Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (317)Fine or New (80)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (83)
$10-25 (147)
$25-50 (93)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (4)
$500-$1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (297)Paperback (105)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (159)With dust jacket (203)
Signed (12)
With photos (48)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (242)Canada (124)
Australia (37)
United Kingdom (3)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
CIVILISATION
NY: Harper & Row, 1969 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red colth, gilt lettering on spine. 359 pp. Includes 286 illustrations, 48 pages in full color. The volume is in excellent condition, tight, square and unmarked; the boards are very lightly sunned along the top edge. The dust jacket shows only the slightest wear at the head of the spine. NEAR FINE/FINE. The impulses, ideas, discoveries and beliefs which have formed and nurtured Western civilization since the collapse of the Class... (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 2) |
Cleopatra
New York: Dorset Press, 1992 xiv, 301 pp., 4 tables, 8 maps. Dust jacket has wear along edges and on corners, also has several creases at top of spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$38.50
|
| 3) |
Cleopatra
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Inc., 1972 279 pp., ill. Dust jacket is frayed along top, tear on front and rear panels.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$33.00
|
| 4) |
Cleopatra
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Rust cloth, lettered in gold foil. 279 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Very slight binding lean, else as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 5) |
The Book of the Dead
New York: Gramercy Books, 1995 704 pp., ill. Cover has wear at top and base of spine, also has several small creases at top of spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$44.00
|
| 6) |
The Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt
London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1965. Well used library book.Jacket has chips,tears,general wear and section missing at bottom of spine.Tape on endpapers.Contents good.301 pages plus 192 pages of b/w plates. . Reprint with Corrections. Hard Cover. Fair+/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $22.00
($21.40)
|
| 7) |
THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF ANCIENT EGYPT
Penguin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Spine is sunned. ; The Pelican History of Art; 301 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$39.20
|
| 8) |
The Arts and Crafts of Ancient Egypt
London, United Kingdom: Bracken Books, 1996. 165 pages with b/w illustrations. First published in 1909. Traces the artistic practices of the great dynasties through the statuary, reliefs, paintings, pottery and jewellery.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $15.00
($14.59)
|
| 9) |
The Dictionary of Ancient Egypt
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1995 327 pp., ill. Cover and dust jacket has minor bump near top of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$44.00
|
| 10) |
A Biographical Dictionary of Ancient Egypt
London: Seaby Publications Ltd., 1992 xxvi, 179 pp., 4 maps. Dust jacket and cover have a crease at top and base of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$49.50
|
| 11) |
The Archaeology of Ancient Egypt
New York: Henry Z. Walck, 1973. 144 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs, drawings. Light edge and corner wear. Front blank is lightly foxed, else clean interior. Firm binding, lightly creased.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Rosamonde Nairac (drawings). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 12) |
The Discovery of Egypt
New York: Viking Press, 1967. Burgundy cloth. 216 pp., illus. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 13) |
Atlas of Ancient Egypt
New York, NY: Facts on File, 1980. 1984 reprint. Remainder stamp on bottom text block edge, else as issued. Dust jacket shows light dampstaining along top rear edge only, otherwise as issued. 240 pp., 36 maps, 530 illustrations, including 380 in color.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 14) |
The Arts and Crafts of Ancient Egypt
Twickenham, Middlesex, United Kingdom: Senate/Tiger Books International, 1996. Republication of 1909 Foulis edition. xvi,165 pp., illus. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
The Art of Ancient Egypt
Vienna, Austria: The Phaidon Press, 1936. Tan-gold cloth, lettered in gilt. Mild shelf wear, front board very slightly warped, lightly rubbed spine extremities. 22 pp. + 340 rotogravure and tipped-in colour plates. Clean interior, firm binding.. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 16) |
Art of Ancient Egypt
Harry N. Abrams, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good. White dj. The DustJacket is protected inside an archival plastic protector sleeve. 10x13''. slight crease to fly.. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic o... (more information)
Offered by A Castle of Books (California, United States) |
$48.00
|
| 17) |
Atlas of Ancient Egypt
Amsterdam, Netherlands: Time Life Books, 1992. 240 pages with 380 colour and 150 b/w illustrations plus 36 maps. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $25.00
($24.32)
|
| 18) |
The Civilization of Ancient Egypt
New York: Atheneum, 1978. 240 pp., illus. w/ color plates, additional b&w illus. Dark green cloth, very slightly rubbed at corners and extremities. Dust jacket mildly chipped along top front edge, otherwise showing modest shelf/edge wear.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 19) |
The Egyptians
Oxford: Blackwell Publishers, 1997 xx, 348 pp. Dust jacket has wear along edges and on corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$44.00
|
| 20) |
The Egyptians
London: Thames and Hudson, 1985 216 pp., 148 ill. (8 in colour) Dust jacket has minor wear along edges and on corners, also has a crease at top of spine. Cover is worn at top and base of spine as well as on outer corners.. Revised Edition (Reprint). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$44.00
|










