Discount used books
SEARCH AFRICAN-AMERICAN


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (21)
With photos (7)

Filter by subject:
African-American (111)
Children General (5)
Juvenile Multicultural (4)
Juvenile General (3)
Young Readers (3)
Readers / Educational (3)
Activity Books (3)
General Fiction (2)
Performance Arts (2)
Illustrated (2)

Filter by country:
United States (111)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Children & Juvenile > African-American [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) AIDA
(Dillon, Leo and Diane) Price, Leontyne

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. . First printing. . Variant binding of glossy illustrated boards, no dustjacket. Fine condition. . A story of a proud Ethopian princess who is captured and forced into slavery in Egypt by her country's greatest enemy. When she falls in love with the leader of the enemy army she must choose between her true love or her country and her father. Beautiful and vibrant color illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon. Winner of the 1991 Coretta Scott King award, an ALA... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)

$15.00
2) AIDA
(Dillon, Leo and Diane) Price, Leontyne

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (prev owner's bookplate, some wear to dj at ends of spine.) . A story of a proud Ethopian princess who is captured and forced into slavery in Egypt by her country's greatest enemy. When she falls in love with the leader of the enemy army she must choose between her true love or her country and her father. Beautiful and vibrant color illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon. Winner of the 1991 Coretta Scott ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)


$24.00
3) AIDA
(Dillon, Leo and Diane) Price, Leontyne

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. . First printing. . SIGNED by illustrators, and dated in the year of publication. Very near fine book in like dust jacket . A story of a proud Ethopian princess who is captured and forced into slavery in Egypt by her country's greatest enemy. When she falls in love with the leader of the enemy army she must choose between her true love or her country and her father. Beautiful and vibrant color illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)
$50.00
4) THE BEAST
Myers, Walter Dean

New York: Scholastic, (2003.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (as new) in illustrated wrappers. . A moving young adult novel by this Newbery and Corretta Scott King award winning writer - the story of a black boy from Harlem, attending a prep school on a scholarship , who returns home at Christmas to discover that his Dominican girl friend has begun using drugs - the beast is the name given to the lure of drugs. SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)


$28.00
5) THE BEAST
Myers, Walter Dean

New York: Scholastic, (2003.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (as new) in illustrated wrappers. . A moving young adult novel by this Newbery and Corretta Scott King award winning writer - the story of a black boy from Harlem, attending a prep school on a scholarship , who returns home at Christmas to discover that his Dominican girl friend has begun using drugs - the beast is the name given to the lure of drugs. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)

$18.00
6) BIG BEN
Miers, Earl Schenck

New York: Westminster Press, 1942. . First printing. . NF/NF (some light foxing to edges of textblock, a little darkening to thedj.) . Novel inspired by the story of Paul Robeson's college years as an undergraduate and football hero, and at Columbia law. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)
$48.00
7) THE DREAM BEARER
Myers, Walter Dean

THE DREAM BEARER
Stock photo.
A 12-year-old boy named David tries to find a way to deal with his father's increasing mental instability in this novel set in Harlem. David's friendship with a mysterious man named Mr. Moses helps him cope with the complexities of his life and develop a greater understanding of what his father is enduring.

New York: HarperCollins, 2003. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . Young adult novel - about a boy trying to understand his father's unstable behavior and strange outbursts - by this award winning writer. SIGNED on the title page and dated in the year of publication. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)

$24.00
8) DRYLONGSO
Hamilton, Virginia

During a drought Lindy and her family are surprised by the arrival of a mysterious stranger who calls himself Drylongso. Although a young boy, he seems to know a lot about dust and droughts. When he tells Lindy's father that he can use a divining rod to find underground water, the family hopes that Drylongso will be able to help them save their farm. Pencil, watercolor, and pastel paintings illustrate the text.

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Set in 1975, in a town west of the Mississippi, this is the story of a boy who brings hope with him to a town ravaged by drought. Illustrated in soft full-color paintings, including 5 double page spreads, done using pencil, pastel and watercolors, by the award-winning African American artist, Jerry Pinkney. 54 pp plus an author's note about the name and historical background. Large format. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)
$16.00
9) DRYLONGSO
Hamilton, Virginia

During a drought Lindy and her family are surprised by the arrival of a mysterious stranger who calls himself Drylongso. Although a young boy, he seems to know a lot about dust and droughts. When he tells Lindy's father that he can use a divining rod to find underground water, the family hopes that Drylongso will be able to help them save their farm. Pencil, watercolor, and pastel paintings illustrate the text.

