| 1) |
All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 410g. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by Bishopston Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
,
London: Routledge, 1998 Soft Cover. VERY GOOD. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / General; Offered by Pilgrim City Books (Fife, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
1797
Sutton Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Military; HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; HISTORY / Military / Naval; Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 4) |
1797
Sutton Publishing, 2001-05-01. Paperback. New. Pages are clean and crisp. Spine is tight. 100% happiness or return item for full refund. Thank You for shopping with us. Mermaids Tales ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Military; HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; HISTORY / Military / Naval; Offered by Mermaid Media (Ohio, United States) |
| 5) |
1797
VG. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Military; HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; HISTORY / Military / Naval; Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
1851
London: George Philip & Son. 1951.. "A year of national festival, the climax of early Victorian England, the turning point of the century. It was also a year of political uncertainty and ministerial instability". Pp 28. P/b, slight rusting to staples. G+. . ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Abdication
New York:: The MacMillan Company,, 1966.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST PRINTING. 433 page with Index plus 16 pages black and white photos. The book is NEAR FINE with owner's inscription on front fly page. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with some minor shelfwear. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: At ten o'clock in the mo... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
| 8) |
After Abolition
London: I.B.Tauris, 2007 First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 5.75" x 8.75". ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by Keith Alexander (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
THE AGE OF ADAM
London; New York; Toronto; Sydney: B. T. Batsford Limited, 1947 No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Boards slightly cocked. Chips at top and bottom of dustjacket spine. Larger chip at top of front dustjacket cover at fold. Closed tear at top of rear dustjacket cover. Small closed tears at top and bottom of front and rear dustjacket covers at folds.. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding/Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 10) |
Agincourt 1415
NPI Media Group Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; HISTORY / Medieval; Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Agriculture
Edinburgh: Chambers W & R. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Rubbed edges and spine. Cover marked and bubbled. [1907]. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 352pp :: B/w diagrams :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General; Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Airdrie
Trafalgar Square. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 13) |
Alienated Affections
Edinburgh University Press. Used - Very Good. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
Alienated Affections
Edinburgh University Press. Used - Like New. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Almshouses
U.K.: Shire Publications, Limited, 2004. 64 pp. colour illus. new unread copy. Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
ALMSHOUSES
Shire Publications. 2004. Fine condition.1st ed Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Shire Album No. 425. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Anglomania
For a tiny island, England has always exercised an inordinately strong influence over the culture, politics, and imaginations of Europeans and Americans. This book traces that influence through the lives of some of its most distinguished vessels--Goethe, Voltaire, Marx, and Isaiah Berlin all appear in this book as devotees of the uniquely British blend of enlightenment-based liberal politics and snobbily stratified class structures. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1998. Book is clean and tight has a light yellow remainder mark on bottom. Dust jacket is price clipped.. ISBN: 0375502068. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. EUROPE CIVILIZATION RELATIONS FOREIGN COUNTRIES EUROPEANS GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS BRITISH HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES POLITICAL INTERNATIONAL. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) |
| 18) |
Areopagitica
Octavo. Brand new unopened still in shrink wrap. digital facsimile (on CD-ROM in Adobe PDF format) of the 1644 first edition of this history-making polemic in favor of freedom of the press by poet and essayist John Milton (author of Paradise Lost), from a copy in the collection of Bridwell Library. This Octavo Edition contains detailed digital images. . CD. New. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; PHILOSOPHY / General; PHILOSOPHY / Political; Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
The Age of Aristocracy : 1688-1830
Scarborough, ON, Canada: D. C. Heath Canada, Limited, 1976. Third edition. Cover has some creasing, rubbing and a bit of wear. Pages are clean, no underlining or highlighting.. ISBN: 0-669-97956-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. GREAT BRITAIN CIVILIZATION HISTORY 1689 1714 18TH CENTURY ARISTOCRACY POLITICAL SCIENCE THEORY. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; HISTORY / United States / General; Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) |
| 20) |
The Age of Aristocracy 1688 to 1830
New York: D. C. Heath, 1976. Third in the series, "A History of England". 294 pp - Trade paperback. Crisp and tight copy with light edge and cornerwear. Price stamp on half-title page - else clean interior.. ISBN: 0669979562. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLISH HISTORY, BRITISH HISTORY. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; HISTORY / United States / General; Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16083)Fine or New (8023)
New (4737)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2029)$5-10 (4385)
$10-25 (9893)
$25-50 (5442)
$50-100 (2327)
$100-250 (1589)
$250-500 (316)
$500-$1,000 (62)
Over $1,000 (27)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15119)Paperback (8232)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7496)With dust jacket (11064)
Signed (370)
With photos (4328)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (14932)United Kingdom (7581)
Canada (2419)
Australia (714)
Ireland (211)
India (134)
Germany (27)
Japan (13)
Scotland (12)
New Zealand (8)
South Africa (5)
France (3)
Argentina (3)
Netherlands (3)
Singapore (3)
Denmark (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search













