Discount used books
SEARCH ROMAN


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (809)
Fine or New (102)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (281)
$25-50 (445)
$50-100 (260)
$100-250 (133)
$250-500 (15)
$500-$1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1029)
Paperback (175)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)
With dust jacket (559)
Signed (14)
With photos (76)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (784)
United Kingdom (248)
United States (123)
Australia (63)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : History > Roman [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1218
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 61 Next

1) Agamemnon
Aeschylus

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1907 English translation of the masterwork by the Greek dramatist with a biography of the playwright, an introduction and notes. Minor ink stain to front cover and one library impress otherwise tight and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)


£14.00 ($27.98)
2) AUGUSTUS
Buchan, John

Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. 349 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)
$39.20
3) AUGUSTUS
Southern, Pat

AUGUSTUS
Stock photo.
Routledge. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. . Bumping to top corners. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Roman Imperial Biographies; 0.95 x 9.43 x 6.38 Inches; 271 pages; Augustus, the heir to Julius Caesar, was the guiding light in the transformation of the Roman Republic into the Roman Empire. In this biography, Pat Southern traces the life and works of the emperor chronologically, presenting idealogy and events as they occurred from Augus... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)




$39.20
4) The Age of Augustus
Earl, D

London: Elek Books Limited, 1968 208 pp., 84 ill., 35 in colour, 6 maps and plans, 33 fig.. Dust jacket is worn along the edges, and has several tears. A few pages have remnants of pencil scoring.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada)

$38.50
5) AUGUSTUS
Southern, Pat

AUGUSTUS
Stock photo.
Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. . Minor shelfwear. ; Roman Imperial Biographies; 0.95 x 9.43 x 6.38 Inches; 271 pages; Augustus, the heir to Julius Caesar, was the guiding light in the transformation of the Roman Republic into the Roman Empire. In this biography, Pat Southern traces the life and works of the emperor chronologically, presenting idealogy and events as they occurred from Augustus' point of view, including his transition from heir and successor of Julius Caesar to he... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)

$44.10
6) AUGUSTUS
Buchan, John

Houghton Mifflin Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Gift inscription from 1937 on titlepage. Very minor shelfwear. ; 349 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)

$39.20
7) Aphrodite in Aulis
George Moore

William Heinemann, 1931 Marbled boards worn at corners. Interior has some ownership markings but is otherwise clean. Novel set in ancient Greece.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)


£4.00 ($7.99)
8) The Bacchae
Euripides

George Allen & Sons, 1911 "Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes by Gilbert Murray. Tenth thousand. Clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
£55.00 ($109.92)
9) AUGUSTUS CAESAR
Shotter, David

AUGUSTUS CAESAR
Stock photo.
Routledge. Near Fine. 1991. Softcover. . Light shelfwear; Lancaster Pamphlets; 128 pages; This pamphlet places Augustus Caesar firmly in the context of his own times. It explores the background to his spectacular rise to power, his political and imperial reforms, the creation of the Respublica of Augustus, and the legacy he left to his successors. By examining the hopes and expectations of Augustus' contemporaries and his own personal characteristics of statesmanship and unscrupulous ambition, Shott... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)
$17.64
10) CAESAR A Biography
Meier, Christian; (Mclintock, David Trans. )

Basic Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. . Dustjacket and book have minor shelfwear. ; 9.75 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 528 pages; For centuries, Julius Caesar has endured in our collective imagination as a favorite among historians and scholars, playwrights and poets. In legend he lives as the great conqueror of Rome's immense empire, a remarkable diplomat and writer, an unrivaled heartbreaker, and a man of relentless determination who met a seemingly tragic end. Caesar examines the riveting ... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)

$29.40
11) Augustus Caesar
Shuckburgh, E.S

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1995 318 pp. Dust jacket has some wear along edges and on outer corners.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada)


$38.50
12) Caesar
Meier, C

Glasgow: Harper Collins Publishers, 1995 513 pp., 26 ill., 3 maps. Dust jacket has wear along edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada)

$27.50
13) Caesar
Meier, Christian

Caesar
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996 Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering and gilt (green) laurel wreath on spine. 513 pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs and several maps. Includes detailed Index. Translated from the German by David McLintock. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "As politician and diplomat, writer and lover, but above all a... (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States)





$14.95
14) Catullus
C H Sisson

Macgibbon & Kee, 1966 "Catullus's obscenity has often proved, in the past, a stumbling block to his appreciation. It is hoped that this translation, in fully presenting his work without apology, will help to bring Catullus out of academic obscurity." Some wear to the top edge of the jacket otherwise a fine copy throughout.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)



£15.00 ($29.98)
15) CATO THE CENSOR
Astin, Alan E

Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. . Remains on the inside covers and facing of removed card holder. Ex-library copy with call numbers on title page and institution stamp to top of textblock otherwise quite excellent condition. There are no call numbers on the spine. Very light shelfwear. ; Provides a study of Cato as complete and as coherent as the often fragmentary evidence permits, excluding only the strictly agricultural content of the 'de Agricultura. ' The fi... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)




$93.10
16) The Anvil of Civilization
Leonard Cottrell

New American Library, 1957 This is a brilliant summary of the intricate fabric of the civilizations (Egypt, Sumeria, Babylon, Assyria, Persia and Greece) which decisively influenced the development of the Western world. With tear to cover near bottom of spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)


£5.00 ($9.99)
17) CIVILISATION
Clark, Kenneth

CIVILISATION
NY: Harper & Row, 1969 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red colth, gilt lettering on spine. 359 pp. Includes 286 illustrations, 48 pages in full color. The volume is in excellent condition, tight, square and unmarked; the boards are very lightly sunned along the top edge. The dust jacket shows only the slightest wear at the head of the spine. NEAR FINE/FINE. The impulses, ideas, discoveries and beliefs which have formed and nurtured Western civilization since the collapse of the Class... (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States)





$12.95
18) The Comedies of Aristophanes
Aristophanes

George Bell & Sons, 1886 Volume 1 containing The Acharnians, Knights, Clouds, Wasps, and The Birds. "A new and literal translation from the revised text of Dinsdorf with notes and extracts from the best metrical versions by William James Hickie.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)

£30.00 ($59.96)
19) The Catilinarian Conspiracy
H E Butler (Ed)

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1923 Partly in the original Latin and partly in translation and drawing on two authors - Sallust and Cicero. With an introduction, notes and a vocabulary. Neat unmarked copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)

£16.00 ($31.98)
20) THE CATILINARIAN CONSPIRACY
Odahl, Charles Matson

New Haven: College & University Press, 1971 B0006DYOVC . Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States)

$45.00
Results 1 - 20 of 1218
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 61 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations