Discount used books
SEARCH EXHIBIT & MUSEUM


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (23)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (2)
With photos (56)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (103)
United Kingdom (27)
Canada (17)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Arts > Exhibit & Museum [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) THE CLOISTERS
Rorimer, J. J

Metropolitan Musuem Of Art. Front cover slightly scuffed, 1" damp mark, internally . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada)

Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
2) Canadian Folk Art 1999
Art

Toronto: International Marketing Magic Inc. , 1998 A beautiful little copy comprised of great repros of Canadian Museum of Civilization and Art Gallery of Nova Scotia collections. Set in day journal format, the interiors are bright and clean, boards are smooth and bright.. Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada)


Price: $12.45
Add to cart 
3) Fragonard
THUILLIER, Jacques

Fragonard
Geneva, Switzerland: Editions d'Art Albert Skira, 1967. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Cream heavy cloth hard back with red gilt Sira logo "S" on front & red gilt title on spine. Previous owner names & notation on ffep. Discrete notation in margin of one page by previous owner. All other pages are clean. Colorful, glossy illustrated dust jacket with edge, corner & spine end rubs and several small (1/16") chips. "The Fete at Rambouillet or The Isle of Love" on the front of dust jacket. O... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) Fresh Forward
Ariadna Cantis (Author), hans Ibelings (Author)

Fresh Forward
This publication gathers the works presented in the exhibition freshmadrid, celebrated in the Foundation COAM from May 4 until May 26, 2006. It is fundamental to understand the concept freshmadrid as something new, decontaminated of the pre-existence of definitions of how it must be an exhibition or a publication of architecture. For it there are used the web language and strategies of interaction with the target to encourage the united creation and to support the production of new works and projects across... (more information)

Offered by MiraDolce (California, United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
5) American Furniture in the Bybee Collection
Venable, Charles L.:

-Austin: University of Texas Press / Dallas Museum of Art, 1989- Catalogues, Collection. First edition. Collection catalogue. 310x230mm xx+192 pages with index. Illustrated in color and black and white. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket American Furniture in the Bybee Collection Exhibition 0292707746 ... (more information)

Offered by Studio Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00 ($93.02)
Add to cart 
6) Gold for the Gods
Tushingham, A.D

Canada: Royal Ontario Museum , 1976 This was the catalogue to the exibition of pre-Inca and Inca gold and artifacts from Peru and shown at the Royal Ontario Museum in 1976 and at the Winnipeg Art Gallery ans the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts in 1977. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked, save for the previous owners signature to the inside front cover. Laminated soft cover wraps show very light shelfwear only. Spine is uncreased. Gift quality condition and full of beautiful photos.. First Edition. Soft C... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada)


Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
7) The Horizon Book of Ancient Greece
HALE, William Harlan; Editors of Horizon Magazine

The Horizon Book of Ancient Greece
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc, 1965. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Black cloth blind stamped in greek on front & back. Slightly faded gilt lettering on slightly sun faded spine. Previous owner bookplate on ffep. Black leatherette slipcase with Greek sculpture on front. Very small amount of rub to corners. Profusely illustrated in black & white and full color. Reproductions of many works of art in all forms that are housed in museums. Internally this ... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)





Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
8) Drawings for Book Illustration, The Hofer Collection
BECKER, David P

Drawings for Book Illustration, The Hofer Collection
Cambridge, MA: Houghton Library, Harvard University, 1980. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Copper paper cover with black& white illustration on front & back with white lettering. Very small amount of edge, corner & spine end rub. Small amount of shelf soil to bottom corner of pages. Previous owner bookplate on back of front cover. From the Introduction: "...focus on the relation between the drawing and the final book illustration, and so we have chosen to reproduce here both drawing and p... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)


Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
9) The Detroit Institute of Arts Illustrated Handbook
CUMMINGS, Frederick J.; ELAM, Charles H. (Editors)

The Detroit Institute of Arts Illustrated Handbook
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1971. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful illustrated paperback with a Self-Portrait of Vincent Van Gogh on front & frontispiece. Previous owner name & purchase information small & neatly written in gutter of half title page. Spine cracked at pages 90/91 & 106/107. Light edge, corner & spine end rub. "An illustrated guide to a selection of almost 200 of the finest examples of painting, sculpture, drawing, printmaking, and decorative arts in the perman... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)






Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Japanese Cloisonne
Irvine, Gregory:

Japanese Cloisonne
Stock photo.
-V & A Publications, 2006- Catalogues, Collection. Far Eastern series. Collection catalogue. First edition. 250x215mm 144 pages with index. Illustrated in 204 color and 3 black and white plates. Cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket. This comprehensive study of Japanese cloisonne enamels, focuses on treasures from the outstanding collections of the V&A and Edwin Davies, O.B.E. This includes enamels produced in the 'Golden Age' of production of around 1880 to 1910, but also objects made in the... (more information)

