Discount used books
SEARCH AMERICAN LITERATURE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (992)
Fine or New (338)
New (82)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (357)
$5-10 (223)
$10-25 (502)
$25-50 (205)
$50-100 (71)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (10)
$500-$1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (945)
Paperback (413)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (670)
With dust jacket (614)
Signed (44)
With photos (458)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1074)
United Kingdom (202)
Australia (75)
Canada (57)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Fiction > American Literature [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 70 Next

1) The Adept
MCCLURE, Michael

The Adept
New York: Delacorte Press, 1971 A quite neat, very sound copy. First impression. Quarto in publisher's original black boards with iridescent foil title to spine and front panel, 151 pages. Neat previous owner's name to flyleaf, dustjacket has small chips and closed tears at head and foot of spine. A phantasmagorical tale of cocaine and murder. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Sad Paradise Books (Victoria, Australia)



$25.00
2) Alice Adams
Tarkington, Booth

Alice Adams
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1921. This First Edition, First State printing of "Alice Adams" from 1921 is in Very Good condition, and a bonus facsimile movie tie-in dust jacket from a 1935 printing is in New condition. (Click on photo.) The book contains all the necessary points for the extremely rare First State, including the date, 1921, on both title page and copyright page, and more importantly, the uncorrected error on Page 419, Line 14, that states, "I can't see you... (more information)

Offered by Grimalkin Books (Pennsylvania, United States)




$389.99
3) Alice Adams
Booth Tarkington

434 pp. Frontispiece. Tarkington's books were among the most popular of the early 20th century; several of his books were made into movies, and the movie version of Alice Adams starred Katharine Hepburn. This book is part of a reprinted series of his complete works; we have at time of listing two other books in the series, Penrod (probably his most famous book) and a volume containing all three of Monsieur Beaucaire, The Beautiful Lady and His Own People, and offer not only reduced shipping for multiple pur... (more information)

Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (New York, United States)
$5.00
4) Alnilam
James Dickey (1923-1997) [*Award winning author of: Deliverance]

Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY (1987) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page, Copyright page states: First Edition, jacket's back inner flap states: 0687, jacket's front inner flap has letter A just above price, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3554.132A78 1987 813'.54 86-19699), very stout 8vo, 682 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, mild th... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)




$50.00
5) Aloft
Lee, Chang-rae

Aloft
London: Bloomsbury, 2004. A Fine copy with Fine dustjacket which is complete. Silk page marker bound in. A novel of an Italian - American patriarch of an ethnically jumbled clan who is given a gift certificate for flying lessons for his 56th birthday by his longtime and very recent ex-girlfriend and buys a small plane. His girlfriend of twenty years, who had virtually brought up his children after the death of his Korean wife, had now left after he had referred to her as "almost stepmother". Life ... (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.88)
6) The American
James, Henry

Signet, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (New Jersey, United States)
$1.00
7) Arrogance
Scott, Joanna

Arrogance
London: Scribners, 1991. First UK edition. A Very Good + uninscribed copy with a small mark to lower front board edge with complete dustjacket which has a little creasing to top VG+. The American author's third novel which is a richly evocative exploration of art, genius, madness and society in fin-de-siecle Vienna, inspired by the short tormented life of the Austrian expressionist painter Egon Schiele (1890-1918). *** NOT EX LIB ***. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾&q... (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
£7.00 ($13.92)
8) AUDREY
JOHNSTON, MARY

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin and Company,, 1902. Hard Cover. Very Good. Taking place in Colonial Virginia. Audrey is an orphan; her family killed by Indians in the wooded mountains. She is rescued by a man who previously met her and her family while hunting. A romantic story, filled with historical fiction of the Colonial era. Illustrated with 6 full page color tint plates by F.C. Yohn. The book was made into a movie, however no known prints survive. Mary Johnston (1870-1936), American Novelist, Virginia. S... (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
9) Before and After
Brown, Rosellen

Ben and Carolyn--a sculptor and a pediatrician--have two teenage children, Jacob and Judith. Jacob's girlfriend is killed, and it appears that Jacob is the murderer. Ben's reaction is to conceal the truth, hide evidence, and refuse to testify before the grand jury. Carolyn and Judith must deal with these various kinds of shame, horror, and falseness as best they can, and must choose between truth and loyalty.

Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. ... (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.58
10) In the Beginning

Knopf. Hardcover. B000FFZAD2 1975 BCE hardcover evidences gentle use; it is free of markings but minor discoloration. Its jacket and cover show only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)


$2.99
11) Billy and Betty
Jameson, Twiggs

Grove Press, 1968. 224 pgs. Top edge chipped/tears. new mylar cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
$7.00
12) Billy Bathgate
Doctorow, E.L

Billy Bathgate
London: Macmillan, 1989. First UK edition. A Fine uninscribed copy which has age fading to page edges with Fine complete dustjacket. The American author of 'Ragtime' ventures onto the streets of New York in the glamorously evil days of the Depression and tells the story of an urban Tom Sawyer, out of the tenements of the Bronx, who insinuates himself into the inner circle of the notorious Dutch Schultz gang. *** NOT EX LIB ***. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.94)
13) BLAIR'S ATTIC
LINCOLN, JOSEPH C. AND LINCOLN, FREEMAN

New York:: Cowan McCann, Inc.,, 1929. First Edition, Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good. The tale about a New England town in Wellmouth Cape Cod; Captain Freeman Blair and the mysteries and treasures that lay in his. Half title page signed by Joseph C. Lincoln and his son Freeman Lincoln, who co-wrote the book. Blue sea gull illustrated end papers by N.C. Wyeth. Blue cloth boards and spine, mildly faded, title in black outlined in green, small center illustration, rubbing of hinges, spine ends and edges. Pages... (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)





$20.00
14) Blaze Allan
Ross, Lillian

Blaze Allan
London: Chapman Hall, 1946. First UK edition. Red title on cream cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a small contemporary name to front endpaper else clean, tight and unmarked and just a touch of foxing to top edge. A Very Good + copy. The American author is Lillian Bos Ross (1898- ?) and is a novel set in the Santa Lucia mountains above the Monterey coast and the Big Sur country in the late 1890's. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾&q... (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)





£12.00 ($23.86)
15) The Blowtop
Schwartz, Alvin

The Blowtop
Stock photo.
Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Olmstead Press, 2001 Illustrated stiff wrapper, 211 pages. Bottom edge of pages slightly damp-rippled, very slight creasing to front panel. First published in 1948, this reissued novel is now being re-assessed as the book that sparked the Beat Generation. It became a cult classic among Columbia University students including Kerouac and Ginsberg. Set in the drug and Bohemian scene of Greewich Village 1948, its characters are artists, writers, barflies, academics and the source... (more information)

Offered by Sad Paradise Books (Victoria, Australia)
$20.00
16) The Address Book
Bernays, Anne

The Address Book
Boston: Little, Brown, 1983. Stated First Edition. A clean and unmarked copy with a few marks to closed edges VG+ with complete dustjacket which has a few creases to front inside flap. The American author's seventh novel of a woman publishing editor in Boston who is deciding whether or not to move to New York when she finds an old address book, which has five new names written in it none of whom she knows. She calls and meets these people and discovers a separate life they claim she has had with them. Rate... (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.90)
17) BOOK OF BLUES
Kerouac, Jack (introduction by Robert Creeley; afterword by Alice Notley)

BOOK OF BLUES
A collection of Kerouac's "blues poetry", most of which has not been published until now.

New York: Penguin Books, 1995. 274 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: San Francisco Blues; Richmond Hill Blues; Bowery Blues; MacDougal Street Blues; Desolation Blues; Orizaba 210 Blues; Orlanda Blues; and Cerrada Medellin Blues; followed by: Notes on Dates and Sources by John Sampan; and Jack Would Speak Through the Imperfect Medium of Alice by Alice Notley. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0140587004. Fourth Printing. ... (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00
18) Born Blue
Nolan, Han

Born Blue
Stock photo.
The daughter of a heroin addict attempts to recover from the difficulties of her childhood as she pursues a career in the music industry.

Harcourt Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0152046976 This book evidences gentle use; it is free of markings inside. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
$2.99
19) Bread Alone
Hendricks, Judi

Bread Alone
London: Orion, 2001. First UK edition. A Fine copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. The American author's First Novel of a woman who has drifted into the role of a trophy wife, who is told by her husband that she is no longer required and desperately unhappy with no marketable skills, apart from a stint as a student baker in France. She moves from sunny California to rainy Seattle where she gets a job baking bread on a night shift and discovers a new future. A life enhancing novel and is a book for anyon... (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.90)
20) The Brave Bulls
LEA, Tom

The Brave Bulls
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1949. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Hot Pink cloth hard cover with matador cape in black & silver sword on front, black box with silver lettering & black lettering on spine. Very light corner & spine end rubs & dents. Spine ends sun faded. Book cocked. Matador cape moves depicted on end papers. Black & white drawings. This award winning first novel tells the suspense filled story of bullfighting in Mexico. 270 pp. Pages very clean, tight & unmarked. C... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




$24.50
Results 1 - 20 of 1408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 70 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations