Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3366)Fine or New (447)
New (60)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1055)$5-10 (1881)
$10-25 (1947)
$25-50 (584)
$50-100 (311)
$100-250 (209)
$250-500 (67)
$500-$1,000 (31)
Over $1,000 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3897)Paperback (1231)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2622)With dust jacket (2420)
Signed (154)
With photos (2252)
Filter by subject:
Illustrated (6099)Juvenile Fiction (907)
Children General (650)
Children & Juvenile General (638)
Large Format Illustrated (313)
Young Readers (307)
Juvenile General (221)
Fairy Tales (165)
Preschool & Toddler (158)
Animal stories (158)
Filter by country:
United States (3756)Canada (1823)
United Kingdom (417)
Australia (80)
New Zealand (23)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
ABC Ottawa : Metropolitan Life , . Unknown Edition . NF . 12mo . ABC full of helpful tips for kids from Metropolitan Life - probably from thirties Lightest of wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$7.00
|
| 2) |
ABC Markham, Ontario: Jannex Enterprises, 1995. clean, tight, unmarked; top corner and spine very slightly bumped; couple of pp have creases; "The fairy-tale of images continues to grow with the launch of the latest edition set to capture the hearts of the children's market--the enchanting ABC Alphabet book. Anne's photographs capture the pure job and love to be found in all young children.". First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. Illus. by Anne Geddes. ... (more information)
Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Manitoba, Canada) |
$9.50
|
| 3) |
Abroad London: Marcus Ward & Co, 1882 This is an original copy of a book that was re-printed in the 1980s. Beautiful chromolithograph illustrations on the cover (see photograph) 11 full page chromos inside. In addition, the majority of the other pages have have quarter or half size chromos and the few remaining have stylised illuminations around the page. The quality and nature of the Thomas Crane illustration are very much of their day, with similar colouring and impression to his contempories such as Walter ... (more information)
Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
£69.00
($135.10)
|
| 4) |
Abroad London: Marcus Ward & Co., 1882 This is an original copy of a book that was re-printed in the 1980s. Beautiful chromolithograph illustrations on the cover (see photograph) 11 full page chromos inside. In addition, the majority of the other pages have have quarter or half size chromos and the few remaining have stylised illuminations around the page. The quality and nature of the Thomas Crane illustration are very much of their day, with similar colouring and impression to his contempories such as Walter... (more information)
Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
£70.00
($137.06)
|
| 5) |
Airflow New York : G P Putnam's , 1980 . First US Edition . VG in Softcovers . 4TO . Light wear to covers, wrinkle on rear corner. ... (more information)
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.00
|
| 6) |
Aladdin Danbury, CT: Disney Enterprises, Inc., 1993. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy illustrated hard cover with no apparent damage. Disney's Wonderful World of Reading series. Grolier Book Club edition. The book to go with the animated Disney film. Full color Disney illustrations.Spine uncracked. Unread. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Disney titles. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 7) |
Aladdin Hard Cover. GOOD/Missing or Not Issued. Binding: Hard Cover ... (more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) |
$3.53
|
| 8) |
Albert the Albatross Harper & Row. Very Good-; Minimal edge wear, black marker in upper corner.. 1961. Hardcover. B000NP6CHM . Pages are crisp and clean. An Early I Can Read Book. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (Ohio, United States) |
$3.95
|
| 9) |
ALFRED Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1960. Blue cloth hardcover binding with pastedown picture of young boy in yellow slicker with Irish Setter dog licking in his face on front. Spine sticker, front pocket intact, endpapers rubbed where glued down dustjacket was removed. A few stamps and smudges, overall clean interior. Unpaginated. Young boy is afraid of all the dogs on his street, especially the big red Irish Setter, Alfred - until one day Alfred proves how much he wants to be Henry's friend.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jac... (more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (Illinois, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 10) |
The Alley New York : Harcourt Brace and World , 1964 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Cover art and black and white illustrations by Ardizzone. Lightest of wear to book. Priceclipped jacket a little edgeworn with several small tears. ... (more information)
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.00
|
| 11) |
Alphababies New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dk Ink, 1998. Clean, tight, unmarked; light creasing to bottom corner title page; otherwise very minimal shelfwear; unpaginated; "Twenty-six letters ... twenty-six charming babies ... twenty-six cheerful pictures! Alphababies introduces the alphabet through adorable photo collage and rhyming text that will delight the youngest readers.". Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Manitoba, Canada) |
$14.50
|
| 12) |
ALPHABATICS Aladdin Books, 1992. PAPERBACK. Aladdin Books 1/1/1992. Used paperback. Fair. Caldecott Honor Book. ... (more information)
Offered by Fiction Addiction (South Carolina, United States) |
$4.17
|
| 13) |
THE ALPHAVEGETABET Canada: Collier Macmillan, 1976. Brown hardcover cloth binding withs mudgeon front cover, bumped corners, square and tight. 1977 gift inscription ffep, first couple of pages have some wrinkles. DJ has chips and closed tears along corners, erased mark on front of dj. Gold seal for Collier Macmillan Prize for Juvenile Literature on front of dj. Christmas '85 written in ink on front dj flap. Soiling to back of dustjacket. Unpaginated. Inventive verses and imaginative drawings takes the reader on a whimsical to... (more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (Illinois, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 14) |
Anatole New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1956. 32 pp. The first book about Anatole the mouse, in which he carves out a respectable niche in life as a professional cheese taster. Bound in blue cloth with Anatole on his bicycle in black on the front. Binding tight - this is the durable, reinforced library binding. Edges rubbed, tips of corners just worn through as are spine ends. Little fingerprints can be seen on flyleaf and a number of pages: typical ex-library copy of a popular book. Jacket is price clipped,... (more information)
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.00
|
| 15) |
Anatole New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1956. 32 pp. The first book about Anatole the mouse, in which he carves out a respectable niche in life as a professional cheese taster. Bound in red cloth with Anatole on his bicycle in black on the front, quite bright and clean, however extremities are bumped and range from lightly worn to threadbare to fraying with spots worn through. Binding tight - this is the durable, reinforced library binding. Inside covers have remains of dustjacket liner glued on (the dustjack... (more information)
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.50
|
| 16) |
ANGEL San Rafael, CA: Dawne-Leigh Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0897420098 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, paper covered boards have black lettering to front cover and spine of book. Spine of book has a couple of small rubbed spots. Rear cover of book has some lightly ground-in dirt. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid brigh... (more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 17) |
All the Animals Milano : Casa Editrice Piccoli , 1959 . . F/F . Folio . Lithographed by Regal Stationery, Toronto. Cover art by G Allevi. Oversized volume with very nice nature illustrations and spectacular wraparound cover art. A lovely copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
THE ANIMAL New york: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394955978 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, coated paper covered boards have green and black lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. White covers of book have some lightish toning / yellowing (noticably to spine and a strip of the rear cover right by the foredge. Text pages are clean &a... (more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
Annie Vancouver : Polestar Press , 333 pp. . First Edition . Fine in Wraps . 8VO . Annie runs away from a miserable fate to be a cowgirl. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$7.00
|
| 20) |
Apollo Boston : Houghton Mifflin , 1970 . First Edition . VG/G . 8VO . Very nice woodcuts by Berger. The story of the Greek God Apollo. Jacket worn and chipped. ... (more information)
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|