Offered by Studio Bookshop (United Kingdom)

Price: £25.00 ($46.51)
Add to cart 
11) Jayne Hinds Bidaut: Animalerie
(Bidaut, Jayne Hinds) Wood, John:

-University of Texas Press, 2004- Catalogues, Collection. Collection catalogue. 310x250mm 192 pages. Illustrated in duotone. Cloth. Very good in like dustjacket Jayne Hinds Bidaut: Animalerie. 0292705913 ... (more information)

Offered by Studio Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($55.81)
Add to cart 
12) The Arts of Kashmir
Pratapaditya Pal

The Arts of Kashmir
5 Continents Editions, 2008-02-25. Paperback. New/None as issued. Brand new paperback book, purchased directly from publisher. Perfect, gift worthy condition. NO publisher's/remainder mark. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. ... (more information)

Offered by Lake Country Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $40.68
Add to cart 
13) The Chinese Exhibition/L'Exposition Chinoise
WATSON, William; BOURLIER, De Gerard

The Chinese Exhibition/L'Exposition Chinoise
Westerham, Kent, England: Westerham Press Ltd., 1974. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black glossy paperback with Chinese jade horse on front & back. Edge, corner & spine end rubs & bumps with a few light surface scratches & creases. Title page has dark smudge from rub with the black & white frontispiece. Chinese maps on back of front & back covers. First few pages have a very slight bend to bottom corner. Previous owner bookplate on half title page & purchase information small & neatly written i... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)






Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Allan Kaprow: Art as Life
Annette Leddy; Eva Meyer-Herman; Alex Phillips; Paul Schimmel; Editor-Andrew Perchuk; Editor-Stephanie Rosenthal; Editor-Eva Meyer-Hermann

Allan Kaprow: Art as Life
Oxford University Press, USA, 2008-04-21. Hardcover. New/None as issued. Brand new book, purchased directly from publisher. Perfect, gift-worthy condition. No jacket as issued. NO publisher's/remainder mark. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. ... (more information)

Offered by Lake Country Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $52.38
Add to cart 
15) THE LOUVRE
Bazin, Germain

Thames And Hudson, 1957 Red cloth, gilt titles, gilt illustration on front board. Lovely clean tight copy. Lightly rubbed. Inscription on free endpaper. Well illustrated. 322 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada)





Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
16) The Family of Man
Steichen, Edward

The Family of Man
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1955. (Exhibition catalog). Oversize paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, cover rubbed and lightly soiled, slight wobble. Hinge crease and slight corner creases. "The greatest photographic exhibition of all time-503 pictures from 68 countries." Prologue by Carl Sandburg ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
17) The Dot Man: George Andrews of Madison, Georgia
J. Richard Gruber

The Dot Man: George Andrews of Madison, Georgia
Morris Museum of Art, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good +/None as issued. Signed. INITIALED by the artist (as he typically signed his paintings) and his son, artist Benny Andrews, on title page. George Andrews died in 1996. This book has light surface rubbing to cover (no dust jacket, as issued) and a small bump to the bottom of the spine, but overall looks very, very good. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of his work, the book contains a lengthy biography as well as many reproductions of his work. It... (more information)

Offered by Lake Country Books (Minnesota, United States)



Price: $64.79
Add to cart 
18) The Library of H. Bradley Martin Highly Important American and Children's Literature
None; Sotheby's

The Library of H. Bradley Martin Highly Important American and Children's Literature
New York: Sotheby's, 1990. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with gilt title on front & gilt lettering on spine. Laid on full color plate from Lot 2085 - Cover of In Our Time by Ernest Hemingway, on front. Microscopic shelf dent to top of spine. Tiny amount of shelf soil to bottom corner of pages. Otherwise AS NEW. Sotheby's Sale Catalog. Beautiful full color plates of the Highly Important Printed and Manuscript Americana to be auctioned by Sotheby's on Tuesday & Wedn... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)






Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
19) THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO 100 Masterpieces

THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO 100 Masterpieces
Chicago: The Art Institute Of Chicago. VG+/VG+ 1978. Hardcover; First Printing. Price clipped Dust Jacket. ; Clean blue cloth with gilt & white lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial endpapers. 100 masterpieces in color. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Representation of the diversity and strengths of the Art Institute's painting collection. Art; Color Illustrations; Folio; 157 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)





Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) Minnesota celebrates Matisse
Henri Matisse

Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1993. Paperback. Very Good/None as issued. Clean copy. No writing or highlighting. Light edge wear, mostly at corners, and some bend marks to cover from handling. Glossy cover. Overall a nice copy. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. ... (more information)

Offered by Lake Country Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $8.37
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations