First Edition; Signed by Sontag on the half-title page; previous owner's bookplate fixed to the inside cover, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor r... (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States)



$65.00
Results 1 - 20 of 6200
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 310 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations