Discount used books
SEARCH HISTORIOGRAPHY


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (32)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (43)
With photos (11)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (118)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : History > Historiography [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) Acton
Tulloch, Hugh

New York: St. Martins, 1988. Clean, tight copy with no marks to text or endpapers; in an unmarked DJ with minimal edgewear. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States)

$4.75
2) Charles A. Beard, an Appraisal
Beale, Howard K. (editor)

New York: Octagon Books, 1976. Clean, tight copy with very light wear to boards. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. Collection of 12 essays on Beard's philosophy, beliefs and work.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States)



$10.00
3) CIVILISATION
Clark, Kenneth

CIVILISATION
NY: Harper & Row, 1969 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red colth, gilt lettering on spine. 359 pp. Includes 286 illustrations, 48 pages in full color. The volume is in excellent condition, tight, square and unmarked; the boards are very lightly sunned along the top edge. The dust jacket shows only the slightest wear at the head of the spine. NEAR FINE/FINE. The impulses, ideas, discoveries and beliefs which have formed and nurtured Western civilization since the collapse of the Class... (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States)





$12.95
4) Clocks and Culture 1300-1700
Cipolla, Carlo M

Clocks and Culture 1300-1700
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton, 1978. Rear cover crease, 192pp., illus. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States)

$6.00
5) THE CHURCH IN THE FRENCH ERA
WALSH,H.H

TORONTO: The Ryerson Press, 1966. Volume one.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States)

$24.00
6) THE CHURCH IN THE FRENCH ERA
WALSH,H.H

TORONTO: The Ryerson Press, 1966. Volume one.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States)

$24.00
7) The Education of Henry Adams
Adams, Henry; Adams, James Truslow

The Modern Library, 1931. HDJ. G+ / G. GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. DUSTJACKET EDGEWORN AND CHIPPED. TIGHT; NO INTERNAL MARKINGS; PREV OWNER'S BOOKPLATE ... (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States)

$6.50
8) The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography
Adams, Henry; Hall, Donald

The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography
Published posthumously in 1918, this book won the Pulitzer Prize in 1919. In this autobiography, Adams confronts the way he was raised, asserting that he and other men of his generation were singularly unprepared for the chaos unleashed upon civilization by the economic and technical innovations as the end of the 19th century drew near. More than any other work of Adams's, his "Education" has made his reputation as a probing intellect striving to make sense of the world around him.

Mariner Books, 2000. TPB. VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK ... (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States)
$5.42
9) Henry Adams: a Biography
Stevenson, Elizabeth

Macmillan, 1956. HB. VG / NONE. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK. 1956 MACMILLAN HARDBACK EDITION ... (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States)
$4.75
10) The Hero in History
Hook, Sidney

Beacon Press, 1955. TPB. G. G TRADE-PAPERBACK. BEACON 1955 PAPERBACK. SOLID AND SQUARE WITH FEW IF ANY INTERNAL MARKINGS. OUTSIDE SLIGHTLY STAINED. ... (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States)
$6.90
11) American History and American Historians
Bellot, H. Hale

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1952. Clean, tight copy with light wear to boards. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other markings to text. Previous author's name on front free endpaper. In a clean, price clipped dust jacket with moderate edgewear, sunned spine and a half inch tear on the bottom front cover. A review of the contributions of American historians to the interpertation of the history of the United States.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States)






$7.00
12) Debates With Historians
Geyl, Pieter

Meridian, 1960. MMPB. VG-. VERY-GOOD- MASS-MARKET-PAPERBACK ... (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States)
$4.75
13) The Historian as Detective: Essays on Evidence
Winks, Robin W

Harper & Row, 1968. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET ... (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States)
$5.90
14) Coleridge: Historian of Ideas
De Paolo, Charles

Victoria, British Columbia: University of Victoria, 1992. Clean, tight trade paperback with minimal wear to covers; no marks of any kind to text. Part of the "English Literary Studies" series.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States)

$18.00
15) The Interpertation of History
Strayer, Joseph R. (editor)

New York: Peter Smith, 1950. Tightly bound copy with minimal wear to boards, some soiling to the covers. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. Collection of 6 essays that defend and explain the pursuit of historical knowledge. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States)



$16.00
16) The Interpretation of History
Barzun, Holborn, Heaton, Malone, La Piana and Joseph Strayer (ed)

New York: Peter Smith, 1950. Red cloth boards show little wear but have some pale stains on them. Binding is tight and square, text and endpapers are free of markings of any kind. 186 pp, reprint of 1943 Princeton edition. . Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States)





$18.00
17) Interpretation of History
Nordau, Max

WILLEY BOOK COMPANY, 1911. HB. VG / NONE. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK. SOLID, TIGHT; FEW IF ANY INTERNAL MARKINGS; SPINE SOMEWHAT FADED ... (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States)

$24.34
18) The Interpretation of History
Tillich, Paul

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. First printing. Green cloth boards show light general wear. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. Previous owner's information on front pastedown. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States)




$250.00
19) Macaulay
Edwards, Owen Dudley

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Clean, tight copy with no marks to text or endpapers; in an unmarked DJ with minimal edgewear. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States)

$4.75
20) A Master's Due: Essays in Honor of David Herbert Donald
Cooper, William J.;Holt, Michael F

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1986. A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards, in a clean, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Includes essays on a variety of topics in American history that reflect Donald's approach to history both as a scholar and a teacher. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States)


$5.00
Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations