Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)Fine or New (44)
New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (87)
Signed (5)
With photos (24)
Filter by subject:
Wicca (193)Classical Studies - Greek & Latin (108)
Greek (43)
Roman (42)
Classical Mythology (38)
Religion- General (32)
Christianity Early History (19)
Spiritualism (19)
Ancient History (17)
Greek Literature (17)
Filter by country:
Canada (160)United States (33)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
DIONYSOS Routledge. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. . Gods and Heroes of the Ancient World; 0.63 x 7.8 x 5.12 Inches; 158 pages; Covering a wide range of issues which have been overlooked in the past, including mystery, cult and philosophy, Richard Seaford explores Dionysos one of the most studied figures of the ancient Greek gods. Popularly known as the god of wine and frenzied abandon, and an influential figure for theatre where drama originated as part of the cult of Dionysos, Seaford goes... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$90.00
|
| 2) |
THE DRUIDS Thames & Hudson. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Dustjacket has general wear and protected in mylar. Book has minor staining but clean and bright. ; In Celtic Polytheism, the word Druid denotes the priestly class in ancient Celtic societies which existed through much of Western Europe north of the Alps and in the British Isles. Druidic practices were part of the culture of all the tribal peoples called Keltoi and Galatai by Greeks and Celtae and Galli by Romans, which evolved... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 3) |
FESTIVALS OF THE ATHENIANS Cornell University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is protected in mylar. Bumped corners and light edgewear ; Parke was an authority on Greek religion and gives an account of the chief ceremonial occasions of ancietn Athens in their order in the calendar. The festivals he surveys exhibit an extraordinary variety of activity associated with different religious cults. ; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life; 208 page... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 4) |
FESTIVALS OF THE ATHENIANS Cornell University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Light edgewear. ; Parke was an authority on Greek religion and gives an account of the chief ceremonial occasions of ancietn Athens in their order in the calendar. The festivals he surveys exhibit an extraordinary variety of activity associated with different religious cults. ; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life . ... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 5) |
FESTIVALS OF THE ATHENIANS Cornell University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is protected in mylar. DJ is slightly faded. Light edgewear. Back fep has been excised. ; Parke was an authority on Greek religion and gives an account of the chief ceremonial occasions of ancietn Athens in their order in the calendar. The festivals he surveys exhibit an extraordinary variety of activity associated with different religious cults. ; Aspects of Greek... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 6) |
CRETAN CULTS AND FESTIVALS Routledge & Kegan Paul, London. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Small stamp to base of textblock. Minor shelfwear. Former owner's embossed seal titlepage. ; Part I: Past Legacies; Part II: Transition and Continuity; Part III: Cretan Olympos; Part IV: Cretan Kosmos. ; 362 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$60.00
|
| 7) |
THE COMPLETE GODS AND GODDESSES OF ANCIENT EGYPT Thames & Hudson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. Corners are bumped as are the spine ends. ; A comprehensive and authoritative illustrated guide to the deities that lay at the heart of Ancient Egyptian religion and society. It examines the evolution, worship and eventual decline of a huge pantheon, from minor figures such as Bas and Taweret to the all-powerful Amun and Re. ; 1.1 x 10.28 x 7.9 Inches; 256 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$44.00
|
| 8) |
THE GREEKS AND THEIR GODS Methuen & Company. Very Good. 1968. Softcover. Creasing to front wrap. General shelfwear. ; University Paperbacks; 388 pages; A religious companion to the Greek classics. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
Celebrating Hanukkah A young girl preparing to celebrate Hanukkah introduces readers to the history and symbolism of the holiday. Illustrated with color photographs.
New York, N. Y. , U. S. A.: Holiday House c1996, 1996 Very Good. No dust jacket. excellent like new condition. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Migdale, Lawrence. (hardcover: alk. paper) 31 p. : col. ill. ; 24 x 27 cm. Includes index. Presents the history, traditions, and significance of Hanukkah as it is celebrated by a Jewish family in San Francisco.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Migdale, Lawrence. ... (more information)
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 10) |
THE HOMERIC HYMN TO DEMETER Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. . Dustjacket spine is sunned. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing to extremities. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Introduction deals with the Hymn's nature, date, and circumstances of composition; development and significance of the Mysteries; language, style, and metre; and the relationship of the Hymn both to the other early epic and also to later classical literature. Includes revised greek text and extensive commentary. ; 0.97... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$115.00
|
| 11) |
THE EMPEROR JULIAN Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light soiling to textblock. The first 20 pages are creased but with no loss to text else VG. Adhesives stain to front free-page. ; 256 pages; Julian is called by Christians "The Apostate" because they believe he converted from Christianity to Paganism. He himself, as attested to in private letters between him and the Rhetorician Libanius, had Christianity forced on him as a child by hi... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 12) |
JULIAN THE APOSTATE An historical portrait of the Roman emperor of late antiquity who, although raised a Christian, repudiated Christianity and sought to reinstate the worship of the ancient Roman gods during his reign. Bowerstock, a professor of ancient history at the Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton, sees in Julian's religious revolution an ardent espousal of a lost cause, but one that made intolerable demands upon pagans, Jews, and Christians alike.
Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Minor foxing to textblock and prelims. ; Classical life and letters; 132 pages; Comprehensive biography of Julian who was Roman Emperor for only nineteen months (AD 361-3). . ... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 13) |
THE GREEK CITY FROM ALEXANDER TO JUSTINIAN Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Front board is bowed. Solid condtion. ; Contents: The Diffusion of the City: Work of Kings, Hellenization, roman Republic, Principate, Byzantine age; Relations with the Suzerain; Internal Politics; Civc Services: education, religion and games, public works and records, finance, byzantine age; Achievement of the Cities: Economic, Political and Administrative, Cultural. ; 393 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$90.00
|
| 14) |
THE DESTINY OF A KING University of Chicago Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. . The preeminent scholar of comparative studies of Indo-European society, Georges Dumézil theorized that ancient and prehistoric Indo-European culture and literature revolved around three major functions: sovereignty, force, and fertility. This work treats these functions as they are articulated through "first king" legends found in Indian, Iranian, and Celtic epics, particularly the Mahabharata. Dumézi... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 15) |
MAGIC IN GREEK & LATIN LITERATURE Blackwell. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine is rubbed and top of spine show wear. Corners are bumped and worn. ; Presents in popular form the chief accounts of magical practices in the writings of ancient Greek and Roman authors. Appears to be signed by author on title page in pencil. ; 135 pages; Signed by Author . ... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$150.00
|
| 16) |
THE GENIUS FIGURE IN ANTIQUITY AND THE MIDDLE AGES Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. . Light Fading to letters on spine. Top corner is lightly bumped. ; Genius, appears in major Latin and vernacular works of the late Middle Ages. Originally a spirit or god that survived in Roman religion for at least seven centuries, its history and significance - religious, philosophical, and literary - have not previously been examined in detail; 0.79 x 9.23 x 6.23 Inches; 201 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 17) |
ANCIENT MYSTERY CULTS Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. . The jacket has light edgewear and soiling. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Carl Newell Jackson Lectures; 192 pages; The foremost historian of Greek religion providers the first comprehensive, comparative study of a little-known aspect of ancient religious beliefs and practices. Secret mystery cults flourished within the larger culture of the public religion of Greece and Rome for roughly a thousand years. This book is neit... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 18) |
MYTH IN INDO-EUROPEAN ANTIQUITY University of California Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. . Top corner is bumped. DJ is soiled and lightly edgeworn. One small tear to back of DJ (2 cm). Discoloration to DJ. ; A collection of essays focuses on comparative mythology and represents an effort to examine problems in Indo-European mythology. It focuses on the issues growing out of the so-called "new comparative mythology" and represents an effort to examine problems in Indo-European mythology from the ... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 19) |
GENDER AND IMMORTALITY Heroines in Ancient Greek Myth and Cult Princeton University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. . 1.25 x 10 x 6.75 Inches; 288 pages; In recent years, the topic of ancient Greek hero cult has been the focus of considerable discussion among classicists. Little attention, however, has been paid to female heroized figures. Here Deborah Lyons argues for the heroine as a distinct category in ancient Greek religious ideology and daily practice. The heroine, she believes, must be located within a network of relations between male and... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$110.00
|
| 20) |
COMPARATIVE MYTHOLOGY The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. . Dustjacket and book have minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Unravels the prehistoric origins of India and Iran, Greece and Rome, of the Celts, Germans, Balts and Slavs. Utilizing the methodologies of historical linguistics and archaeology, he reconstructs a shared prehistorical religious, mythological, and cultural heritage. ; 320 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|