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. . Third printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Set in 1975, in a town west of the Mississippi, this is the story of a boy who brings hope with him to a town ravaged by drought. Illustrated in soft full-color paintings, including 5 double page spreads, done using pencil, pastel and watercolors, by the award-winning African American artist, Jerry Pinkney. 54 pp plus an author's note about the name and historical background. Large format. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)
$12.00
10) EVERETT ANDERSON'S 1-2-3
Clifton, Lucille

New York: Henry Holt, 1992. . First thus. . Fine in a near fine dustjacket. (some staining to the soft white dj.) . A reissue of this children's story by this noted African American poet (originally published in 1977.) Illustrated by Ann Grifalconi. SIGNEDon the title page with "joy" and dated 9/94. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)


$25.00
11) EVERETT ANDERSON'S CHRISTMAS COMING
Clifton, Lucille (illustrations by Jan Spivey Gilchrist)

New York: Henry Holt, 1991. . First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Originally published in 1971, this edition features new illustrations by Gilchrist. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)
$6.00
12) BIMMI FINDS A CAT
(Ransome, James E., illustrator) Stewart, Elizabeth J

BIMMI FINDS A CAT
Stock photo.
Still mourning the death of his cat, Crabmeat, Bimmi is happy when a friendly stray cat approaches him. He names the cat Kitty-Louise and soon grows very fond of her. However, Bimmi soon realizes that a cat as well-fed and healthy as Kitty-Louise probably already has a home...and owners who miss her. But can Bimmi really bear losing another pet? Color illustrations accompany the text of this beginning chapter book.

New York: Clarion, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The story of an 8 year old Creole boy on Galveston Island who is grieving over the death of his cat. Illustrated with vibrant full-color oil paintings by the Coretta Scott King award winning artist, James Ransome. Bound in glossy illustrated boards. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)

$16.00
13) THE GLORY FIELD
Myers, Walter Dean

New York: Scholastic, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket (as new.) . SIGNED & dated in the year of publication. A young adult book that traces five lives from five generations of a black family who have farmed the same field on a South Carolina island, though the book's setting ranges from North in 1864 to Depression Chicago, to the island in 1994. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)
$40.00
14) THE DANCING GRANNY
Bryan, Ashley

THE DANCING GRANNY
Three-color illustrations accompany this retelling of a West Indian folktale. Granny Anika just loves to dance...will the wily spider Anansi use this fact to lead her away from her home?

New York: Atheneum, 1977. . First edition. . Ex-library with a missing front endpaper, withdrawn stamp, but overall tight and clean in a very good dj. (spine label) . Charming retelling of an African folktale featuring Spider Ananse, the trickster. Small format. Unpaginated. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)



$8.00
15) FINDING THE GREENSTONE
Walker, Alice

FINDING THE GREENSTONE
Stock photo.
Johnny lives in a town where every person has their own iridescent green stone. Due to mean-spirited behavior, Johnny looses his stone and the entire community rallies around to help him find it. However, Johnny eventually realizes that it is up to him alone to recover his goodness and find the stone. Illustrated with acrylic paintings.

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Walker's second book for children, once again produced in collaboration with illustrator Catherine Deeter. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)
$45.00
16) TO HELL WITH DYING
Walker, Alice

Old Mr. Sweet is dying, but he is brought back from the brink by the love of two affectionate children who care about him. Finally, when he does, inevitably, die, his memory lives on in their hearts.

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. . First printing. . SIGNED by Walker on the title page. Fine in a near fine dustjacket (rem dot bottom edge, little creasing to the bottom edge of the dj.) . Walker's first book for children, beautifully illustrated in full color by Catherine Deeter. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)

$75.00
17) TO HELL WITH DYING
Walker, Alice

Old Mr. Sweet is dying, but he is brought back from the brink by the love of two affectionate children who care about him. Finally, when he does, inevitably, die, his memory lives on in their hearts.

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. . First printing. . Fine in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped.) . Walker's first book for children, beautifully illustrated in full color by Catherine Deeter. Large format, unpaginated. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)
$30.00
18) THE HOUSE OF DIES DREAR
Hamilton, Virginia

New York: Macmillan, 1969. . 3rd printing. . Ex-library with markings and significant reading wear, lacking the dj, but still a good reading copy. . Classic story for older children by this Newbery award winning writer about the mystery surrounding an old house in Ohio that was a stop on the Underground Railroad. An ALA Notable Book. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)



$8.00
19) THE HOUSE OF DIES DREAR
Hamilton, Virginia

New York: Dell - Laurel Leaf, 1978. . First paperback printing. . Good condition overall - a little rubbing and wear to the covers. . Classic story for older children by this Newbery award winning writer about the mystery surrounding an old house in Ohio that was a stop on the Underground Railroad. An ALA Notable Book. ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)

$3.00
20) BLACK ELEPHANT WITH A BROWN EAR (IN ALABAMA)
Traylor, Bill and Barbara Ann Porte

BLACK ELEPHANT WITH A BROWN EAR (IN ALABAMA)
Stock photo.
New York: Greenwillow Books, (1996.) . First printing. . Fine in glossy illustrated boards in a fine dust jacket. . Folk artist Bill Traylor was born into slavery in 1854 or 1856, and when he was in his eighties, between 1939 and 1942, he created over 1,200 paintings. This book contains ten full-page, full-color reproductions of his paintings with a story (many based on folktales) by Barbara Ann Porte to accompany each. Frontispiece self-portrait. While published as a children's books, the paintings wil... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)


$25.00
Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations